Advertisement

FHSAA boys basketball Orlando area district pairings

The FHSAA boys basketball playoffs are underway with district tournaments this week.

The top-ranked Orlando area teams, according to this week’s MaxPreps ratings are:

Class 7A: No. 3 Oak Ridge, No. 4 Olympia, No. 5 Windermere, No. 11 Seminole.

Class 6A: No. 2 Edgewater, No. 5 Oviedo.

Class 5A: No. 9 Leesburg.

Class 4A: No. 5 Lake Highland Prep, No. 11 Eustis.

Class 3A: No. 6 Windermere Prep.

Class 2A: No. 3 Orlando Christian Prep.

Tickets for district games is $8. Here are schedules and Thursday’s semifinal pairings:

Class 7A District 2

At Seminole High School

No. 6 Orange City University vs. No. 2 Lake Mary, 6 p.m.

No. 4 DeLand vs. No. 1 Seminole, 7

Saturday final at Seminole, 7

Varsity Weekly: FHSAA boys basketball district drama; soccer, cheer, weightlifting playoffs

Class 7A District 3

At Evans High School

No. 3 Ocoee vs. No. 2 Lake Brantley, 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Apopka vs. No. 1 Evans, 7

Saturday final at Evans, 6

Class 7A District 4

At Hagerty High School

No. 6 Timber Creek vs. No. 2 Winter Park, 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Hagerty vs. No. 1 University (Orlando), 7

Saturday final at Hagerty, 6

Class 7A District 5

At Olympia High School

No. 4 Dr. Phillips vs. No. 1 Oak Ridge, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Windermere vs. No. 2 Olympia, 7

Saturday final at Olympia, 7

Class 7A District 6

At Lake Nona High School

No. 3 Osceola vs. No. 2 Poinciana, 5 p.m.

No. 4 Lake Nona vs. No. 1 Harmony, 7

Saturday final at Lake Nona, 6

Class 6A District 5

At New Smyrna Beach High School

No. 6 Lyman vs. No. 2 Lake Howell, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Winter Springs vs. No. 1 Oviedo, 7:30

Saturday final at NSB, 6

Class 6A District 6

At Edgewater High School

No. 3 Lake Minneola at No. 2 East River, 6 p.m.

No. 4 South Lake at No. 1 Edgewater, 7:30

Saturday final at Edgewater, 6

Class 6A District 7

At Lakeland High School

No. 3 Bartow at No. 2 St. Cloud, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Lake Gibson at No. 1 Lakeland, 8

Saturday final at at Lakeland, 7

Class 5A District 4

At Seabreeze High School

No. 3 St. Augustine at No. 2 Deltona

No. 5 Pine Ridge at No. 1 Mainland

Saturday final at Seabreeze

Class 5A District 5

No. 3 Lecanto at No. 2 Ocala Vanguard

No. 4 Citrus at No. 1 Leesburg

Saturday final at higher seed

Class 5A District 7

No. 4 Davenport at No. 1 Jones, 7

No. 7 Lake Wales at No. 3 Gateway, 7

Saturday final at higher seed, 7

Class 4A District 6

At Eustis High School

No. 4 South Sumter vs. No. 1 Eustis, 6

No. 3 Umatilla vs. No. 2 Villages, 7:30

Saturday final at Eustis

Class 4A District 7

No. 4 Bishop Moore at No. 1 Lake Highland Prep, 7

No. 3 McKeel Academy at No. 2 Discovery

Saturday final at higher seed, 7

Class 3A District 4

(semifinals Wednesday)

No. 5 Crescent City at No. 1 Master’s, 7

No. 3 Circle Christian at No. 2 Father Lopez, 7

Saturday final at higher seed

Class 3A District 6

No. 4 Trinity Prep at No. 1 Windermere Prep, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Foundation Academy at No. 2 The First Academy, 7

Saturday final at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Class 2A District 6

At Trinity Christian (Deltona)

No. 4 Trinity vs. No. 1 Mount Dora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Lake Mary Prep vs. No. 2 Halifax Academy, 7

Saturday final at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Class 2A District 7

No. 5 Orangewood at No. 1 Orlando Christian Prep

No. 3 CFCA at No. 2 Faith Christian, 7

Saturday final at higher seed

Class 2A District 8

No. 4 All Saints at No. 1 Victory Christian

No. 3 Moore Haven at No. 2 Legacy Charter

Saturday final at higher seed

Varsity Content Editor Buddy Collings can be reached by email at bcollings@orlandosentinel.com.