Advertisement

High school roundup: LaFargeville girls basketball clinches "D" Division title with victory

Jan. 25—LAFARGEVILLE — Emeline Barton put up 20 points as the LaFargeville girls basketball team pulled away in the second quarter en route to a 58-16 victory over Belleville Henderson on Thursday that also clinched the Frontier League "D" Division for the Red Knights.

Barton added nine rebounds and five steals. Margie Barton followed with 17 points and six steals for LaFargeville (12-2, 11-1). Elyza Smith grabbed 10 rebounds.

Kealy Roach paced Belleville Henderson (3-11, 2-9) with eight points.

ALEXANDRIA 41, COPENHAGEN 38

Abigail Edgar and Sincerity Diange each generated 13 points and hauled in nine and eight rebounds, respectively, as Alexandria rallied to record a triumph over Copenhagen in a Frontier League "D" Division game.

With the win, The Purple Ghosts improved to 6-8, including 5-7 in the league.

Alexandria trailed 14-13 through the first half and 25-24 entering the fourth quarter, but outscored the Golden Knights 17-3 in the final period to prevail.

Madison Cheek scored a game-high 18 points to lead Copenhagen (10-6, 8-4).

SACKETS HARBOR 48, LYME 28

Peyton Britton scored a game-high 24 points and recorded six steals to pace the Patriots to victory over the Lakers in a "D" Division game in Chaumont.

Lily Green chipped in with seven points, nine rebounds, five assists and five steals and Emily Curley contributed seven points for Sackets Harbor (12-3, 9-3) against Lyme (3-13, 3-10).

The Patriots outscored the Lakers, 12-0 in the first quarter en route to building a 30-7 lead by halftime.

INDIAN RIVER 77, CARTHAGE 23

Michaela Delles scored 14 points to pace a balanced effort as the Warriors cruised to victory over the Comets in an "A-B" Division game.

Lilly Walsh and Bella Davis each generated 13 points for Indian River (11-1, 8-1).

Allison LaMora added 12 points for the Warriors, who outscored the Comets, 26-2 in the first half to take command early.

Erin Bracy scored nine points and Alana Ault scored eight points to pace Carthage (2-12, 1-10).

LOWVILLE 53, WATERTOWN 50

Haley LaVancha scored a team-high 15 points to help pace the Cyclones past the Red Raiders to win an "A-B" Division game in Lowville.

Leah Charlton contributed 11 points for Watertown (5-12, 4-7).

After Lowville pulled within a point in the final minute, Charlton made a basket to seal the win.

Alyssa Millard scored a game-high 16 points to lead Lowville (5-8, 4-6) and Anna Dening generated 14 points — with each connecting on four 3-pointers. Jakayla Spence added 10 points for the Red Raiders.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 48, IMMACULATE HEART 43

Abigail Bombard poured in a game-high 30 points and also totaled eight rebounds, three assists and seven steals in the Cavaliers' loss to the Spartans in an "A-B" Division game in Watertown.

Isabella Bombard chipped in with eight points and Bria Larrabee recorded a team-high 11 rebounds for Immaculate Heart Central (7-10, 4-7) against South Jefferson (8-5, 5-4).

Also in league play, Sandy Creek defeated Thousand Islands, 45-37, in a "C" Division game.

VOLLEYBALL

SANDY CREEK 3, THOUSAND ISLANDS 0

Mikayla Glazier tallied 23 service points, including 10 aces, and 18 assists as the Comets swept the Vikings to win a "C" Division match on their senior night at Sandy Creek, 25-23, 26-24, 25-12.

Perle Convey totaled eight kills, three blocks and five digs for Sandy Creek (7-6, 6-4), Gaia Giara recorded five service points, six kills, five digs and three assists and Ava Basler contributed 10 service points against Thousand Islands (0-12, 0-11).

GENERAL BROWN 3, SOUTH JEFFERSON 2

Adyson Kittle totaled 24 service points and 14 digs as the Lions outlasted the Spartans to win a "B" Division match in five sets in Adams.

Haley Parker recorded six service points, 23 digs and seven kills and Keira Guerriero contributed 13 digs and 14 kills for General Brown, which won the first two sets, 25-15 and 26-24, and after South Jefferson won the next two, 25-16 and 25-19, the Lions won the final set, 15-11, to prevail.

Addyson Starr chipped in with 23 assists and seven digs and Maura Natali posted five service points and 17 digs for General Brown (6-8, 4-7) against South Jefferson (6-6, 4-6).

WRESTLING

GENERAL BROWN 39, LOWVILLE 36

Dylan Munk (138-pound weight class), Carsyn Ferard (152), Sully Fraser (160) and Tristan Jarvie (170)each won by pin to propel the Lions to triumph over the Red Raiders in a "B" Division match in Dexter.

Chance Come (116) won by decision for General Brown (8-4, 4-3).

Caleb Farney (124), Patrick Grimsey (145), Sean Kelly (190) and Charles Vonwal each won by fall for Lowville (2-11, 2-6).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 47, BEAVER RIVER 24

Jon Paradis (138) won by major decision to help pace the Spartans past the Beavers to win an interdivisional match in Adams.

Ryley Monica (152), Jim Biccum (285) and Connor Davis (131) each won by pin for South Jefferson (11-1, 6-1) and Lucas Edgar (145) and Jack Mangan (170) each won by decision.

Dominic Roes (190), Henry Roes (101), Derek Walseman (116) and Damon Bush (124) each won by fall for Beaver River (5-7, 2-5).