Advertisement

High school girls basketball: 2024 area tournament schedule

Feb. 5—Division IV

Feb. 21

(30) Fairport at (22) East Palestine, 7

(31) Cardinal at (29) Vienna Mathews, 7

Feb. 24

Fairport-East Palestine winner at (7) Cornerstone, 1 — MINERAL RIDGE DISTRICT

Cardinal-Mathews winner at (3) Richmond Heights, 1 — GRAND VALLEY DISTRICT

Division III

Feb. 21

(30) Independence at (20) Wickliffe, 7

(31) VASJ at (18) Hanoverton United, 7

(42) Beachwood at (6) Waynedale, 7

(44) AOA at (3) Columbiana Crestview, 7

(35) Lake Catholic at (13) Tuslaw 7

Feb. 24

Wickliffe-Independence winner at (11) Smithville, 1 — WOOSTER DISTRICT

VASJ-Hanoverton United winner vs. (29) South Range, 1 — WOOSTER DISTRICT

Beachwood-Waynedale winner vs. (39) Garretsville, 1 — STRUTHERS DISTRICT

AOA-Crestview winner vs. (46) Lake Ridge Academy, 1 — LAKEVIEW DISTRICT

Lake Catholic-Tuslaw winner at (7) Columbia, 1 — LAKEVIEW DISTRICT

(14) LaBrae-(23) Norwayne winner vs. (24) Kirtland, 1 — NORTH RIDGEVILLE DISTRICT

Division II

Feb. 21

(44) West Geauga at (18) Canton South, 6

(38) Cloverleaf at (20) Chagrin Falls, 7

(50) Kenston at (22) Youngstown Ursuline, 7

(57) Hawken at (7) CVCA, 7

(48) Harvey at (11) Beaumont, 7

(35) Berkshire at (28) Conneaut, 7

Feb. 24

West Geauga-Canton South winner vs. (31) Mogadore Field-(33) Akron Buchtel winner, 1 p.m. — NORDONIA DISTRICT

Chagrin Falls-Cloverleaf winner vs. (26) Lutheran West 1 — NORDONIA DISTRICT

Kenston-Ursuline winner at (3) Edgewood, 1 — WOODRIDGE DISTRICT

(45) Fairview-(37) Alliance winner at (5) Gilmour — WOODRIDGE DISTRICT

(39) Struthers-(30) Salem winner at (14) Perry, 1 — UNIONTOWN LAKE DISTRICT

Hawken-CVCA winner vs. (51) Canal Fulton Northwest, 1 — NORMANDY DISTRICT

Beaumont-Harvey winner vs. (17) Norton, 1 — NORMANDY DISTRICT

Berkshire-Conneaut winner at (6) Geneva, 1 — ELYRIA DISTRICT

Division I

Feb. 17

(63) South at (33) Walsh Jesuit, 1

(64) Euclid at (19) Medina Highland, 1

(61) NDCL at (27) Avon, 1

(39) Hudson at (25) Riverside, 1

(38) Midview at (35) Mayfield, 1

(30) Chardon at (26) John Hay, 1

(67) North at (15) Wadsworth, 1

Feb. 22

(66) North Royalton-(23) Green winner at (18) Mentor, 7 — VALLEY FORGE DISTRICT

(52) Rhodes-(34) John Marshall winner at (5) Brush 7 — PERRY DISTRICT

South-Walsh Jesuit winner vs. (43) Twinsburg-(41) Lakewood winner, 7 — PERRY DISTRICT

Euclid-Medina Highland winner vs. (40) Canton GlenOak-(29) Amherst winner 7 — MASSILLON PERRY DISTRICT

NDCL-Avon winner vs. (20) Akron Ellet, 7 — RAVENNA DISTRICT

Riverside-Hudson winner at (14) Madison — RAVENNA DISTRICT

Mayfield-Midview winner at (22) Brunswick — ELYRIA DISTRICT

Chardon-John Hay winner at (21) Brecksville — ELYRIA DISTRICT

North-Wadsworth winner vs. (59) Cuyahoga Falls, 7 — ELYRIA DISTRICT