Advertisement

High school boys' soccer: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

Soccer balls are seen before an NWSL Challenge Cup soccer match between the North Carolina Courage and the Gotham FC, Tuesday, April 20, 2021, in Montclair, N.J. (AP Photo/Adam Hunger)
(Adam Hunger / Associated Press)

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' SOCCER

Standard start time is 3 or 5 p.m. at the option of the host school; differing start times as reported by schools are indicated.

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

JSerra 4, Placentia Valencia 1

Fullerton 2, Godinez 1

Servite 2, Mira Costa 1

Montclair 3, San Marcos 0

Arlington 1, Aliso Niguel 0

Citrus Hill 2, Cathedral 1

South Torrance 2, Mater Dei 1 (OT)

Sunny Hills 1, Oak Park 0 (OT)

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

#1 JSerra at Fullerton

#4 Montclair at Servite

#3 Arlington at Citrus Hill

#2 Sunny Hills at South Torrance

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Cajon 3, Granite Hills 0

Agoura 3, Downey 1

Oxnard Pacifica 3, Channel Islands 0

Santa Ana Valley 2, Baldwin Park 0

Corona Santiago 1, Long Beach Wilson 0

Montebello 2, El Rancho 0

Artesia 3, Palmdale 1

San Clemente 2, Norte Vista 0

Los Osos 3, Desert Mirage 1

Long Beach Poly 5, Palos Verdes 4

Hesperia 4, Riverside Poly 0

King 2, Alta Loma 0

Santa Monica 1, Warren 0

Villa Park 2, Valley View 0

Loyola 2, Moorpark 0

Second round, Saturday

Agoura at #1 Cajon

Santa Ana Valley at Oxnard Pacifica

Corona Santiago at Montebello

Artesia at #4 San Clemente

Los Osos at #3 Anaheim

Hesperia at Long Beach Poly

King at Santa Monica

#2 Loyola at Villa Park

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Sierra Vista 7, Valencia 0

Newport Harbor 1, Bell Gardens 1 (Newport Harbor advances on penalties, 7-6)

Cabrillo 1, Claremont 0

Mission Viejo 1, Los Amigos 0

Bloomington 1, Redlands East Valley 0

Los Alamitos 2, Chino Hills 1

Crossroads 3, Saugus 1

Anaheim Canyon 4, Newbury Park 0

Hart 4, North Torrance 1

Millikan 3, La Quinta 2

Carter 3, Saddleback 2

El Dorado 2, South Hills 0

Quartz Hill 2, Oak Hills 0

Tustin 2, Lynwood 1

Edison 3, La Mirada 0

Crescenta Valley 2, Fontana 1

Second round, Saturday

Newport Harbor at #1 Sierra Vista

Mission Viejo at Cabrillo

Los Alamitos at Bloomington

Crossroads at #4 Anaheim Canyon

Millikan at #3 Hart

Carter at El Dorado

Tustin at Quartz Hill

#2 Crescenta Valley at Edison

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Harvard-Westlake 2, Buena 1

Glendale 2, Westlake 1

Ganesha 2, Rancho Cucamonga 1

Tesoro 2, Garden Grove Santiago 2 (Tesoro advances on penalties, 6-5)

Littlerock 2, Camarillo 0

Adelanto 0, Sultana 0 (Adelanto advances on penalties, 4-2)

Geffen 6, Savanna 0

Northview 2, Summit 1

Oxnard 2, Fountain Valley 1

Palmdale Aerospace 2, Arroyo 1

Garey 2, Garden Grove 1

El Toro 6, Chaparral 3

Orange Lutheran 3, Woodbridge 2

Bishop Amat 2, Jurupa Hills 1

Great Oak 4, Nuview Bridge 2

Santa Ana 1, Pasadena Marshall 0 (OT)

Second round, Saturday

#1 Harvard-Westlake at Glendale

Ganesha at Tesoro

Littlerock at Adelanto

Geffen at #4 Northview

#3 Oxnard at Palmdale Aerospace

El Toro at Garey

Bishop Amat at Orange Lutheran

#2 Santa Ana at Great Oak

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

Coachella Valley 3, Esperanza 1

Colony 3, Grace Brethren 1

Palm Desert 3, Colton 2

Golden Valley 2, Leuzinger 1

Diamond Ranch 3, Foothill Tech 1

Orange Vista 4, Jurupa Valley 1

Norco 2, Vista Murrieta 1

El Segundo 4, La Canada 1

Riverside Prep 1, South Pasadena 0

Santa Paula 1, Cerritos Valley Christian 0

Linfield Christian 2, Rubidoux 1

Brea Olinda 1. Garden Grove Pacifica 0

California 1, Grand Terrace 1 (California advances on penalties, 4-3)

Irvine University 3, Elsinore 2

Cate 2, Pasadena Poly 2 (Cate advances on penalties, 4-1)

Animo Leadership 2, Torrance 2 (Animo Leadership advances on penalties, 8-7)

Second round, Saturday

#1 Coachella Valley at Colony

Palm Desert at Golden Valley

Orange Vista at Diamond Ranch

#4 El Segundo at Norco

Santa Paula at Riverside Prep

Brea Olinda at Linfield Christian

California at Irvine University

#2 Animo Leadership at Cate

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

San Gorgonio 1, Eastside 0

Portola 3, Windward 1

La Salle 1, Ontario Christian 0

Bishop Montgomery 1, Maranatha 0

Alhambra 3, Arrowhead Christian 0

Anaheim Fairmont 7, Hawthorne 2

University Prep 8, Loma Linda Academy 0

Chaminade 8, Laguna Blanca 0

Miller 7, Cathedral City 1

Irvine 1, Mayfair 1 (Irvine advances on penalties, 4-3)

Dunn 2, Nogales 0

Rowland 9, Redlands Adventist 1

Shadow Hills 3, Bellflower 1

Victor Valley 1, Paraclete 1 (Victor Valley advances on penalties, 4-3)

San Jacinto 3, Indio 0

Temescal Canyon 4, Arcadia 0

Second round, Saturday

#1 San Gorgonio at Portola

La Salle at Bishop Montgomery

Anaheim Fairmont at Alhambra

University Prep at #4 Chaminade

Irvine at #3 Miller

Dunn at Rowland

Victor Valley at Shadow Hills

#2 Temescal Canyon at San Jacinto

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday

Tahquitz 4, California Military 2

St. Paul 4, Webb 1

San Juan Capistrano Fairmont 4, Environmental Charter 0

Lennox Academy 3, Rancho Verde 2

Temecula Prep 2, Academy of Careers & Exploration 0

St. Genevieve 4, Cobalt 0

South El Monte 8, La Sierra Academy 0

Pioneer 2, Milken 0

La Puente 4, Oakwood 0

Excelsior 2, Vasquez 1

Whittier Christian 3, Public Safety 1

Nordhoff 9, United Christian 2

Oxford Academy 1, Heritage 0

Chadwick 4, Buckley 0

Rancho Alamitos 3, Pilgrim 0

Gabrielino 2, Gladstone 0

Second round, Saturday

St. Paul at #1 California Military

San Juan Capistrano Fairmont at Lennox Academy

St. Genevieve at Temecula Prep

Pioneer at South El Monte

Excelsior at #3 La Puente

Nordhoff at Whittier Christian

Oxford Academy at Chadwick

#2 Gabrielino at Rancho Alamitos

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 18. Championships, Feb. 24-25 at Veterans Stadium (Div. 1-2) and school sites (Div. 3-7).

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

JSerra 4, Placentia Valencia 1

Fullerton 2, Godinez 1

Servite 2, Mira Costa 1

Montclair 3, San Marcos 0

Arlington 1, Aliso Niguel 0

Citrus Hill 2, Cathedral 1

South Torrance 2, Mater Dei 1 (OT)

Sunny Hills 1, Oak Park 0 (OT)

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

#1 JSerra at Fullerton

#4 Montclair at Servite

#3 Arlington at Citrus Hill, 5 p.m.

#2 Sunny Hills at South Torrance, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Cajon 3, Granite Hills 0

Agoura 3, Downey 1

Oxnard Pacifica 3, Channel Islands 0

Santa Ana Valley 2, Baldwin Park 0

Corona Santiago 1, Long Beach Wilson 0

Montebello 2, El Rancho 0

Artesia 3, Palmdale 1

San Clemente 2, Norte Vista 0

Los Osos 3, Desert Mirage 1

Long Beach Poly 5, Palos Verdes 4

Hesperia 4, Riverside Poly 0

King 2, Alta Loma 0

Santa Monica 1, Warren 0

Villa Park 2, Valley View 0

Loyola 2, Moorpark 0

Second round, Saturday

Agoura at #1 Cajon, 5 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley at Oxnard Pacifica, 3 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Montebello, 3 p.m.

Artesia at #4 San Clemente, 5 p.m.

Los Osos at #3 Anaheim, 3 p.m.

Hesperia at Long Beach Poly, 4 p.m.

King at Santa Monica, 4 p.m.

#2 Loyola vs. Villa Park at EL Modena, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Sierra Vista 7, Valencia 0

Newport Harbor 1, Bell Gardens 1 (Newport Harbor advances on penalties, 7-6)

Cabrillo 1, Claremont 0

Mission Viejo 1, Los Amigos 0

Bloomington 1, Redlands East Valley 0

Los Alamitos 2, Chino Hills 1

Crossroads 3, Saugus 1

Anaheim Canyon 4, Newbury Park 0

Hart 4, North Torrance 1

Millikan 3, La Quinta 2

Carter 3, Saddleback 2

El Dorado 2, South Hills 0

Quartz Hill 2, Oak Hills 0

Tustin 2, Lynwood 1

Edison 3, La Mirada 0

Crescenta Valley 2, Fontana 1

Second round, Saturday

Newport Harbor at #1 Sierra Vista, 5 p.m.

Mission Viejo at Cabrillo, 5 p.m.

Los Alamitos at Bloomington, 5 p.m.

Crossroads vs. #4 Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 5 p.m.

Millikan at #3 Hart, 3 p.m.

Carter at El Dorado, 1 p.m.

Tustin at Quartz Hill, 3 p.m.

#2 Crescenta Valley at Edison, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Harvard-Westlake 2, Buena 1

Glendale 2, Westlake 1

Ganesha 2, Rancho Cucamonga 1

Tesoro 2, Garden Grove Santiago 2 (Tesoro advances on penalties, 6-5)

Littlerock 2, Camarillo 0

Adelanto 0, Sultana 0 (Adelanto advances on penalties, 4-2)

Geffen 6, Savanna 0

Northview 2, Summit 1

Oxnard 2, Fountain Valley 1

Palmdale Aerospace 2, Arroyo 1

Garey 2, Garden Grove 1

El Toro 6, Chaparral 3

Orange Lutheran 3, Woodbridge 2

Bishop Amat 2, Jurupa Hills 1

Great Oak 4, Nuview Bridge 2

Santa Ana 1, Pasadena Marshall 0 (OT)

Second round, Saturday

#1 Harvard-Westlake at Glendale, 3:30 p.m.

Ganesha at Tesoro, 5 p.m.

Littlerock at Adelanto, 5 p.m.

Geffen vs. #4 Northview at Covina District Field, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Oxnard at Palmdale Aerospace, 3 p.m.

El Toro at Garey, 5 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Orange Lutheran, 2 p.m.

#2 Santa Ana at Great Oak, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

Coachella Valley 3, Esperanza 1

Colony 3, Grace Brethren 1

Palm Desert 3, Colton 2

Golden Valley 2, Leuzinger 1

Diamond Ranch 3, Foothill Tech 1

Orange Vista 4, Jurupa Valley 1

Norco 2, Vista Murrieta 1

El Segundo 4, La Canada 1

Riverside Prep 1, South Pasadena 0

Santa Paula 1, Cerritos Valley Christian 0

Linfield Christian 2, Rubidoux 1

Brea Olinda 1. Garden Grove Pacifica 0

California 1, Grand Terrace 1 (California advances on penalties, 4-3)

Irvine University 3, Elsinore 2

Cate 2, Pasadena Poly 2 (Cate advances on penalties, 4-1)

Animo Leadership 2, Torrance 2 (Animo Leadership advances on penalties, 8-7)

Second round, Saturday

#1 Coachella Valley at Colony, 3 p.m.

Palm Desert at Golden Valley, 1 p.m.

Orange Vista at Diamond Ranch, 5 p.m.

#4 El Segundo at Norco, 5 p.m.

Santa Paula at Riverside Prep, 5 p.m.

Brea Olinda at Linfield Christian, 5 p.m.

California at Irvine University, 5 p.m.

#2 Animo Leadership at Cate, 2 p.m.

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

San Gorgonio 1, Eastside 0

Portola 3, Windward 1

La Salle 1, Ontario Christian 0

Bishop Montgomery 1, Maranatha 0

Alhambra 3, Arrowhead Christian 0

Anaheim Fairmont 7, Hawthorne 2

University Prep 8, Loma Linda Academy 0

Chaminade 8, Laguna Blanca 0

Miller 7, Cathedral City 1

Irvine d, Mayfair, score not reported

Dunn 2, Nogales 0

Rowland 9, Redlands Adventist 1

Shadow Hills 3, Bellflower 1

Victor Valley 1, Paraclete 1 (Victor Valley advances on penalties, 4-3)

San Jacinto 3, Indio 0

Temescal Canyon 4, Arcadia 0

Second round, Saturday

#1 San Gorgonio at Portola, 2:30 p.m.

La Salle at Bishop Montgomery, 5 p.m.

Anaheim Fairmont at Alhambra, 5 p.m.

University Prep at #4 Chaminade, 5 p.m.

Irvine at #3 Miller, 2 p.m.

Dunn at Rowland, 5 p.m.

Victor Valley at Shadow Hills, 5 p.m.

#2 Temescal Canyon at San Jacinto, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday

Tahquitz 4, California Military 2

St. Paul 4, Webb 1

San Juan Capistrano Fairmont 4, Environmental Charter 0

Lennox Academy 3, Rancho Verde 2

Temecula Prep 2, Academy of Careers & Exploration 0

St. Genevieve 4, Cobalt 0

South El Monte 8, La Sierra Academy 0

Pioneer 2, Milken 0

La Puente 4, Oakwood 0

Excelsior 2, Vasquez 1

Whittier Christian 3, Public Safety 1

Nordhoff 9, United Christian 2

Oxford Academy 1, Heritage 0

Chadwick 4, Buckley 0

Rancho Alamitos 3, Pilgrim 0

Gabrielino 2, Gladstone 0

Second round, Saturday

St. Paul at Tahquitz, 5 p.m.

San Juan Capistrano Fairmont vs. Lennox Academy at Hawthorne, 6 p.m.

St. Genevieve at Temecula Prep, 1 p.m.

Pioneer at South El Monte, 3:30 p.m.

Excelsior at #3 La Puente, 5 p.m.

Nordhoff at Whittier Christian, 3 p.m.

Oxford Academy at Chadwick, 3 p.m.

#2 Gabrielino vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 4 p.m.

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 18. Championships, Feb. 24-25 at Veterans Stadium (Div. 1-2) and school sites (Div. 3-7).

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.