Advertisement

High school boys basketball: MaxPreps' RPI ratings for Feb. 1

Feb. 1—MaxPreps ratings percentage index figures for district pools with area teams. Beginning this season, the OHSAA will use these figures to determine seeding for statewide district tournaments.

Division I Northeast District

1. St. Ignatius 14-3 .736, 2. Garfield Heights 16-0 .715, 3. Brecksville 13-1 .711, 4. Louisville 15-2 .702, 5. Brunswick 14-2 .675, 6. Green 12-3 .669, 7. Strongsville 12-2 .664, 8. Dover 12-2 .650, 9. North Royalton 14-3 .649, 10. GlenOak 12-4 .642, 11. St. Edward 10-5 .641, 12. Barberton 14-2 .638, 13. Canton McKinley 11-4 .628, 14. Mentor 8-5 .627, 15. Jackson 12-4 .617, 16. Hoban 10-6 .614, 17. Hoover 10-6 .610, 18. Washington 10-4 .607, 19. Avon 10-5 .600, 20. Hudson 11-4 .598

Other area teams

25. Brush 9-7 .567, 42. North 9-6 .519, 46. South 7-7 .501, 49. University 6-9 .480, 56. Riverside 6-10 .435, 66. Euclid 3-13 .401, 68. Chardon 4-9 .391, 74. Mayfield 2-13 .339

Division II Northeast District

1. Lutheran West 15-2 .714, 2. Ursuline 12-2 .703, 3. CVCA 16-1 .685, 4. Norwayne 14-1 .674, 5. Canfield 12-4 .652, 6. Norton 14-2 .632, 7. West Branch 14-2 .629, 8. Glenville 14-3 .624, 9. Geneva 13-3 .615, 10. Poland Seminary 12-4 .602, 11. Warrensville Heights 10-4 .597, 12. CF Northwest 11-4 .595, 13. Hawken 12-3 .594, 14. Edgewood 11-4 .588, 15. Brookside 12-4 .583, 16. VASJ 11-5 .574, 17. Madison 10-5 .572, 18. Buchtel 10-5 .559, 19. West Geauga 10-5 .552, 20. East Tech 9-3 .550

Other area teams

21. Gilmour 10-6 .547, 23. NDCL 8-7 .537, 36. Benedictine 7-9 .495, 40. Harvey 9-8 .486, 60. Kenston 1-15 .300

Division III Northeast District

1. Lutheran East 13-3 .689, 2. LaBrae 13-2 .644, 3. Crestwood 14-2 .634, 4. Cardinal Mooney 11-4 .633, 5. Fairview 11-4 .620, 6. South Range 11-4 .610, 7. Triway 11-5 .610, 8. Canton Central Catholic 9-7 .596, 9. Kirtland 10-3 .594, 10. Pymatuning Valley 11-4 .593, 11. Columbiana 13-4 .592, 12. Campbell Memorial 12-4 .588, 13. Cuyahoga Heights 11-3 .581, 14. Waterloo 12-4 .574, 15. Newton Falls 11-5 .554, 16. Trinity 8-6 .552, 17. Mapleton 9-7 .535, 18. Brooklyn 9-7 .529, 19. Akron Manchester 9-7 .529, 20. Perry 7-6 .524

Other area teams

30. Lake Catholic 5-9 .441, 32. Berkshire 5-8 .434, 37. Chagrin Falls 5-11 .419, 39. Beachwood 3-12 .409, 41. Wickliffe 3-10 .385

Division IV Northeast District

1. Warren JFK Catholic 12-4 .665, 2. Mogadore 12-3 .634, 3. Bristol 15-2 .627, 4. Hillsdale 12-2 .623, 5. Badger 13-3 .621, 6. David Anderson 14-2 .620, 7. Richmond Heights 9-8 .610, 8. East Canton 11-5 .597, 9. New Middletown Springfield 12-4 .585, 10. Lake Center Christian 11-5 .578, 11. Heartland Christian 11-4 .575, 12. Dalton 9-6 .563, 13. Fairport Harbor 10-4 .551, 14. Lowellville 9-6 .548, 15. Columbia 8-5 .538, 16. St. Thomas Aquinas 8-5 .535, 17. Mathews 9-6 .520, 18. Wellsville 9-8 .485, 19. McDonald 9-8 .481, 20. Open Door Christian 9-7 .475

Other area teams

21. Cornerstone 7-6 .453, 25. Andrews Osborne 7-7 .419, 29. Cardinal 4-11 .371