Advertisement

Friday's local scoreboard for Jan. 19

Jan. 19—Friday's results

Atlantic Hockey:

RIT 6, Robert Morris 3

Sacred Heart 2, Holy Cross 1

Air Force 8, Army 1

Bentley 4, Mercyhurst 0

Niagara 4, Canisius 2

Big Ten:

Michigan 7, Michigan State 1

Minnesota 5, Ohio State 2

Notre Dame 4, Penn State 1

CCHA:

Northern Michigan 3, St. Thomas 2

Bowling Green 4, Minnesota State 3

Ferris State 5, Lake Superior 3

Michigan Tech 2, Bemidji State 1

ECAC:

Colgate 2, Quinnipiac 1

Cornell 6, Princeton 2

Clarkson 5, Yale 3

St. Lawrence 2, Brown 1

Harvard 6, Rensselaer 3

Union 5, Dartmouth 1

Hockey East:

Maine 5, UMass Lowell 3

Boston University 5, Vermont 1

Boston College 6, Merrimack 4

New Hampshire 5, Connecticut 0

NCHC:

UND 5, St. Cloud 3

Colorado College 2, Miami 1

Minnesota Duluth 6, Western Michigan 3

Denver 6, Omaha 3

Non-Conference:

Augustana 5, Arizona State 4

LIU 8, Stonehill 2

Providence 2, Alaska Anchorage 0

First period — 1. UND: Garrett Pyke (Jackson Blake, Owen McLaughlin) 19:54; 2. UND: Jackson Blake (Owen McLaughlin) 6:59

Second period — 3. UND: Jackson Blake (Jake Livanavage, Cameron Berg) (PP) 13:58; 4. STC: Mason Salquist (Kyler Kupka) 0:24

Third period — 5. UND: Louis Jamernik V (Ben Strinden) 18:28; 6. STC: Veeti Miettinen (Dylan Anhorn, Adam Ingram) (PP) 16:29; 7. UND: Cameron Berg (Jackson Kunz, Jake Livanavage) (PP) 8:46; 8. STC: Zach Okabe (Josh Luedtke, Dylan Anhorn) 4:22

Goalie Saves — UND: Ludvig Persson 34, STC: Dominic Basse 16

Friday's results

Halftime — SF: 41, C: 29

Sioux Falls — Jack Cartwright 20, Jack Thompson 16, Shawn Warrior 8, Noah Puetz 7, Josh Baker 6, Jake Kettner 6, Creighton Morisch 4, Kyle Ingwerson 3, Sam Grant 2, Kenji Scales 1

Crookston — Bliaze Sagna 16, Ben Hoverson 8, Peter Fuchs, Jr. 7, Myles Adams 6, Aguek Deng 5, Mario Adams 4, Reid Grant 1,

Friday's results

Halftime — SF: 27, C: 20

Sioux Falls — Brecli Honner 15, Ayla Brown 9, Madison Wuebben 9, Danielle Minsaas 9, Kami Wadsworth 8, Kylie Wroblewski 4, Sidney Swanson 2

Crookston — Janie Tormanen 27, Nicole Hernandez 9, Emma Miller 5, Natalie Mikrot 3, Riley Jenkins 2, Olivia Walsh 2

Friday's results

Hillsboro-Central Valley 64, Oak Grove 38

Northern Cass 67, Lisbon 65

Westhope-Newburg 68, Harvey-Wells County 28

Warwick 71, Griggs/Midkota 61

Ada-Borup 80, Nevis 75

Kittson County Central 62, Roseau 56

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 69, Frazee 52

Red Lake County 79, Win-E-Mac 61

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 86, Climax-Fisher 46

Halftime — RR 48, WFH 36

GF Red River — Pearce Parks 35, Cameron Klefstad 21, Tate Parson 14, Zachary Oehlke 10, Hayden Hong 5, JB Walters 8

WF Horace — unavailable

Halftime — NF: 50, LOTW: 8

Northern Freeze — Everett Nelson 29, Cade Knutsen 14, Noah Underdahl 13, Isaak Anderson 6, Sawyer Torgerson 6, Nick Lund 2, Brandon Schenkey 2, Wyatt Nelson 2

Lake Of The Woods — Cale Zemke 2, Shaedon Bowman 2, John Forrest 2, William Tange 2

Halftime — FB: 38, F: 16

Fertile-Beltrami — Caiden Swenby 27, Preston Hanson 13, Masen Nowacki 11, Derek Sorenson 8, Easton Petry 7, Drew Gullickson 4, Caleb Stoltman 2, Steven Sather 2

Fosston — Hudson Boushee 16, Ryne Duppong 10, Dawson Bailie 5, Will Christian 3, Mitchell Mulry 2, Gavin Carfman 1

Thursday's results

Halftime — NS: 42, MM: 20

North Star — Parker Simon 20, Dane Hagler 15, Karsen Simon 13, Brett Dilley 11, Garrett Westlind 6, Chas Bisbee 3, Levi Borstad 2

Midway-Minto — Riley Robinson 18, Elijah Robinson 10, Ben Gudjates 6, Trenton Sitzer 5

Halftime — BC: 27, HN 22

Benson County — Macyn Olson 16, Logan Fossen 14, Paxton Neppl 11, Logan Maddock 8, Holdyn Jacobson 7, Cole Knudson 4

Hatton-Northwood — Derek Carpenter 16, Aiden Johnson 12, Westin Enger 11, Drew Iverson 11

Class A BBB Shootout

Halftime — FWM 44, TM: 11

Four Winds Minnewaukan — Deng Deng 27, Dalen Leftbear 13, Wade Nestell 12, Marial Deng 4, Dorvan McKay 4, Kashton Keja Jr 3, Ronald McKay 2, Keyshawn St. Pierre 2, Richard Cavanaugh 2, Jonte Delorme 2

Turtle Mountain — Gunner Zerr 12, Dylan Lebeau 10, Sheldon Williams 4, Jayden DeCoteau 3, Braylen DeCoteau 3, Landen DeCoteau 2

Halftime — DL: 41, SC 23

Devils Lake — Parker Brodina 17, Joel Nelson 12, Beau Brodina 12, Mason Palmer 9, Brett Mertens 2, Oliver Wirth 2

Shiloh Christian — Wyatt Westin 17, Caden Englund 15, Devan Davis 8, Atticus Wilkinson 6, James Melberg 4, Carter Seifert 3, Carson Quam 2, Triston Griess 1

Halftime — R: 25, VC: 22

Rugby — Rylan Hildenbrand 22, Tucker Volk 14, Taytum Risovi 9, Dane Heidbreder 9, Connor Klein 2

Valley City — Bryson Heck 21, Carson Eggert 12, Zach Sykora 5, Talon Larson 4, Jack Dieterle 4, Miken Mattson 2, Carver Pederson 2

Halftime — B: 34, CC: 31

Beulah — Trace Beauchamp 30, Braylen Schirado 16, Tucker Keller 14, Aidan O'Brien 9, Champ Hettich 6

Central Cass — Cole Holzer 18, Eli Buhr 17, Carter Vrchota 14, Carter Maasjo 12, Chase Bachmeier 6, Jace Narum 4, Brodie Runck 2

Halftime — K: 26, S: 19

Kindred — Jakob Starcevic 15, Presley Peraza 9, Brooks Bakko 7, Izaak Spelhaug 6, Owen Hoyme 6, Jack Davis 4, Karson Ouse 3, Hunter Bindas 2, Lukas Starcevic 2

Stanley — Bennett Larson 10, Tristen Barstad 7, Jackson Hynek 6, Drake Schlosser 5, Josh Hetzel 5, Tyler Gjellstad 2, Kade Snyder 2

Friday's results

WF Sheyenne 63, GF Central 41

EGF Sacred Heart 81, Red Lake County 49

Bottineau 57, Rugby 36

Northern Cass 66, Lisbon 37

May-Port-CG 63, Hatton-Northwood 33

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 76, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 41

North Prairie 60, Midway-Minto 44

North Border 60, North Star 43

Park River-FL 54, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 41

New Rockford-Sheyenne 43, Larimore 27

Benson County 57, Nelson County 26

Barnesville 73, Crookston 43

Fosston 53, Fertile-Bertrami 50

Red Lake 46, Lake of the Woods 37

Ada-Borup West 68, Lake Park-Audubon 44

Kittson County Central 75, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 60

Halftime — T: 31, DL: 16

Thompson — Addison Sage 18, Brenna Martin 12, Kya Hurst 11, Sydney Schwabe 6, Claire Kolling 3

Devils Lake — Presley Brown 11, Tylie Brodina 8, Ava Beck 3, Claire Heilman 3, Cabryn Fritel 2, Jolie Martinson 2

Halftime — LAEM: 39, STJ: 33

Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich — Meredith Romfo 22, Jaya Henderson 17, Hilary Haaven 11, Cora Badding 10, Aubrey Badding 8, Jalynn Swanson 5, Mikaela Olson 3

St. John — Aubree Jeanotte 18, Kaycee Desjarlais 14, Alani Morin 10, Kennley Davis 8, Eliza Slater 7, Kadence Decoteau 5

Halftime — HCV: 35, C: 18

Hillsboro-Central Valley — Megan Ensign 22, Kennedy Olsen 8, Peyton Quam 8, Hadley Abentroth 8, Paige Cotton 8, Addison Saure 2, Paityn Olson 2

Cavalier — Delaney Denault 9, Gracee Thorlakson 8, Brynn Devine 6, Emerson Helgoe 4, Sara Jensen 3, Anja Schluchter 2, Graesen Helgoe 2, Jaylynn Stegman 2, Hannah Russell 2

Friday's results

Grafton/Park River 4, Bagley/Fosston 3

Thief River Falls 6, Little Falls 2

Lake of the Woods 6, Ely 2

W.F. Sheyenne 5, Fargo South/Shanley 1

Bismarck Century 7, Williston 2

First period — 1. RR, Grant Gardner (Rylan Bydal, Thomas Peterson) 11:26; 2. RR, Griffen Haagenson (Ryan Wasvick, Keegan Buckley) 15:20; 3. RR, Bydal (Brekkin Hultberg) 15:58

Second period — 4. DL, Austin Thompson (Weston Nelson, Max Langston) 6:48; 5. RR, Wasvick (Bydal, Gardner); 9:37

Third period — 6. RR, Bydal (Mason Ray, Espen Schneider) 6:44

Goalie saves — RR: Bryar Werre 5-6-2 — 13; DL: Brody Forsberg 10-9-14 — 33

First period — 1. KCC: Isaac Gustafson (Morgan Muir) 6:52; 2. B/W: Trey Vogelbacher (Brady DeVries) 12:24; 3. B/W: Matt Peterson (Jaxson Lopez, Isaiah Bruechert) (PP) 14:56

Second period — 4. B/W: Jaxson Lopez (Kai McDonald) 7:14; 5. B/W: Jaxson Lopez (Jace Johanson) 8:09; 6. B/W: Jaxson Lopez (Kai McDonald) 11:04

Third period — 7. B/W: Brady DeVries (Jaxson Lopez) 1:10; 8. B/W: Easton Neppl (Michael Petersen, Jace Johanson) (PP) 5:05; 9. B/W: Easton Neppl (Trey Vogelbacher) 13:18

Goalie Saves — B/W: Cale Gilbertson 22, KCC: David Kaul 25

Friday's results

Academy of Holy Angels 7, Thief River Falls 0

First period — 1. FF: Hannah Johnson 0:44; 2. FF: Ava Eklund (Aubree Nelson, Hanna Bye) 11:56

Third period — 3. FF: Maddie Brimhall (Ella Starzl, Averie Tonneson) 4:20; 4. EGF: Sophie Lukach (Blake Schultz) 13:13; 5. FF: Rylynn Frein 16:00

Goalie Saves — FF: Ana Jyrkas 24, EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 16

First period — 1. GF, Brina Seng (Emma Gray) 16:06

Second period — 2. W, Anyka Wiedrich (Lexi Corona, Abbey Tesoro) 7:15

Third period — 3. GF, Seng (Chesney Sigdahl, Emma Schulz) 12:21

Goalie saves — GF: Leah Bensley 9-7-4 — 20; W: Emily Fuchs 6-8-8 — 22

First period — 1. C: Taylor Field (Morgan Nelson, Adley Vigness) (PP) 6:00; 2. DM Ilsa Lindaman (Sarah Stauber, Nina Thorson) 11:24; 3. DM Ilsa Lindaman (Avery Lian) (PP) 16:49;

Second period — 4. DM Ilsa Lindaman 0:18;

Third period — 5. DM Ilsa Lindaman (Avery Lian) (PP) 2:38; 6. DM Avery Lian 14:32;

Goalie Saves — DM: Ray Anderson 30, C: Madilyn Abrams 21

In Minot, Friday

Team results

Minot 95, WF Packers 91

WF Packers 102, GF KnightRiders 84

Minot High School 101, GF KnightRiders 85

Winners & GF in Top 3

200 medley relay — 1. WF-ND: Logan Engelstad, Noah Ayers, Isaiah Ayers, Brody Engelstad, 1:40.90; 2. GF: Aiden Johnson, Logan Bjerke, Avery Berg, Ryaan Alshami, 1:41.56

200 freestyle — 1. WF-ND: Isaiah Ayers, 1:49.01; 2. GF: Jackson Rerick, 1:50.17

200 IM — 1. WF-ND: Noah Ayers, 2:08.28

50 freestyle — 1. WF-ND: Brody Engelstad, 21.51; 2. GF: Ryaan Alshami, 21.73

1 meter diving — 1. MINOT: Ty Ross, 275.00

100 butterfly — 1. GF: Ryaan Alshami, 55.08

100 freestyle — 1. GF: Aiden Johnson, 49.72

500 freestyle — 1. WF-ND: Isaiah Ayers, 4:57.58; 2. GF: Avery Berg, 5:06.53; 3. GF: Jackson Rerick, 5:11.75

200 freestyle relay — 1. MINOT: Matt Boen, Gianmarco Renda, Gavin King, Carter Larson, 1:36.85; 2. GF: Logan Bjerke, Elias Eberhardt, Michael Schill, Jackson Rerick, 1:41.03

100 backstroke — 1. GF: Aiden Johnson, 58.89

100 breaststroke — 1. MINOT: Logan Hill, 1:01.77; 3. GF: Logan Bjerke, 1:06.53

400 freestyle relay — 1. WF-ND: Isaiah Ayers, Logan Engelstad, Noah Ayers, Brody Engelstad, 3:19.29; 2. GF: Aiden Johnson, Jackson Rerick, Avery Berg, Ryaan Alshami, 3:19.88

GF coach Brent Newman said: "We capped off another long, hard training week with an opportunity to compete against a couple of quality teams. We really look forward to our Minot trip at this point in the season. Minot has always been a tough team to go up against and the addition of a rematch with WF this year made it a little extra special. The guys requested swimming their better events to see how well we matched up head to head. We did not come out with wins as they had hoped, but we continue to compete and give our best effort.: