Advertisement

High school basketball schedule, Jan. 8-13

Jan. 6—Monday, Jan. 8

Saltillo at South Panola

Tremont at Amory Christian

Wheeler at Mantachie

Tuesday, Jan. 9

Alcorn Central at Booneville

Ashland at Falkner

Belmont at Walnut

Blue Mountain at Hickory Flat

Byhalia at North Pontotoc

Clarksdale at West Point

DeSoto Central at Oxford

Holly Springs at Rosa Fort

Houston at Mantachie

H.W. Byers at Lake Cormorant

Ingomar at South Pontotoc

Itawamba AHS at Ripley

Mooreville at Choctaw County

M.S. Palmer at Calhoun City

Murrah at Tupelo

Myrtle at Pine Grove

Nettleton at Aberdeen

New Hope at Lafayette

Pontotoc at Corinth

Senatobia at New Albany

Smithville at Okolona

Starkville at Clinton

Tishomingo County at Amory

Vardaman at Houlka

Water Valley at Hatley

Prentiss County Tournament

At NEMCC, Booneville

(G) Wheeler vs. Jumpertown, 4 p.m.

(B) Baldwyn vs. Jumpertown, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Thrasher vs. Baldwyn, 7 p.m.

(B) Wheeler vs. Thrasher, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 11

Hickory Flat at H.W. Byers

Starkville Christian at Amory Christian

Monroe County Tournament

At Smithville

(G) Smithville vs. Hamilton, 6 p.m.

(B) Hamilton vs. Aberdeen, 7:30 p.m.

Union County Tournament

At East Union

(G) Myrtle vs. New Albany, 5:30 p.m.

(B) East Union vs. Myrtle, 7 p.m.

(G) West Union vs. East Union, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 12

Amory Christian at DeSoto Christian

Belmont at Alcorn Central

Blue Mountain at Coffeeville

Calhoun City at Bruce

Choctaw County at Nettleton

Corinth at Clarksdale

Germantown at Tupelo

Hickory Flat at Strayhorn

Holly Springs at North Panola

H.W. Byers at Potts Camp

Kosciusko at Houston

Kossuth at Mantachie

Lafayette at Pontotoc

Madison Central at Starkville

Mooreville at East Webster

North Pontotoc at Senatobia

Okolona at Vardaman

Olive Branch at Saltillo

Oxford at Lewisburg

Pine Grove at Walnut

Shannon at Itawamba AHS

South Pontotoc at Byhalia

Tishomingo County at Ripley

Tremont at Biggersville

Tupelo Christian at Falkner (boys only)

West Lowndes at Houlka

West Point at New Hope

Monroe County Tournament

At Smithville

(G) Amory vs. Hatley, 4 p.m.

(B) Amory vs. Hatley, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Aberdeen vs. Smithville/Hamilton winner, 7 p.m.

(B) Smithville vs. Hamilton/Aberdeen winner, 8:30 p.m.

Prentiss County Tournament

At NEMCC, Booneville

(G) Booneville vs. Wheeler/Jumpertown winner, 4 p.m.

(B) Booneville vs. Baldwyn/Jumpertown winner, 5:30 p.m.

(B) New Site vs. Wheeler/Thrasher winner, 7 p.m.

(G) New Site vs. Thrasher/Baldwyn winner, 8:30 p.m.

Union County Tournament

At East Union

(B) New Albany vs. East Union/Myrtle winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Ingomar vs. Myrtle/New Albany winner, 7 p.m.

(B) West Union vs. Ingomar, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 13

West Point at Kosciusko

Grenada MLK Classic

At Grenada

(G) Leflore County vs. Charleston, 9 a.m.

(B) Leflore County vs. J.Z. George, 10:20 a.m.

(G) Houston vs. Independence, 11:40 a.m.

(B) Calhoun City vs. Independence, 1 p.m.

(G) Calhoun City vs. Provine, 2:20 p.m.

(G) Greenwood vs. North Panola, 3:40 p.m.

(B) Greenwood vs. Coffeeville, 5 p.m.

(G) Amanda Elzy vs. Grenada, 6:20 p.m.

(B) Amanda Elzy vs. Grenada, 7:40 p.m.

Grind2Shine Tournament

At Covenant Christian (Tuscumbia, Ala.)

(B) Walnut vs. Lexington (Ala.), 10:30 a.m.

(B) Alcorn Central vs. Colbert County (Ala.), noon

(B) Biggersville vs. Marion County (Ala.), 1:30 p.m.

(B) H.W. Byers vs. Covenant Christian, 3 p.m.

(B) Central (Ala.) vs. Wayne County, 4:30 p.m.

(G) Deshler (Ala.) vs. Wayne County, 6 p.m.

(B) Winfield (Ala.) vs. Fayette-Ware (Tenn.), 7:30 p.m.

MLK Classic

At NW Jackson Middle School (girls only)

Murrah vs. Horn Lake, 10 a.m.

Yazoo County vs. Germantown, 11:30 a.m.

Clinton vs. Neshoba Central, 1 p.m.

Callaway vs. Starkville, 2:30 p.m.

Raymond vs. MRA, 4 p.m.

Monroe County Tournament

At Smithville

Girls championship, 6 p.m.

Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.

Prentiss County Tournament

At NEMCC, Booneville

Girls championship, 6 p.m.

Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.

Union County Tournament

At East Union

Girls championship, 6 p.m.

Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.

brad.locke@journalinc.com