Advertisement

Heath's Abigail Hood swims to third place at state meet

Mar. 1—AUSTIN — Abigail Hood of Rockwall-Heath finished third in the 100-yard butterfly to lead Rockwall-Heath at the University Interscholastic League State Swimming and Diving Championships.

Hood clocked a time of 54.06 seconds at the Lee & Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center in the Class 6A girls butterfly.

She also swam a leg on the Lady Hawks' 200-yard medley relay that finished seventh (1:47.40) and was 10th in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:03.88).

Heath placed 12th in the girls team standings with 60 1/2 points and Rockwall was 16th with 41 points.

Livi Roberts was Rockwall's top finisher, taking seventh in the girls 200-yard individual medley (2:04.51).

Luke Huffman of Royse City was ninth in the boys 200-yard individual medley (1:49.76) and was also 12th in the 100-yard butterfly 49.30.

Keller won the 6A boys state team title with 312 1/2 points. Southlake Carroll was second with 208 and The Woodlands took third with 191. Royse City, with Huffman scoring all of the points, placed 30th with 14 points.

The Woodlands won the girls 6A team title with 269 1/2 points. Southlake Carroll was second with 263 1/2 and Keller finished third at 252.

University Interscholastic League

State Swimming and Diving Championships

Lee & Joe Jamail

Texas Swimming Center, Austin

BOYS DIVISION

Team standings — 1. Keller 312 1/2, 2. Southlake Carroll 208, 3.. The Woodlands 191, 4. Humble Kingwood 112, 5. Austin Vandegrift 106, 30. Royse City 14.

200-yard individual medley — 9. Luke Huffman, Royse City, 1:49.76.

100-yard butterfly — 12. Luke Huffman, Royse City, 49.30.

GIRLS DIVISION

Team standings — 1. The Woodlands 269 1/2, 2. Southlake Carroll 263 1/2, 3. Keller 252, 4. Austin Westlake 112, 12. Rockwall-Heath 60 1/2, 16. Rockwall 41.

200-yard medley relay — 7. Heath (Ella Warren, Abigail Hood, Amelia Lester, Maui Boles), 1:47.40; 10. Rockwall (Myra Cansler, Brylie Ray, Livi Roberts, Jaycee Maestas), 1:47.62.

200-yard individual medley — 7. Livi Roberts, Rockwall, 2:04.51.

100-yard butterfly — 3. Abigail Hood, Heath, 54.06.

500-yard freestyle — 10. Amelia Lester, Heath, 4:56.69.

100-yard backstroke — 10. Ella Warren, Heath, 56.87.

100-yard breaststroke — 9. Brylie Ray, Rockwall, 1:03.76; 10. Abigail Hood, Heath, 1:03.88.

400-yard freestyle relay — 14. Rockwall (Kate Shim, Brylie Ray, Livi Roberts, Jaycee Maestas), 3:31.92.