Advertisement

High school boys and girls wrestling: Capsules for weekend district wrestling tournaments

Feb. 28—Division I boys at North Canton Hoover

Where: North Canton Hoover, 525 7th St. NE, North Canton

When: Friday, March 1-Saturday, March 2

Time schedule: Begins at 5 p.m. on March 1, resumes at 9 a.m. on March 2 with semifinals at 11 a.m. and finals at 3 p.m.

On deck: Top four in each weight class advance to the state tournament March 8-10 at Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

Area participants: Brush: (106 Charlie Dancy, 175 Johnathan Sims, 190 Gabe Enoch); North: (113 Shamus Brady, 132 Dylan Preston, 144 Lucas McArthur, 190 Cash Pemberton); Euclid: (150 Corey Mackey); Mayfield: (106 Mason Lynn, 132 Sal Palmisano, 138 Frankie Palmisano, 144 Dwight Fritz, 215 John Harris, 285 Nico Traczyk); Mentor: (113 Dawson Barnes, 126 Diego Stropko, 132 Jack DeBoe, 138 Nick Blackburn, 144 Antonio Shelley, 150 Lucas Opatrny, 165 Preston Bogel, 175 Liam Lloyd, 190 Ben McWilliams, 215 Tim Pozgai, 285 John Smelcer); Riverside: (120 David Rocha, 126 Kamauri Jordan, 190 Alex Weiss, 215 Cayden Calogar, 285 Antonio Bottiggi).

Division I boys at Perrysburg

Where: Perrysburg, 13385 Roachton Road, Perrysburg

When: Friday, March 1-Saturday, March 2

Time schedule: Begins at 4:30 p.m. on March 1, resumes at 9 a.m. on March 2 with semifinals 11 a.m.

On deck: Top four in each weight class advance to the state tournament March 8-10 at Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

Area participants: Chardon: (106 Danek Szczepanski, 144 Caden Foley, 157 Alex Ash, 165 Logan Shubert, 175 Will Vucetic, 215 Logan Webster).

Division II at Kenston

Where: Kenston

When: Friday, March 1-Saturday, March 2

Time schedule: Begins at 5:15 p.m. on March 1, resumes at 10 a.m. on March 2 with semifinals at noon and finals at 4 p.m.

On deck: Top four in each weight class advance to the state tournament March 8-10 at Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

Area participants: Benedictine: (113 JayZhan Jones, 126 Devion Coffin, 132 John Jones Jr., 144 Antonio Hobbs, 157 Tristan Wilson, 175 Christopher Maloney, 190 Jamere Church, 215 Sheppard Charlton, 285 Darnell Johnson); NDCL: (215 Bryce Wheatley); VASJ: (120 Mekhi Davenport); Geneva: (106 Tanner Williams, 157 Dominic Palmisano, 175 Nigel Platt); Harvey: (106 Gael Aranda, 150 Alvaro Serrano, 190 Aidan Moreno, 215 Elijah Hall); Hawken: (285 Will Greenberg); Kenston: (106 Joey Triscaro, 113 J.J. Strano, 120 Aiden Baran, 132 Charlie Cianicolo, 285 Sean Doyle); Madison: (106 Aidan Pastor, 113 Jordan McCullough, 126 Jack Harrison, 138 Ashton Zembower, 144 Addison Trisket, 157 Izaiah Siler, 165 Noah Blough, 190 Demitry Navarro, 215 Chase White); University: (126 Doyle Grosz, 138 Phin Kasubick, 144 Mac Hurley); West G: (113 Nick Kreischer, 120 Caden Kaleal, 126 Zander Joltin, 138 Danny Sizler, 144 Austin Wheatley, 150 Ethan Bartlett, 157 Brian Denamen, 165 Quentin Artino, 175 Gradi Zerokata, 215 Blake Welker, 285 Maveric Mlinar).

Division III boys at Independence

Where: Independence, 6001 Archwood Road, Independence

When: Friday, March 1-Saturday, March 2

Time schedule: Begins at 4 p.m. on March 1, resumes at 10 a.m.on March 2 with semifinals at 11:30 a.m. and finals at 4 p.m.

On deck: Top four in each weight class advance to the state tournament March 8-10 at Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

Area participants: Beachwood: (150 Caleb Greenwood); Berkshire: (113 Colin Hering, 126 Caden Klingman, 144 Alex Munn, 175 Danny Tiller, 190 Preston Garling); Cardinal: (132 Angelo Kozelko); Chagrin Falls (132 Hunter Blair, 144 Harrison Fritz, 165 Jake McClintock); Lake Catholic: (106 Chance Wuhr, 113 Tommy Slack, 120 Parker Pikor, 132 Joey Romano, 138 Jayden Huszczo, 144 Ryan Sharp, 150 Michael Valentino, 165 Luke Zwolinski, 215 Danny Zmorowski); Perry: (113 Landon Rusnak, 120 Anthony Trentanelli, 126 Riley Rowan, 132 Lucas Spring, 138 Chris Bezzeg, 144 Chance Schlauch, 150 Drew Smith, 157 Michael Niedzwicki, 165 Domenick LaMacchia, 175 Antonius Bertone, 190 Trent Taylor, 215 Chuck Thomas, 285 Nolan Leben); Richmond Heights: (165 Ameer Avak).

Girls district at Mentor

Where: Mentor

When: Sunday, March 4; 10 a.m. start, semifinals at 1 p.m., finals at 4:15 p.m.

On deck: Top four in each weight class advance to the state tournament March 8-10 at Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

Area participants: Mentor: (100 Lorelai Megery, 110 Julia Marshall, 135 Emily Land, 170 Maddie Menchaca, 190 Dlorrah Harrold); Brush: (100 Lyneyya Anthony, 125 Previous Werman, 140 Olivia Fox, 155 Brooklyn Baskin, 235 Le'Nasia Dickson); Madison: (100 Taylor MacAdam, 110 Marlena Wightman, 115 Adrianna Mussell, 125 Kora Radolovic, 130 Lily Chasko, 140 Emma Finch, 145 Sarah Forster, 155 Abby Forster); Harvey: (105 Veronica Pacheco Garcia, 170 Giselle Moreno); Perry: (235 Eva Kutscher); Beachwood: (135 Lynnia Doss); Cardinal: (140 Rylie Leichtman); Riverside: (105 Lizette Rodriguez).