Advertisement

Friday's results from the North Dakota Class A and Class B track and field meets

May 26—At Community Bowl, Bismarck

Class A boys

Friday's final results

Team scores (top 5): 8 events scored

1. Bismarck Century 63; 2. Bismarck 46; 3. Williston 38; 4. Fargo Davies 32; 5. Grand Forks Red River 26

Boys individual top 8

1,600: 1. Ethan Moe, Williston, 4:10.08; 2. Quinn Roehl, Grand Forks Central, 4:14.41; 3. Brady Goss, Devils Lake, 4:18.53; 4. Parker Hintz, Bismarck, 4:18.98; 5. Ivan Askim, Williston, 4:19.23; 6. Owen Sondag, Fargo North, 4:21.66; 7. Drew Rempher, Fargo Davies, 4:22.89; 8. Jonah Dafoe, Grand Forks Red River, 4:24.16

4x800 relay: 1. Bismarck (Parker Hintz, Dawson Balzer, Tyler Wahl, Austin Wick) 7:54.38; 2. Williston (Hunter Hart, Fynn Krenz, Ivan Askim, Ethan Moe) 8:02.63; 3. Bismarck Century (Josh Berger, Cyan Sorenson, Breydyn Schlabsz, Gavyn Graham) 8:09.26; 4. Fargo Davies (Jaray Touray, Adam Brachman, Nate Anderson, Drew Rempher) 8:11.58; 5. Minot (Carson, Wistisen, Josh Hegstad, Cooper Fjeld, Benjamin Harris) 8:11.72; 6. Bismarck Legacy (Cayden Kraft, Dalton Fleckenstein, Ivar Martell, Chase Knoll) 8:13.10; 7. Red River (Grant Hoffarth, Micah Larsen-Schmidt, Elijah Dafoe, Jonah Dafoe) 8:17.12; 8. Fargo North (Owen Sondag, Elijah Pederson, James Lien, Braxton Middaugh) 8:19.69

Discus: 1. Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 153-9; 2. Jacob Burckhard, Century, 151-7; 3. Logan Arason, Red River, 151-0; 4. Jake Hettinger, Bismarck, 151-0; 5. Jack Shaffer, Bismarck, 149-7; 6. Joel Edland, Century, 143-78; 7. Jaxon Walz, Century, 143-2; 8. Quinn Nelson, Red River, 143-1

High jump: 1. Brooks Turner, Century, 6-6; 2. Logan Conklin, Minot, 6-4; 3. Aiden Jacobson, Valley City, 6-2; 4. Kasen Baer, WF Sheyenne, 6-2; 5. Ryan Brynjolfson, Century, 6-2; 6. Hudson Sheldon, Mandan, 6-2; T7. Joel Nelson, Devils Lake, and Trey Knoke, Fargo North, 6-0.

Javelin: 1. Logan Arason, Red River, 191-10; 2. Eli Hayes, Fargo Davies, 182-4; 3. Quinn Nelson, Red River, 177-3; 4. Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 171-8; 5. Gunner Majerus, Fargo Davies, 171-1; 6. Isaiah Schuldheisz, Valley City, 170-1; 7. Preston Lemar, Bismarck, 169-1; 8. Ethan Thomas, GF Central, 169-0

Class A girls

Friday's final results

Team scores (top 5): 8 events scored

1. Bismarck 44; 2. Fargo Davies 29; T3. West Fargo and Watford City 28; 5. Bismarck Century 27

Girls individual top 8

1,600: 1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City, 5:09.46; 2. Reagan Berg, Valley City, 5:10.10

3. Eva Selensky, St. Mary's, 5:10.66; 4. Izzy Dahl, Bismarck, 5:14.33; 5. Acey Elkins, Mandan, 5:16.70; 6. Sophia Lade, Minot, 5:18.02; 7. Cierra Bornemann, Fargo Davies, 5:20.30; 8. Cambree Moss, Williston, 5:21.61

4x800 relay: 1. Grand Forks Red River (Lauren Dosch, Emily Nelson, Morgan Hartze, Jocelyn Schiller) 9:31.78; 2. Watford City (Fallon Sampsel, Savanna Olson, Katie Olson, Jaelyn Ogle) 9:49.57; 3. Bismarck Century (Leah Herbel, Haven Fitterer, Addison Heck, Emerson House) 9:50.90; 4. Valley City (Brynn Lueck, Cadence Fetsch, Reagan Berg, Greta Goven) 9:52.65; 5. St. Mary's (Madeline VerDouw, Ella Selensky, Kylie Wald, Eva Selensky) 9:52.67; 6. Williston (Marenn Larsen, Cambree Moss, Angela Wold, Dru Zander) 9:52.89; 7. Fargo Davies (Kinley Steckler, Ellie Miller, Halle Stephens, Cierra Bornemann) 9:52.99; 8. Bismarck (Taya Fettig, Izzy Dahl, Zoe Reichenberger, Bayla Weigel) 9:54.55

Discus: 1. Cailey Moton, West Fargo, 121-10; 2. Tayla Andersen, Bismarck, 120-4; 3. Scout Woods, Wahpeton, 119-8; 4. Berlyn Lindbo, Legacy, 119-6; 5. Chloe Wolff, Century, 119-2; 6. Raya Rood, Bismarck, 118-10; 7. Talea Furcht, Legacy, 113-2; 8. Emma Osier, Fargo North, 113-0

Triple jump: 1. Rachel Nwankwo, Minot, 39-1.5; 2. Cayla Sailer, Fargo Davies, 37-5.25; 3. Onya Kretchman, Fargo Davies, 37-2; 4. Axumite Wren James, Fargo South, 36-10.5; 5. Addison Tandeski, Fargo Davies, 36-3; 6. Kendra King, Dickinson, 35-9.5; 7. Samantha Gustafson, West Fargo, 35-2; 8. Makayla Wiedenmeyer, Century, 34-11

Class B boys

Friday's final results

Team scores (top 5): 8 events scored

1. Kindred 68; 2. Bowman County 65; 3. North Star 22; 4. Hillsboro/Central Valley 21; 5. Dickinson Trinity 15

Boys individual top 8

1,600: 1. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County, 4:20.56; 2. Keaton Olson, Kindred, 4:22.22; 3. Austin Wanner, Bowman County, 4:22.83; 4. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County, 4:28.62; 5. Jonah Njos, Bowman County, 4:31.84; 6. Lander Lahtinen, New Town, 4:33.86; 7. Kaden Fuller, Shiloh Christian 4:34.82; 8. Cole Campbell, Kindred, 4:35.90

4x800: 1. Bowman County (Gavin Lambourn, Austin Wanner, Caleb Sarsland, Taylor Wanner) 8:01.90; 2. Lisbon (Boeden Greenley, Mike Nelson, Levi Sveum, Lincoln Adair) 8:22.23; 3. Kindred (Cole Campbell, Lucas Dahl, Elija Deck, Keaton Olson) 8:30.38; 4. Dickinson Trinity (Jace Cofer, Max Lefor, Joel Thorson, Eli Hansen) 8:31.77; 5. New Town (Lander Lahtinen, Colt Spotted Bear, Lukas Spotted Bear, Jose Villa) 8:32.87; 6. Shiloh Christian (Caden Englund, Mason Seifert, Joey Desir, Kaden Fuller) 8:35.49; 7. Grafton (Omarion Brown, David Perez, Hayden Perez, Jack Kern) 8:40.56; 8. Hettinger County (Justin Kathrein, Tallen Binstock, Brock Ehlis, Matt Huether) 8:43.11

Long jump: Micah Longthorne, Hillsboro/CV, 21-10.25; 2. Hunter Hagler, North Star, 21-6; 3. Jayden Bittner, Lisbon, 21-5.5; 4. Jace Narum, Central Cass, 21-5.25; 5. Bohden Duffield, Bowman County, 21-5.25; 6. Nick Hansen, Sargent County, 21-0; 7. Bishop Duffield, Bowman County, 20-11; 8. Jaylin Fulin-Ross, Des Lacs/Burlington, 20-11.

Shot put: 1. Jack Packer, Kindred, 60-1; 2. Riley Sunram, Kindred, 54-1; 3. Blake Houska, Kindred, 53-6; 4. Kayedenn Rivinius, Grant County, 53-6; 5. Levi Kautsman, Griggs-Midkota, 51-0; 6. Hunter Rasmussen, Bowman County, 49-10.5; 7. Peter Dryburgh, Hillsboro/CV, 49-9.5; 8. Easton Baesler, Hillsboro/CV, 49-2

Pole vault: 1. Gage Glaser, Dickinson Trinity, 13-3; 2. Noah Mehus, May-Port-CG, 13-0; 3. Gus Bohmbach, Killdeer, 12-9; 4. Oliver Marquardt, May-Port-CG, 12-6; 5. Kael Kovar, Carrington, 12-3; 6. Trace Hoggarth, Carrington, 12-3; T7. Bryceton Deplazes, Rugby, Mike Nelson, Lisbon, and Colter Thorsell, Larimore, 12-0

Class B girls

Friday's final results

Team scores (top 5): 8 events scored

1. Hatton-Northwood 30; 2. Carrington 27; 3. Rugby 23; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington 20; 5. Shiloh Christian 15

Girls individual top 8

1,600: 1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs/Burlington, 5:18.72; 2. Jordyn Thorson, Southern McLean, 5:19.71; 3. Madison Johnson, Carrington, 5:20.07; 4. Hannah Westin, Shiloh Christian, 5:22.75; 5. Mashae Miller, Kenmare-Bowbells, 5:25.05; 6. Hannah Senechal, Rugby, 5:25.34; 7. Addie Miller, Killdeer, 5:26.15; 8. Jaci Fischer, Bowman County, 5:28.22

4x800: 1. Rugby (Amelia Shepard, Brooklyn Bartsch, Mikaylee Livedalen, Hannah Senechal) 9:53.28; 2. Carrington (Mercedes Lura, Kenadie Pazdernik, Edyn Hoornaert, Madison Johnson) 9:53.34; 3. Central McLean (Sadie O'Shea, Adlyn Eng, Natalie Whitcomb, Morgan Snyder) 9:58.32; 4. Hettinger County (Sophie Olsonawski, Jazlyn Ottmar, Carly Wolf, Ruby Nasset) 9:59.66; 5. Bowman County (Landyn Gerbig, Kenley Bowman, Julie Sarsland, Jaci Fischer) 10:01.77; 6. Killdeer (Abby Hardersen, Taylee Andersen, Mickellyn Walker, Addie Miller) 10:06.90; 7. Lisbon (Ryatt Wertman, Kodi Lautt, Jaelyn Baumgartner, Mara Kempel) 10:18.40; 8. Kindred (Lexi Ogren, Allyson Goodmanson, Taryn Roesler, Peyton Gette) 10:20.56

Pole vault: 1. Anna Clifton, Dickinson Trinity, 10-3; 2. Brynley Coleman, Hatton-Northwood, 10-3; 3. Danielle Dobitz, Killdeer, 10-0; 4. Mercedes Lura, Carrington, 9-9; T5. Laisha Martens, Beulah, Julie Sarsland, Bowman County, and Haley Wolsky, Carrington, 9-0; 8. Josey Andersen, Killdeer, 9-0

Long jump: 1. Ella Olson, Fargo Oak Grove, 17-7; 2. Adlyn Eng, Central McLean, 17-5.75; 3. Elise Wisnewski, Central Cass, 17-5; 4. Jaelyn Bertsch, Edgeley/Kulm, 17-3; 5. Ellie Machayya, Fargo Oak Grove, 17-2.75; 6. Rylee Satrom, May-Port-CG, 17-1; 7. Karsyn Allard, Bottineau, 16-10; 8. Kennedy Harter, Kidder County, 16-8.75

Shot put: 1. Riley Bonebrake, Rugby, 38-7; 2. Laikyn Roney, Oakes, 38-3; 3. Asia Becherl, Griggs-Midkota, 37-4; 4. Eastyn Gebhardt, Richardton-Taylor, 36-9; 5. Trista Bilden, Hatton-Northwood, 36-8.5; 6. Paige Bishop, Hillsboro/CV, 36-3; 7. Elizabeth Pinke, Hatton-Northwood, 36-1; 8. Makenna Brunmeier, Hazen, 35-10