Advertisement

High school football: Northeast Lakes all-district football teams

Nov. 7—Presenting the 2022 Northeast Lakes All-District football team, compiled by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The all-district teams consider players from high schools in Ashtabula, Cuyahoga, Geauga, Lake and Lorain counties. The OPSWA selection committee consists of reporters from the Ashtabula Star Beacon, (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, cleveland.com, Lorain Morning Journal and (Willoughby) News-Herald.

These all-district teams are precursors to the All-Ohio teams, which will be announced by the OHSAA after the state championships.

Mr. Football will be announced 4 p.m. Friday, Dec. 1. The Division VI and VII All-Ohio teams will be announced Dec. 5, followed by Division IV and V on Dec. 6. The Division II and III teams will be unveiled Dec. 7 and Division I on Dec. 8.

Here are the 2022 Northeast Lakes All-District teams.

DIVISION I

First-team offense

Quarterback: Darreon Fair, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 175, sr.; Running backs: Lance Glover Jr., Elyria, 6-0, 235, sr.; Marvin Bell, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-9, 190, sr.; Receivers: Jordan Stapleton, Mentor, 6-0, 165, sr.; Jacob Snow, Mentor, 6-2, 205, sr.; Tight end: Devyn Zahursky, Berea-Midpark, 6-5, 240, jr.; Line: Ben Roebuck, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-7, 315, jr.; Colin Van Rooy, Strongsville, 6-5, 300, sr.; Justin Biggom, Cleveland Heights, 6-2, 310, sr.; Colin Van Rooy, Strongsville, 6-5, 300, sr.; Athlete: Kyan Mason, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 150, jr.; Kicker: Dylan Tackett, Mentor, 5-11, 170, so.

First-team defense

Line: Michael Kilbane, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-5, 250, sr.; Will Robinson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-5, 250, sr.; Brenan Vernon, Mentor, 6-5, 275, sr.; Darius Atley, Elyria, 6-4, 245, sr.; Linebackers: Wyatt Gedeon, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 235, sr.; Isaiah Johnson, Elyria, sr., 6-0, 205, sr.; Hudson Devins, Berea-Midpark, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jack Geduldig, Mentor, 6-0, 205, sr.; Backs: Marquise Davis, Cleveland Heights, 6-0, 190, so.; Caleb Pohto, Mentor, 5-9, 170, sr.; Sean Martin, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 178, jr.; Tommy Mordarski, Berea-Midpark, 6-1, 190, sr.; Athlete: Jamal Jefferson Jr., Euclid, 6-0, 175, jr.; Punter: Ben Lavelle, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 190, sr.;

Offensive player of the year: Darreon Fair, Cleveland Heights

Defensive player of the year: Wyatt Gedeon, Lakewood St. Edward

Coach of the year: Tom Lombardo, Lakewood St. Edward

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Scotty Fox, Mentor, 6-2, 205, so; Running backs: John Salaman, Lorain, 6-1, 190, jr.; Mitchell Waite, Mentor, 6-0, 180, sr.; Owen Bisker, Cleveland Heights, 6-0, 220, sr.; Receivers: Jonathan Merimee, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-3, 200, jr.; Austin Clay, Berea-Midpark, 6-2, 165, jr.; Holden Cerny, Mentor, 6-2, 180, sr.; Line: Devontae Armstrong, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-5, 286, jr.; Deonte Armstrong, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-7, 280, jr.; Myshaun Turner, Euclid, 6-6, 290, sr.; Tony Pastore, Mentor, 6-1, 245, sr.; Dominic Ference, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 290, sr.; Athlete: Jaden Gilbert, Elyria, sr., 5-10, 175, sr.; Kicker: Tommy Kilbane, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 170, jr.

Second-team defense

Line: Evan Troutman, Elyria, sr., 6-3, 295, sr.; Eugene Gibbons, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-3, 240, sr.; Chase Smith, Euclid, 6-1, 260, sr.; Nick Mitchell, Cleveland John Marshall, 6-1, 205, sr.; Ashawn Sims, Cleveland Heights, 6-3, 250, sr.; Linebackers: Michael Novak, Strongsville, 6-0, 220, sr.; Collin Orosz, Mentor, 6-0, 210, sr.; Kadyn Burkholder, Mentor, 6-0, 210, sr.; Nate Gregory, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 225, so.; Ryan Merrill, Euclid, 5-10, sr.; Backs: Cameron Edwards, Elyria, 5-7, 155, sr.; Caden Markowski, Mentor, 5-11, 165, jr.; Johnny Hutton, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-10, 160, sr.; Brandon Webster, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-0, 185, sr.; Bradley Eaton, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 150, so.; Athlete: Josh Medina, Berea-Midpark, 6-0, 185, sr. Punter: James Collins, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 170, sr.

Honorable mention

Berea-Midpark: Carter Hinman, Sam Jackson; Cleveland Heights: Ramone Ross Jr., John Gordon, Albert Green, Henry Perrymond, Sandale Jackson, Khadyn Hayes, Jayshawn Wycoff; Cleveland John Marshall: Desmond Brown; Cleveland St. Ignatius: Max Palinski; Elyria: Joe Mlinko, Markhi Boone, Noah Fox, Ryan Klotz, Jasir Lucky, Devon Johnson, Zyon Newson, Laron Anderson; Euclid: Amaru Rand, Richard Buchannon, Mekhi Sikes, Malachi Solomon, Isiah Mock; Lakewood St. Edward: Casey Bullock, Jonathon Slaper, Cam Drewery, Cy Colvin, Grady Lentz-Pieffer; Lorain: Camryn Sledge, Jeremiah Lopez, Shane Ramey-Rowland, Evan Hricovec; Mentor: Ryan Lawson, Chase Hull; Strongsville: Case McIntyre, Brody Kraus, David Hakaim, Dalton Bickhart.

DIVISION II

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Sam DeTillio, Avon, sr.; Mikey Maloney, Painesville Riverside, 6-1, 185, jr.; Running backs: Rocco Conti, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jakorion Caffey, Avon, 5-10, 195, jr.; Receivers: Ethan Holbrook, Avon, 5-11, 200, sr.; Jake Elly, Painesville Riverside, 6-1, 180, sr.; Matthew Stuewe, Avon Lake, 6-3, 196, sr.; Line: Luke Hamilton, Avon, 6-6, 297, jr.; Dominic Rivera, Olmsted Falls, 6-7, 320, sr.; Nick Lulow, Painesville Riverside, 5-11, 245, sr.; Alex Azre, Willoughby South, 6-2, 290, sr.; Clay Broadhurst, Avon Lake, 6-1, 250, jr.; Joey Wengstrom, North Olmsted, 6-4, 292, sr. Athlete: Jared Kelley, North Olmsted, 5-10, 192, sr.; Kicker: Sean Kerwood, Painesville Riverside, 5-10, 150, sr.

First-team defense

Line: Gavin Beasley, North Olmsted, 5-11, 210, sr.; Avery Viancourt, Avon Lake, 6-2, 190, sr.; Collin Fairbanks, Painesville Riverside, 5-8, 205, sr.; Austin Mitchell, Avon, 6-2, 265, sr.; Linebackers: Malachi Donahue, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-9, 170, sr.; Gavin Ehrhardt, Avon, 5-11, 215, sr.; Jason Ryan, Painesville Riverside, 6-2, 230, sr.; Joe Barch, Mayfield Heights Mayfield, 5-9, 190, jr.; Backs: Angelo Collazo, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-9, 155, sr.; Conner Vranic, North Royalton, 6-2, 181, sr.; David Collins Jr., Maple Heights, 6-2, 175, sr.; Keegan Rudduck, Avon Lake, 6-1, 165, sr.; Matt Fischer, Avon, 5-11, 190, sr.; Athlete: Shane Warden, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 6-2, 215, sr.; Punter: Ian Walsh, Avon Lake, 6-2, 165, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Rocco Conti, Olmsted Falls

Defensive player of the year: Collin Fairbanks, Painesville Riverside

Coach of the year: Dave Bors, Painesville Riverside

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Xavier Balson, North Olmsted, 6-2, 214, sr.; Running backs: Tanelle Rose, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-11, 195, jr.; Cody Miller, North Royalton, 5-10, 175, jr.; Tyrone Singleton, Willoughby South, 5-9, 190, sr.; Receivers: Tommie Benn, Garfield Heights, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nick Biega, Mayfield Heights Mayfield, 6-0, 170, sr.; Collin Willard, North Olmsted, 6-1, 182, jr.; Tight end: Charlie Steinmetz, North Ridgeville, 6-1, 182, so.; Line: Grayson Petros, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-2, 255, so.; Frank Boscarello V, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 6-1, 285, sr.; Alejandro Castro, Parma, 6-2, 255, sr.; Colin Simon, Olmsted Falls, 6-4, 285, sr.; Max Riley, Avon Lake, 6-5, 263, fr.; Athlete: Colin Quinlan, Willoughby South, 6-0, 190, sr.; Joel Kpassou, Solon, 5-10, 167, sr.; Kicker: Tommy Funk, Willoughby South, 6-1, 180, sr.

Second-team defense

Line: Jamari Holmes, Solon, 5-11, 265, sr.; Chris Dent, North Royalton, 5-10, 235, jr.; Mikey Traczyk, Mayfield Heights Mayfield, 6-0, 215, sr.; Amin Abdul, Avon, 6-3, 266, sr.; Daniel Furdui, North Olmsted, 5-7, 202, sr.; Linebackers: Sayed Abuhamdeh, North Royalton, 6-2, 220, sr.; Da Ronn Black, Garfield Heights, 6-2, 215, jr.; Cam Santee, Avon, 6-3, 220, sr.; Carson Madis, North Ridgeville, 5-11, 158, so.; Mark Barnowski, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 5-11, 190, sr.; Backs: Trey Reutter, Painesville Riverside, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jack Pinchek, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 200, sr.; Ayden Murray, Shaker Heights, 5-11, 150, jr.; Ben Farson, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 5-11, 175, jr.; Cooper Rummel, Westlake, 5-7, 150, jr.; Athlete: Delond Moss, Willoughby South, 6-1, 175, jr.; Punter: Neno Illic, Parma Normandy, 5-11, 155, so.

Honorable mention

Ashtabula Lakeside: Kam Crockett, Malachi Matlock, Hasani Sy, Jimmy Timonere, Randy Valeriano; Avon: Dylan Hergenroeder, Drew Lindsay, Evan Garcia, Nolan Good, Braden Fitchko; Avon Lake: Jeremy Dzik, Isaac Richardson, Derek McCrum, Jason Krukowski, Caden Peters; Brecksville-Broadview Heights: Logan Dosckocil, Drew Zabkar, David Zambounis; Cleveland Rhodes: Day-Vion Hughes, Alex Harris, Dinero Higden, Deshaun Coleman;Eastlake North: Curtis Thomas, Reontae Lowery; Garfield Heights: Adonis Dowell, Bryce Young; Grafton Midview: Dylan Sees, Collin Thompson, John Matesic, Marc Reed, Mason Kucera, Austin Dye; Lakewood: Aidan Maxwell, Alex Symons; Lyndhurst Brush: T.J. Williams; Maple Heights: Edward Robinson III, Dawon King; Mayfield Heights Mayfield: Dylan Parnell, Anthony Santoro, Dom Milano; North Olmsted: Logan Dangerfield, Jacob Holtz, Jio Rodriguez, Matthew Chalkwater; North Ridgeville: Connor Costin, Shane Osborne, Jaxon Reisner; North Royalton: Ryan Parrino; Olmsted Falls: Derek Neckar, Danny Reiser, Dylan Foulkes, Gavin Moore, Tyler Jozity, Mark Vance, Colin Singleton; Painesville Riverside: Brady McKnight, Cam Simpson, Jason Mackey, Carter Rudler, A.J. Adams; Parma: Brandon Szelenyi, Danny Grayson; Parma Normandy: Elijah Gray; Cam Lash, Curtis Starks, Darius Calhoun; Shaker Heights: Trey McNutt, Shaker Heights, Cornell Beard; Solon: Brian McQuaide, E.J. Taylor; Westlake: Arrington Taylor; Willoughby South: Bryce Figler, Quintin Wilson.

DIVISION III

First-team offense

Quarterback: Nikko Georgiou, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 190, sr.; Running backs: Weston Strader, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 215, sr.; Sean Patrick, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-9, 185, jr.; Dominic Johnson, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-7, 160, sr.; Receivers: Brian Kellon II, Hunting Valley University School, 6-2, 180, sr.; Tommy McCrone, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tight end: Stan Heuler, Rocky River, 6-3, 230, sr.; Line: Logan Bryant, Chardon, 6-0, 255, jr.; Shane Stitchick, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 275, sr.; Sean Doyle, Chagrin Falls, Kenston, 6-2, 275, jr.; Aiden Andrako, Rocky River, 6-3, 235, sr.; Anthony Iliano, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-4, 270, sr.; Athlete: Jake Kavcic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 175, jr.; Alex Henry, Chardon, 6-3, 195, sr.; Kicker: Gianni Spetic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 175, sr.

First-team defense

Line: Cooper Felger, Chardon, 6-1, 250, sr.; Alex Kisley, Chardon, 6-3, 229, sr.; Logan Galligan, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, 175, jr.; Christopher Sean Jackson, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 255, sr.; Chris Shea, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-1, 230, sr.; Linebackers: Davon Badley, Painesville Harvey, 6-1, 195, jr.; Heath Fetchik, Chardon, 6-1, 204, sr.; Austin Wondolowski, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 195, sr.; Rocco Hice, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 200, sr.; Ben DiMarco, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 195, sr.; Backs: Trey Liebhardt, Chardon, 6-1, 180, sr.; Leo Colombi, Chardon, 6-4, 193, jr.; Dante Landers, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-9, 165, jr.; George Minello, Hunting Valley University School, 5-9, 175, sr.; Athlete: Andrew Bruce, Chardon, 5-11, 174, jr.; Punter: Mack Massad, Rocky River, 5-9, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Weston Strader, Oberlin Firelands

Defensive player of the year: Trey Liebhardt, Chardon

Coach of the year: Don Shymske, Geneva

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Jayvon Williams, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, 185, sr.; Running backs: Ryan Pattison, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 190, sr.; Amani Powell, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-5, 55, jr; Burke Buell, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 190, sr.; Receivers: Tymir Cardona, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-9, 165, so.; Jace Ellis, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-11, 160, sr.; Line: Christopher Vance, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 265, sr.; Tyler Gipson, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-3, 300, sr.; Hunter Sebulsky, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-1, 265, sr.; Johnny Haeseler, Geneva, 5-11, 215, sr.; Sean Anthony, Bay Village Bay, 6-2, 245, sr.; Brandon Johnson, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-4, 280, jr.; Athlete: Andy Kavcic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 180, jr.; Luke Smith, Geneva, 6-1, 175, jr.; Kicker: Joseph Evans, Chardon, 6-0, 160, sr.

Second-team defense

Line: Louka Babic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jack Novak, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kriztion Sanchez, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-10, 235, sr.; Logan Burden, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, 230, sr.; Josh Grambo, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 210, jr.; Linebackers: Matt Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 213, sr.; Eric Elder, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-9, 170, jr.; Marquise Hall, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-10, 175, jr.; Jack McAlea, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, 182, jr.; Noah Tidmore, Hunting Valley University School, 5-11, 220, sr.; Backs: Griffin Moskal, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, jr.; Josh Mommers, Rocky River, 5-9, 175, so.; Logan Toft, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 185, sr.; Brayden Green, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-1, 178, jr.; Michael Harrell, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-11, 150, sr.; Athlete: Lamar "Bo" Jackson, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, 195, so.; Charlie Rodgers, Bay Village Bay, 5-11, 173, fr.; Punter: Parker Munday, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 175, sr.

Honorable mention

Bay Village Bay: Nathan Dacek, Charles Rice, Mac Weingart, Brendan Spellman, Adam Tenerowicz; Bedford: Caleb Hunter, Ethan Hardnick; Chagrin Falls Kenston: Max Robarge, Luke Leygraaf, Sam Meeks; Chardon: Austin Leszynski, Caleb Hewitt; Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin: Joey Valentino, Brayden Buell, Brandon Smul, Ryan Pesho; Chesterland West Geauga: Andrew Marino, Elijah Milnar, Austin Pascoe, Shawn Leonard, Carson Weisman; Cleveland Benedictine: Ryan Konyecsni, Kenmari Hayes, A.J. Slemc, Lucas Kaltenbach, Divontae James; Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph: Brian Kortovich, Dominic Kirks, Timmy Ganokis, Rashawn Black, Kylan Steuball, Christian Chase, Caleb Sherman, Davion Taylor; Gates Mills Gilmour Academy: Will Lazzaro; Gates Mills Hawken: Luke Mangini, Jackson Hedin, Lucas Brandt, Jack Bellar, Jordan Johnson, Julian Javoris; Geneva: Hayden Diemer, Bryce Peet, Owen Pfiefer, Giavonni Rice, Jacob Wilson; Hunting Valley University School: Sammy Martin, Cameron Beiswenger, Lex Kekic, Jack Cocco, Jackson Boland; Madison: Carson Alley, Drew Laurie; Oberlin Firelands: Josh Kovach; Painesville Harvey: Shahn Alston, Tyree Alston, Blaise Collins, Zhavier Nurse; Parma Heights Holy Name: Nick Kucera, Kesean Garner, William Dix, Steven Boling, Kevin Pivonka, Rashaun Edgerson, Gabriel Young, Andrew Cole; Parma Padua Franciscan: Brandon Homady, Tyler Tusai, Jesse Hayes, Da'Jahn Telfair, Devin Shaw-Mason, Roderick Love, Jacob Devore, Lamont Davis, Colin Matier; Rocky River: Johnny Bebie, Julian Patti, Cameron Bulkowski, Trent Delventhal, Evan Merk; Rocky River Lutheran West: Richard Luecke, Ja'Marrion Banks, Dimarion Gill.

DIVISION IV

First-team offense

Quarterback: Grant Hitchcock, Jefferson Area, 5-11, 180, sr; Running backs: Levi Ellis, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, 195, sr.; D'Shawntae Jones, Cleveland Glenville, 5-11, 220, jr.; Receivers: Aidan Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-4, 190, sr. Christian Cunningham, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, 180, sr.; Milique Herron, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Tight end: Damarion Witten, Cleveland Glenville, 6-3, 220, jr.; Line: Fred Johnson Jr., Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, 320, jr.; Evan Smith, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 265, sr.; Jackson Smith, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 250, jr.; Braylon Smith, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, 303, sr.; Mason Pawloski, Jefferson Area, 6-0, 255, sr.; Nick Pisano, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 250, sr.; Athlete: Ben Montgomery, Sheffield Brookside, 5-11, 180, jr.; Kicker: Jensen Yarosh, Jefferson Area, 6-1, jr.

First-team defense

Line: Travis Merrill, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 240, sr.; Jaylen Hunter-Short, Warrensville Heights, 6-2, 225, sr.; Zach Pearl, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 225, sr.; Colin Kenneally, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 210, sr.; Linebackers: Arvell Reese, Cleveland Glenville, 6-3, 245, sr.; Tony Grasso, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 215, sr.; Tavion Thomas, Elyria Catholic, 5-10, 200, sr.; Seth Enos, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 197, jr.; Wade Woodworth, Jefferson Area, 6-0, 200, sr.; Backs: Bryce West, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 175, jr.; Colin Ginley, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 170, sr.; T.J. Gibbons, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-2, 180, sr.; Malik Davis, Cleveland Glenville, 5-10, 165, sr.; Athlete: Braylon West, Cleveland Glenville, 5-8, 187, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Levi Ellis, Elyria Catholic

Defensive player of the year: Arvell Reese, Cleveland Glenville

Coach of the year: Brandon Hanna, Jefferson Area

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Frankie Trinetti, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-2, 175, so.; Deonte Rucker, Cleveland Glenville, 6-2, 180, sr.; Running back: Victorion Ford, Warrensville Heights, 5-8, 205, sr. Receivers: Nick Brandt, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jermaine Foster, Cleveland Glenville, sr.; Trent Hodge, Jefferson Area, 5-9, 170, sr.; Line: Nick Barger, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, 240, sr.; Kellen Amador, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 250, sr.; Frank Bares, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, 245, sr.; Dominic Cole, Warrensville Heights, 6-3, 270, jr.; Gavin Montgomery, Warrensville Heights, 6-1, 305, sr.; Athlete: Josiah Saulters, Warrensville Heights, 6-0, 189, sr.; Kicker: Nicholas Phillips, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, 155, jr.

Second-team defense

Line: Aidan McLaughlin, Sheffield Brookside, 6-2, 215, jr.; Aiden Knepshield, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 225, sr.; Denzel Richmond, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, 234, so.; John Johnson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-2, 215, so.; Linebackers: Graydon Rollins, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 205, jr.; Zeke Lucas, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-8, 185, jr.; Johnny Smeltzer, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-11, 185, sr.; Davion Taylor, Warrensville Heights, 5-10, 190, sr. ;

Backs: Brady Engle, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 165, so.; Thomas Niederst, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 185, sr.; Damen Kelly, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 165, sr.; Gerald Goodwin, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 184, sr.; Hunter Braat, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-9, 150, jr.

Honorable mention

Ashtabula Edgewood: Hunter Braat, Jacob Ernst, Tony Hall, Anthony Vincenzo-Hunt; Cleveland Glenville: J'Vaughn Goodson, Keiton Murray, Warren Bloodworth, Jalind Carter; Cleveland Heights Lutheran East: Matt Valentine, Angel Jones; Jefferson Area: Kaige Boczar, Cole Brake, Preston Reams; Mentor Lake Catholic: Patrick Radigan, Jimmy Gibbons, Josh Styles; Warrensville Heights: Gerald Henry, Jayvion Strickland.

DIVISION V

First-team offense

Quarterback: Konner Rodick, LaGrange Keystone, 6-2, 185, sr.; Walter Moses, Perry, 6-3, 165, so.; Running backs: Zack Rice, Conneaut, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jayden Studio, Perry, 6-1, 193, jr.; Receivers: Brayden Richards, Perry, 6-1, 177, jr.; Josh Brown, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zach Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone, 6-1, 175, so.; Line: A.J. Kifus, Perry, 6-5, 290, sr.; Daren Christine, Conneaut, sr.; Jason Brent, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 224, so.; Camron Carreras, Lorain Clearview, 5-8, 315, sr.; David Kramer, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-1, 205, sr.; Athlete: Miles Miller, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 160, jr.; Ryne Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 195, sr.; Kicker: Salvatore Vargas, Burton Berkshire, 5-8, 155, sr.;

First-team defense

Line: Brian Cox, Perry, 6-0, 195, sr.; Josiah Longo, Lorain Clearview, 5-9, 160, so.; Jaydon Anderson, Conneaut, 6-0, 225, so.; Greg O'Hern, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, 175, jr.; Linebackers: Uzonna Nzekwe, Beachwood, 6-3, 235, sr.; Owen McKoon, Perry, 6-0, 175, so.; Elijah Southern, Burton Berkshire, 5-11, 225, sr.; Charlie Frederick, Chagrin Falls, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ty Covill, Conneaut, 5-9, 160, sr.; Backs: A.J. Stroud, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, 160, sr.; Keith Colvin, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 155, jr.; Wyatt Payne, Conneaut, 5-8, 155, jr.; Jake Burkons, Beachwood, 5-11, 185, jr.; Athlete: Nate Glanc, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-10, 210, sr.; Ayden Cruz, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, 170, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Miles Miller, Burton Berkshire, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Ty Covill, Conneaut

Coach of the year: Bob Gecewich, Perry

Honorable mention

Beachwood: Marquis Pinkney, Martez Pinkney; Burton Berkshire: Mason Mendolera, Hunter Nicholson, Justin Phillips, Johnny Heiden, Aidan Fekete, Danny Tiller; Chagrin Falls: Luke Cornell, Nicholas Vinci, Donny Hardy; Conneaut: Max Gleason, Moses Schwartz, Bryce Spurlin; Fairview Park Fairview: Jason Courtney, Cole Karliak; LaGrange Keystone: Grady Whitacre; Lorain Clearview: Ethan Lorenzana, Malcolm Lane, Cy Christensen; Perry: Jaden Hacking; Wickliffe: Bobby Plumb.

DIVISION VI

First-team offense

Quarterback: Nathan Boiarski, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-3, 190, sr.; Running backs: Marco Cirigliano, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 180, jr.; Josh Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-9, 180, sr.; Rocco Alfieri, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, jr.; Receivers: Gino Blasini, Kirtland, 6-2, 195, jr.; Robert Rogers, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 175, jr.; LeJon Woods, Garfield Heights Trinity, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tight end: Adam Knack, Kirtland, 6-2, 230, sr.; Line: George Prusock, Kirtland, 6-1, 240, sr.; Anthony Fatica, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, 295, sr.; Joe Pekar, Kirtland, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nick Novak, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 270, jr.; Matthew Kahley, Kirtland, 6-0, 225, so.; Athlete: Ryan Croston, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-10, 180, jr.; Kicker: Frank Washburn, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 180, sr.

First-team defense

Line: Daven Patel, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, sr.; Max Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-2, 190, so.; Gavin Tollett, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, jr.; Will Bates, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, jr.; Angelo Rocco, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.; Linebackers: Philip LaVerde, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, sr.; Vince Berardi, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 180, sr.; Rory Corrigan, Independence, 6-0, 210, sr.; Anthony Starr, Brooklyn, 5-10, 160, sr.; Backs: Tommy Gogolin, Kirtland, 5-8, 175, sr.; Jacob Sanders, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-7, 150, jr.; Will Sayle, Kirtland, 5-11, 170, jr.; Josh Nocella, Wellington, 5-9, 170, sr.; Athlete: Nathan Patfield, Wellington, 5-9, 205, sr.; Punter: Devon Dzik, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 150, so.

Offensive player of the year: Marco Cirigliano, Columbia Station Columbia

Defensive player of the year: Philip LaVerde, Kirtland

Coach of the year: Jason Ward, Columbia Station Columbia

Honorable mention

Andover Pymatuning Valley: Kamron Cargill, Sean Croston, Chase Vickery, Ty Vickery; Brooklyn: Raymeir Cogburn, Dylan Smith, Oscar Davis; Columbia Station Columbia: Carter Peabody, Michael Chapman; Cuyahoga Heights: Jacob Stewart, Francis Connors, Seth Kucia, Andy Jakubczak, Noah Wilson, Jace Young, Anthony Coutouzis; Garfield Heights Trinity: Michael Miles, Brenden Port, Damonte McKenzie; Independence: Luke Pascarella, Max Tarnowski, Ethan Ciurlik, Tommy Erdman; Kirtland: Macguire Boyd, Nick Barisic; Middlefield Cardinal: Logan Strever, Andrew Tucholski, Troy Domen, Christian Cowle, Neil Lucariello; Oberlin: Isaac Thompson; Orwell Grand Valley: Jason Byers, Dylan Hivick, Logan Martin, James Phillips, Casey Turner; Wellington: Anthony Schlager, Justin Charlton, Landon Wright, Nathan Krosse, Trey Moore.

DIVISION VII

First-team offense

Quarterback: Gabe Lawson, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-0, 180, sr.; Receivers: Matt Miller, Ashtabula St. John, sr.; James Gadomski, Faiport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-2, 170, jr.; Line: Will Fazekas, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-3, 250, sr.; Tom Miller, Ashtabula St. John, sr.; Kicker: Zane Malkamaki, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-11, 150, sr.

First-team defense

Line: Maverrick Piotrowski, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-107, 170, jr.; Linebackers: Zak Hambor, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-10, 168, sr.; Will Anderson, Ashtabula St. John, so.; Backs: Jimmy Severino, Ashtabula St. John, 5-9, 137, sr.

(Note: Ashtabula St. John and Fairport Harding are the only two Division VII teams in the Northeast Lakes District.)

Honorable mention

Ashtabula St. John: Vin Narducci, Ryan Williams.