Final Illinois high school football AP rankings, Class 1A-8A

Joe Collins
·4 min read

Final Illinois high school football AP rankings, Class 1A-8A originally appeared on NBC Sports Chicago

The Illinois high school football season for Spring 2021 has come to a close. Here are the final rankings of the IHSA football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

 

Class 8A

 

School                              W-L  Pts Prv

 

1. Loyola (6)                      (6-0)  69  1

2. Lincoln-Way East (1)    (6-0)  64  2

3. Naperville Central         (5-1)  54  4

4. Warren                          (6-0)  45  5

5. Hinsdale Central           (6-0)  39  8

6. Marist                            (4-2)  37  3

7. Brother Rice                  (4-2)  22 NR

8. Maine South                 (5-1)  20  6

9. Barrington                     (6-0)  18 T-10

10. Edwardsville               (4-2)  11  7

 

Others receiving votes: Huntley 2, South Elgin 2, Neuqua Valley 1, O'Fallon 1.

 

Class 7A

 

School                                            W-L  Pts  Prv

1. Mt. Carmel CHI (3)                    (4-2)  71  1

2. Wheaton North                          (5-1)  67  6

3. Harlem (3)                                 (6-0)  64  5

4. St. Charles North (2)                 (4-1)  59  7

5. Prospect                                    (5-1)  54  3

6. W-Warrenville South                 (4-2)  37  2

7. Batavia                                      (4-2)  33  4

8. Phillips                                      (4-1)  23  8

9. Willowbrook                              (5-1)  18  9

10. Lincoln-Way West                   (4-1)   8  10

 

Others receiving votes: Buffalo Grove 5, Normal Community 1.

 

Class 6A

 

School                              W-L  Pts  Prv

 

1. Cary-Grove (5)              (4-0)  75  1

2. East St. Louis (2)           (5-1)  73  2

3. Crete-Monee                  (6-0)  59  3

4. Antioch                           (6-0)  58  4

5. Lake Forest (1)              (6-0)  54  5

6. Peoria Central               (5-1)  36  7

7. Simeon                          (3-0)  26  6

8. Rock Island                   (4-2)  22  T-10

9. Vernon Hills                  (5-0)  19  NR

10. Providence                 (4-2)  5    NR

 

Others receiving votes: Morgan Park 3, Glenwood 3, Kaneland 3, Washington 2, E. Moline United 1, Normal West 1.

 

Class 5A

 

School                                              W-L  Pts  Prv

 

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (7)                (6-0)  78  1

2. St. Rita (1)                                    (6-1)  70  2

3. Joliet Catholic                               (6-0)  67  3

4. Boylan Catholic                            (4-0)  56  4

5. Sycamore                                     (6-0)  46  6

6. Sterling                                        (5-1)  38  5

7. Marion                                         (5-0)  29  7

8. Hillcrest                                       (5-1)  28  8

9. LaSalle-Peru                               (5-0)  16  NR

10. Mascoutah                                (5-1)  8    NR

 

Others receiving votes: Kankakee 3, St. Viator 1.

 

Class 4A

 

School                                     W-L  Pts  Prv

 

1. Rochester (6)                     (5-1)  69   1

2. Richmond-Burton (1)          (6-0)  64   2

3. St. Francis                          (6-0)  54   3

4. Effingham                           (5-0)  51   4

5. Coal City                            (4-1)  40   5

6. Genoa-Kingston                 (3-0)  36   6

7. IC Catholic                         (3-1)  29   7

8. Fairbury Prairie Central     (4-1)  21   9

9. Mt. Zion                             (4-1)  12  T-10

10. Benton                             (5-1)   9   T-10

 

Others receiving votes: None.

 

Class 3A

 

School                             W-L  Pts  Prv

 

1. Williamsville (7)           (6-0)  88   1

2. Princeton (2)               (6-0)  82   2

3. Wilmington                  (5-0)  70   3

4. Monticello                    (6-0)  66   4

5. Mt. Carmel IL               (6-0)  54   6

6. Fairfield                       (5-0)  45   7

7. Tolono Unity                (5-0)  36   8

8. Byron                          (4-2)  22   5

9. Farmington                  (4-0)  15  10

10. Eureka                       (3-1)  10   9

 

Others receiving votes: Robinson 4, North Boone 3.

 

Class 2A

 

School                                           W-L  Pts  Prv

 

1. Quincy Notre Dame (6)             (4-2)  73   1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (1)                     (5-1)  72   2

3. Decatur St. Teresa (1)               (6-0)  68   3

4. Clifton Central                           (6-0)  55   4

5. Rockridge                                 (6-0)  47   6

6. Breese Mater Dei                     (4-1)  39   5

7. Fieldcrest                                 (4-0)  32   7

8. Sterling Newman                     (3-1)  26   8

9. Nashville                                  (4-1)  19   9

10. Downs Tri-Valley                    (3-1)   6   10

 

Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 3.

 

Class 1A

 

School                                           W-L  Pts  Prv

 

T-1. Lena-Winslow (5)                   (4-1)  79   1

T-1. Aquin (3)                                (6-0)  79   2

3. Moweaqua Central A&M           (6-0)  62   4

4. Fulton                                       (4-1)  57   3

5. Wethersfield                             (5-1)  56   6

6. Greenfield-Northwestern (1)    (6-0)  54   5

7. Galena                                     (4-1)  29   8

8. Winchester West Central         (5-1)  25   NR

9. Cumberland                             (6-0)  20   9

10. Mt. Sterling (Brown Co.)        (4-2)  8    10

 

Others receiving votes: Princeville 7, Concord (Triopia) 5, Camp Point Central 5, LeRoy 4, Arcola 3, Cambridge 1, Catlin (Salt Fork) 1.

 

 

Download

Download MyTeams Today!