Advertisement

High school roundup: LaLonde leads balanced effort as Indian River girls cruise to semifinal win

Feb. 28—PHOENIX — Keera LaLonde connected for 15 points to pace a balanced scoring effort as the top-seeded Indian River girls basketball team cruised to a 74-28 triumph over fourth-seeded Westhill on Tuesday night to win a Section 3 Class A semifinal at Phoenix High School.

Ravan Marsell and Michaela Delles each generated 14 points to help fuel Indian River, which improved to 21-1 on the season.

Bella Davis chipped in with 10 points and Allison LaMora scored nine points for Indian River, which raced out to a 16-2 advantage through the first quarter before building a 35-8 lead by halftime.

"This team never underestimates its opponent and they didn't tonight," Indian River coach Jim Whitley said. "I don't have to coach effort with this group."

Indian River held Westhill to 20 points in the second half, including only 11 in the third quarter as it expanded its lead to 55-19.

Izzy Young scored nine points to lead Westhill (13-8).

Indian River advances to play second-seeded Cortland in the sectional final at 5:30 p.m. Friday at Onondaga Community College's Allyn Gym. Cortland edged Jamesville-DeWitt, 41-40, to win Tuesday's other semifinal.

"They are on a mission and they deserve everything they have achieved," Whitley added about his team.

Last year at OCC, Indian River defeated Central Square, 35-26, in the Class A sectional final, en route to reaching a state regional final.

Indian River, which extended its winning streak to 15 games, is ranked No. 3 in the state in Class A.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CANTON 51, TUPPER LAKE 29

Ryan Jones scored a team-high 16 points, including faring 10-for-10 on free throws, to help spark the Golden Bears past the Lumberjacks to win a Section 10 Overall Playoffs semifinal.

Talon Green supplied 13 points, including burying a pair of 3-pointers for Canton (20-3) and Zadok Roiger contributed 12 points.

The Golden Bears, who have won 15 straight games, advance to play Harrisville in the overall final at 8:15 p.m. Friday at SUNY Potsdam.

Tom Peterson scored 18 points to lead Tupper Lake.

HARRISVILLE 61, MASSENA 47

Tanner Sullivan scored a game-high 20 points, including draining three 3-pointers, to propel the Pirates past the Red Raiders in a Section 10 Overall Playoffs semifinal.

Joe Sheppard scored 11 of his 12 points in the second half for Harrisville and Nolan Sullivan dropped in 10 points.

Colin Patterson led Massena by scoring 12 of his team-high 15 points in the second half and Taylor Mitchell scored 11 of his 14 points in the first half.

Friday's final is a rematch of last year's Overall final, which was won by Canton.