Advertisement

Greater Akron-Canton High School Sports Awards: Meet all the fall athlete of the year nominees

The Greater Akron-Canton High School Sports Awards show is part of the USA TODAY High School Sports Awards, the largest high school sports recognition program in the country.
The Greater Akron-Canton High School Sports Awards show is part of the USA TODAY High School Sports Awards, the largest high school sports recognition program in the country.

The Greater Akron-Canton High School Sports Awards, presented by Akron Children’s Hospital, is proud to announce all its fall athlete of the year nominees. The winners will be announced during the live show on June 22 at Akron Civic Theatre. The show, which combines what was previously three separate shows (Akron, Canton and Portage County), is produced with the support of Meijer.

During the live show, these nominees will be honored, along with the several premier award winners, including Boys Athlete of the Year, Girls Athlete of the Year, Character Award, Coach of the Year, Team of the Year and Courage Award. Nominated athletes can receive a free ticket to the event thanks to sponsors by RSVPing here. Additional tickets may be purchased on the show’s website.

The Greater Akron-Canton High School Sports Awards show is part of the USA TODAY High School Sports Awards, the largest high school sports recognition program in the country. Last year’s show can be viewed at this link. This year, one school from the area will win a $1,000 donation to its school’s athletic department. More details on that are coming soon.

Here are all the fall athlete of the year nominees:

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Colin Cernansky, Marlington High School - JR

Elijah Hadler, Highland High School - SR

Brylan Holland, East Canton High School - SR

Noah Johnson, Hoover High School - SR

Nash Minor, Marlington High School - SR

Michael Nicholls, Marlington High School - JR

Theo Papas, Green High School - SR

Connor Reed, Perry High School - JR

Tommy Rice, Glenoak High School - SR

Seth Singer, Woodridge High School - SR

Tesfaye Young, Glenoak High School - SR

Elliot Zuckett, Jackson High School - JR

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Jayla Atkinson, Stow-Munroe Falls High School — JR

Madelyn Begert, Northwest High School — FR

Marissa Boone, Woodridge High School — SO

Megan Diulis, Revere High School — SR

Bella Graham, Marlington High School — SR

Hera Hoffee, Minerva High School — SR

Katie Lane, Mogadore High School — JR

Ellie Meech, Revere High School — JR

Kylah Meyer, Louisville High School — FR

Reese Reaman, Woodridge High School —

Daniela Scheffler, Lake High School — SO

Kailey Zagst, Jackson High School — SR

FIELD HOCKEY

Sofia Boyle, Hudson High School — JR

Brooke Buchanan, Hudson High School — SR

Ruby Jacops, Hudson High School — JR

FOOTBALL DEFENSE

Roosevelt Andrews, Barberton High School — SR

Colten Arnold, Jackson High School — SR

Will Butler, Lake High School — SR

Tysen Campbell, Archbishop Hoban High School — JR

Teddy Gregory, Stow-Munroe Falls High School — SR

Creed Hill, Highland High School — SR

Jermaine James, Buchtel High School — SR

Jason Martin III, Archbishop Hoban High School — SR

Marcus Moore Jr., Massillon — SR

Dorian Pringle, Massillon — JR

Jordan Pritchard-Sewell, Archbishop Hoban High School — JR

Keegan Sell, Garrettsville Garfield High School — JR

Dylan Snyder, Lake High School — SR

Kyle Snider, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy — SR

Lukas Stiles, Highland High School — SR

Jack Talkington, Canton Central Catholic High School — SR

Andrew Tatulinski, Highland High School — SR

Mason Williams, Mogadore High School — SR

FOOTBALL OFFENSE

Joey Arnold, Aurora High School — SR

Ardell Banks, Massilon High School — SR

Mitchell Coffee, West Branch High School— SR

Cody Coontz, Rootstown High School — SR

Trevor Davis, Mogadore High School — SR

Dru DeShields, West Branch High School — SR

Collin Dixon, Tallmadge High School — SR

Willtrell Hartson, Massillon High School — SR

Drew Holt, Archbishop Hoban High School — SR

Tony Karp, Rootstown High School — JR

Ian Ludewig, Hudson High School — JR

Garrett McCole, McKinley High School — SR

Cynceir McNeal, McKinley School — SR

Brody Pumneo, Fairless High School — SR

Tommy Ricard, Hudson High School — JR

Poochie Snyder, Canton South High School — JR

Lamar Sperling, Archbishop Hoban High School — SR

Brendan Zurbrugg, Alliance High School — JR

BOYS GOLF

Aiden Cannone, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy — SR

Liam Curtis, Theodore Roosevelt High School — SO

Ryan Dinan, Coventry High School — JR

Nolan Haynes, Archbishop Hoban High School — SR

Sam Fauver, Hudson High School — SO

Jordan Kish, Jackson High School — JR

Dillon Pendergast, Mogadore High School — SR

Connor Ritter, Sandy Valley High School — SR

Ben Skripac, Stow-Munroe Falls High School — SR

Kyle Smith, Green High School — JR

Jack Vojtko, Archbishop Hoban High School — JR

Josh Weiner, Walsh Jesuit High School — SR

GIRLS GOLF

Kristen Belden, Canton Central Catholic High School — SR

Halle Ellis, Hoover High School — SR

Isabella Goyette, Highland High School — JR

Lizzy Grant, Hudson High School — SR

Julia Gulla, Nordonia High School — SO

Raygan Hoover, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School — JR

Ava Kemp, Hoover High School — SO

Madolyn Kost, Theodore Roosevelt High School — JR

Paige McKendry, Highland High School — JR

Christina Nagy, Nordonia High School — SR

Ava Pulley, Green High School — SR

Abbie Retherford, Ravenna High School — SR

BOYS SOCCER

Garrett Baughman, Northwest High School — SR

Nick Bertolini, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School — SR

Ryan Brown, Revere High School — SR

Ryan Cunningham, Revere High School — SR

Jackson Davis, Norton High School — JR

Gavin Floom, Jackson High School — JR

Jackson Herbert, Wadsworth High School — SR

Dom Incorvati, Streetsboro High School — SR

Jayden Julian, Crestwood High School — SR

Desmond Johnston, Revere High School — SR

Colin Link, Copley High School — SR

Ben Mihalek, Hudson High School — SR

Chris Mulally, Hoover High School — SR

Xavier Munro, Walsh Jesuit High School — SR

Carson Reske, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy — SR

Matt Schumacher, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy — SR

Tyler Travis, Hudson High School — SR

Cam VanNatta, Hoover High School — JR

GIRLS SOCCER

Gracie Ashton, Fairless High School — SR

Hannah Burchfield, GlenOak — SR

Kaira English, Waterloo High School — JR

Lauren Gunsett, Manchester High School — JR

Jadyn Harris, Twinsburg High School — SR

Ashley Kerekes, Copley High School — SR

Hannah Koons, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy — SR

Lindsay Lemus, Jackson High School — SR

Jillian Miller, Highland High School — JR

Katherine Norris, Manchester High School — JR

Hannah Pachan, Walsh Jesuit High School — SO

Reagan Pentz, Walsh Jesuit High School — SO

Natalie Shimmel, Archbishop Hoban High School — SR

Emma Stransky, Copley High School — SR

Aubrianna Thomas, West Branch — JR

Stephanie Tovar, Lake High School — JR

Brenna Utrup, Twinsburg High School — SR

Cassie Wilde, Field High School — SR

GIRLS TENNIS

Madison Altman, Jackson High School — SR

Tess Bucher, Hoover High School — JR

Bridget Fink, Hoover High School — JR

Cecilia Holben, Hoover High School — SR

Angelina Koinoglou, Hoover High School — SR

Madison Pawlak, Highland High School — SR

Paige Reese, Jackson High School — SR

Sarah Sgambatti, Highland High School — SR

Divja Shanmugam, Jackson High School — SR

Haley Slay, Archbishop Hoban High School — SO

Addyson Utterback, Jackson High School — JR

Claire Wood, Hoover High School — SR

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Maya Dexter, Tallmadge High School — SR

Shelby Emich, Copley High School — SR

Catie Flohr, Norton High School — SR

Layne Graffice, Marlington High School — SO

Molly Kennedy, Archbishop Hoban High School — SR

Anna Laczo, Woodridge High School — SR

Mallory Meinen, Coventry High School — SR

Leena Patibandla, Jackson High School — SR

Olivia Salgado, Aurora High School — JR

Madeline Shirkey, Garrettsville Garfield — SR

Lindsay Smith, Rootstown High School — SR

Natalie Stepanovich, GlenOak High School— SR

Alayna Tessena, Highland High School — SR

Kendyl Wagner, Massillon High School — SR

Sydney Wake, Jackson High School — SR

Sydney Waller, Hudson High School — JR

Hailey Williams, Twinsburg High School — SR

Ellie Zuro, Wadsworth High School — SR

This article originally appeared on USA TODAY NETWORK: Greater Akron-Canton High School Sports Awards: All fall nominees