Advertisement

Friday's prep sports results

FRIDAY

basketball • BOYS

MCAA

• Legacy Christian 84, West Lutheran 77

• Spectrum 100, North Lakes 49

METRO EAST

• Hill-Murray 64, North St. Paul 53

• Mahtomedi 79, Two Rivers 39

• St. Thomas Academy 83, Simley 56

• Tartan 63, South St. Paul 57

METRO WEST

• Benilde-St. Marg. 95, Chanhassen 90

• Chaska 66, Bloomington Jefferson 44

• Orono 77, Waconia 68

• St. Louis Park 82, New Prague 64

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Cambridge-Isanti 65, Becker 63

• Chisago Lakes 91, Zimmerman 74

• Monticello 86, St. Francis 74

• Princeton 73, North Branch 64

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Coon Rapids 74, Centennial 60

• Maple Grove 73, Armstrong 68

• Osseo 90, Anoka 53

• Park Center 101, Andover 43

• Spring Lake Park 84, Rogers 73

• Totino-Grace 105, Champlin Park 77

SKYLINE

• Cristo Rey Jesuit 76, Concordia Acad. 65

• St. Agnes 60, Trinity 42

• St. Croix Luth. 76, St. Croix Prep 63

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Lakeville South 74, Apple Valley 44

• Prior Lake 68, Rosemount 59

• Shakopee 81, Eagan 69

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge 76, Stillwater 68

• Forest Lake 75, Irondale 49

• Roseville 88, Park of Cottage Grove 77

TRI-METRO

• Cooper 81, Holy Angels 72

• Fridley 78, Brooklyn Center 60

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Holy Family 87, Hutchinson 51

• New London-Spicer 73, Dassel-Cokato 66

• Rockford 68, Watertown-Mayer 61

• SW Christian 80, Jordan 56

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Austin 75, Red Wing 65

• Chesterton Acad. 43, Inter. School 35

• CHOF 66, Pine Island 62

• Delano 94, Big Lake 43

• Hermantown 83, Mound Westonka 74

• Higher Ground 102, St.P. City School 23

• Le Sueur-Henderson 83, St. Clair 69

• LILA 96, Hope Academy 85

• Mpls. South 80, Minnehaha Academy 67

• Mpls. Washburn 69, Buffalo 45

• Northfield 87, Albert Lea 70

• Roch. Lourdes 79, Tri-City United 62

• St. Paul Johnson 62, St. Anthony 50

MINNESOTA

• Albany 70, St. Cloud Cathedral 43

• Battle Lake 86, Bertha-Hewitt 47

• Blooming Prairie 91, Alden-Conger 43

• Border West 57, Hancock 56

• Browerville/Eagle Valley 92, Braham 54

• Cannon Falls 69, Lake City 61

• Carlton-Wrenshall 85, Two Harbors 76

• Chisholm 79, Ely 38

• Crosby-Ironton 80, Aitkin 46

• Dawson-Boyd 75, Lac qui Parle Valley 52

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 75, Sacred Heart 58

• Dover-Eyota 58, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 55

• Duluth Marshall 82, International Falls 52

• East Central 60, Hinckley-Finlayson 49

• Esko 64, Barnum 50

• Fairmont 76, Windom 46

• Fargo South (N.D.) 74, Moorhead 71

• Glenville-Emmons 82, GHEC 69

• Goodhue 72, Schaeffer Academy 57

• Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 84, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 52

• Jackson County Central 76, Pipestone 65

• Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 61, Central Minnesota Christian 54

• Kingsland 66, Hayfield 35

• Lewiston-Altura 72, Wabasha-Kellogg 53

• Mankato East 83, Rochester Mayo 63

• Mankato West 82, Winona 57

• Minneota 84, Lakeview 57

• Moose Lake/Willow River 87, Cloquet 79

• Morris/Chokio-Alberta 84, Benson 53

• Mountain Iron-Buhl 80, Nashwauk-Keewatin 37

• Mountain Lake Area 56, Hills-Beaver Creek 55

• Murray County Central 82, Adrian 48

• North Woods 84, Mesabi East 49

• Owatonna 69, Rochester Marshall 68

• Park Christian 71, Brandon-Evansville 66

• Parkers Prairie 52, Rothsay 45

• Pelican Rapids 79, Wadena-Deer Creek 61

• Perham 52, Frazee 4

• Pierz 71, Little Falls 65

• Pillager 72, Sebeka 50

• Randolph 72, Bethlehem Academy 68

• Red Rock Central 64, Edgerton 61

• Rochester Century 101, Faribault 73

• Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 76, Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda 35

• Sauk Centre 91, Royalton 39

• Sauk Rapids-Rice 73, Sartell-St. Stephen 57

• Sleepy Eye 70, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 64

• Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 63, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 57

• South Ridge 67, Floodwood 53

• Spring Grove 66, Martin County West 32

• Springfield 93, Wabasso 66

• St. Charles 80, Chatfield 50

• St. Cloud Tech 81, St. Cloud Apollo 78

• St. John's 58, Maple Lake 56

• Staples-Motley 60, Lake Park-Audubon 55

• SW Minnesota Christian 65, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 48

• Thief River Falls 85, Crookston 63

• Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 95, Canby 78

• Triton 82, Kenyon-Wanamingo 55

• Underwood 84, Hillcrest Lutheran 61

• Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 83, Northland 71

• Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 73, Fosston 67

• Waseca 80, Marshall 72

• West Central 75, Minnewaska 55

• Winona Cotter 82, Fillmore Central 34

• Yellow Medicine East 59, Renville County West 58

• Zumbrota-Mazeppa 49, Kasson-Mantorville 46

basketball • GIRLS

MCAA

• Spectrum 83, North Lakes 21

METRO EAST

• Hastings 50, Simley 29

• Hill-Murray 78, North St. Paul 48

• Mahtomedi 65, Two Rivers 30

METRO WEST

• Chaska 67, Bloomington Jefferson 38

• New Prague 97, St. Louis Park 77

• Waconia 55, Orono 49

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Norwood YA 56, Belle Plaine 51

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Monticello 57, St. Francis 33

• Princeton 61, North Branch 60

• Zimmerman 63, Chisago Lakes 59

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 72, Park Center 55

• Anoka 71, Osseo 68, OT

• Centennial 87, Coon Rapids 47

• Champlin Park 30, Totino-Grace 28

• Elk River 66, Blaine 55

• Maple Grove 80, Armstrong 42

• Spring Lake Park 66, Rogers 47

SKYLINE

• St. Agnes 66, Trinity 29

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan 59, Shakopee 49

• Eastview 63, Burnsville 38

• Lakeville North 81, Farmington 41

• Lakeville South 77, Apple Valley 27

• Rosemount 67, Prior Lake 48

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge 80, Stillwater 73

• Forest Lake 75, Irondale 50

• White Bear Lake 80, Cretin-D.H. 52

TRI-METRO

• Cooper 62, Holy Angels 60

• Visitation 69, Fridley 57

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Delano 86, Mound Westonka 24

• New London-Spicer 80, Dassel-Cokato 40

• Southwest Christian 58, Jordan 52

• Watertown-Mayer 73, Rockford 27

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Breck 46, Avail Academy 25

• Mounds Park Acad. 34, Columbia Hgts. 32

• DeLaSalle 90, Moorhead 39

• Northfield 80, Albert Lea 45

• PACT 76, Hope Academy 37

• Red Wing 61, Austin 58

MINNESOTA

• Albany 71, St. Cloud Cathedral 33

• Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 62, Win-E-Mac 35

• Barnesville 77, Roseau 58

• Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 71, Maple Lake 37

• Bertha-Hewitt 64, Henning 58, OT

• Byron 63, Pine Island 32

• Cass Lake-Bena 57, Blackduck 22

• Cedar Mountain 76, Madelia 45

• Chatfield 60, St. Charles 44

• Deer River 89, Hibbing 31

• Fosston 64, Red Lake Falls 49

• Goodhue 74, Caledonia 49

• Hayfield 69, Kingsland 30

• Hillcrest Lutheran 60, Brandon-Evansville 52

• Hinckley-Finlayson 60, Moose Lake/Willow River 32

• Holdingford 72, Kimball 66, OT

• Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 54, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 48

• Kasson-Mantorville 56, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42

• Lake City 78, Cannon Falls 40

• Lanesboro 57, Schaeffer Academy 46

• Lewiston-Altura 70, Wabasha-Kellogg 37

• Little Falls 46, Pierz 37

• Mankato Loyola 67, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 58

• Milaca 78, Mora 46

• Mountain Lake Area 69, Nicollet 58

• NCEUH 61, Crookston 51

• NRHEG 69, Maple River 62

• New Ulm 89, Hibbing 31

• Parkers Prairie 59, Browerville/Eagle Valley 48

• Pipestone 63, Edgerton 61

• Randolph 55, Bethlehem Academy 48

• Rochester Century 52, Faribault 39

• Rochester Mayo 83, Mankato East 51

• Rushford-Peterson 60, La Crescent 39

• Sacred Heart 75, Warroad 51

• Sauk Centre 50, Royalton 39

• Sleepy Eye 70, GHEC 53

• Southland 64, Lyle-Pacelli 33

• Spring Grove 66, Houston 54

• Springfield 70, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 32

• Staples-Motley 64, Lake Park-Audubon 62

• Triton 67, Kenyon-Wanamingo 55

• Underwood 75, Breckenridge 58

• United South Central 62, Medford 59

• Verndale 45, New York Mills 42

• Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Sebeka 48

• Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 82, Lake of the Woods 41

• Winona 66, Mankato West 45

GYMNASTICS • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Section 2

• Prior Lake 141.875, New Prague 140.4, Minnetonka 139.625, Chaska/Chanhassen 132.825, Bloomington Jefferson 128.675, Waconia 126.9, Eden Prairie 109.925. All-around: Ellen Boettcher, Minnetonka, 36.875; Emma Callahan, Minnetonka, 36.65, Ava Loftness, Prior Lake, 35.475.

hockey • BOYS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Maple Grove 4, Andover 2

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Prior Lake 3, Lakeville South 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blaine 4, Roseville 1

• Centennial 5, Blake 0

• Holy Angels 9, St. Paul Highland Park 0

• Minnesota River 8, Dodge County 0

• Sartell 3, Gentry Academy 2

• Spring Lake Park 5, Apple Valley/Burnsville 2

MINNESOTA

• Northern Lakes 6, Lake of the Woods 0

• Red Lake Falls 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 5

• River Lakes 5, Willmar 0

• Waseca 6, Marshall 4

hockey • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • championship

• Minnetonka 4, Holy Family 0

Section 5 • championship

• Maple Grove 6, Centennial/Spring Lake Park 3

Section 6 • championship

• Edina 5, Benilde-St. Margaret's 4