Advertisement

Event of the Week: Girls swimming's Boulder County Invite

Jan. 10—When and where: Saturday at Broomfield Community Center, starting at 8:30 a.m.

The scouting report: Many of the top girls' swimmers from the area are expected to participate at the annual invitational.

Last year, with all the 13 local teams in attendance, Fairview won nine of 12 events en route to a runaway team title. And led by Amelia Mason, if she's there, the Knights — who have long dominated at this meet — should again be the favorite.

Mason won the 100-yard butterfly and 100 backstroke at the meet in 2023, and is currently ranked top five in the state in four events, including in two relays. The junior has Colorado's best time in the 100 fly (55.04 seconds) and 50 freestyle (23.16). Her teammate, Morgan Cady, meanwhile, has the second-fastest time in the 500 freestyle (5:02.35), just above Broomfield's Myra Wherry in seventh (5:06.04).

Another name to watch is Legacy standout senior swimmer Isabella Forsman. Forsman has five events in the state's top-10 times, including in two relays. She has the second-best time in the 100 fly (56.36), behind only Mason, and above other top-10 locals in the event in Fairview's Lexi Byrn (58.16) and Holy Family's Lorelai Frauenfelder (58.22). Forsman also has the second-fastest mark in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.56).

Among top-10 state times from locals, Longmont's Jordan Bindseil has the state's eighth-best time in the 50 freestyle (24.09), which is also No. 1 in 4A. Broomfield's Ridley Hagerman is seventh in the state and second in 4A in the 200 free (1:54.52). Legacy's Emerson Henkel is ninth in the state and seventh in 5A in the 200 IM (2:09.95).

At Monarch, Eliza Lennox has 4A's top time in 100 freestyle (53.43) and is third in the 50 free (24.30). At Centaurus, Virginia Walsh, who won the 50 freestyle at the 2023 BoCo invite, has 4A's third-fastest time in the 100 backstroke (58.29) and 100 freestyle (54.43), and is fifth in 200 free (1:56.18).

In the diving event, Silver Creek's Leslie Broz has the third-best 11-dive score in 4A at 415.20. Monarch's Taylor Younkin is fourth (412.85) and Broomfield's Lola Grace Guthrie sixth (390.10).

As of Monday, PrepSwimCo, an outlet that ranks teams and individuals based on season times, has Fairview third in 5A, Centaurus second and Broomfield third in 4A, and Holy Family fourth in 3A.

Below are the top 10 times from local swimmers, according to MaxPreps.

200 Medley Relay

State No. 7/5A 6: Legacy, 1:49.33, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 (Valerie Xin, Emerson Henkel, Isabella Forsman, Jolie Nguyen)

State No. 9/5A 8: Fairview, 1:50.14, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 (Abby Davis, Claire Burkhard, Lexi Byrn, Caroline Bruno)

4A No. 3: Broomfield, 1:53.14, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 (Ellie Foulke, Page Gutmann, Ridley Hagerman, Myra Wherry)

4A No. 5: Monarch, 1:55.80, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 (Gwyneth Christensen, Isabel Swarr, Eliza Lennox, Ida Bodizs)

4A No. 7: Centaurus 1:57.84, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 (Arabella Marcus, Abby Fitzgerald, Ayla Cole, Josie Karr)

3A No. 3: Holy Family, 1:53.61, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 (Cate Chapman, Katherine Ryan, Lorelai Frauenfelder, Ivy Wood)

200 Freestyle

State No. 7/4A 2: Ridley Hagerman, So., Broomfield, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 1:54.52

5A No. 7: Morgan Cady, Sr., Fairview, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 1:55.66

5A No. 8: Amelia Mason, Jr., Fairview, Mountain Range, Fairview @ Collins, Poudre, 12/12 — 1:56.80

4A No. 5: Virginia Walsh, Centaurus, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 1:56.18

4A No. 6: Myra Wherry, So., Broomfield, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 1:56.32

3A No. 2: Lorelai Frauenfelder, Holy Family, Greeley West, 12/7 — 2:02.42

3A No. 8: Ivy Wood, Holy Family, Greeley West, 12/7 — 2:06.74

200 IM

State No. 3/5A 2: Isabella Forsman, Sr., Legacy, Rocky Mountain, 12/13 — 2:07.03

State No. 9/5A 7: Emerson Henkel, Legacy, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 2:09.95

4A No. 3: Ellie Foulke, So., Broomfield, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 2:10.16

4A No. 5: Ridley Hagerman, So., Broomfield, Broom/MOHI/Rocky Mtn, 12/5 — 2:16.39

3A No. 2: Lorelai Frauenfelder, Holy Family, Angel Invite, 12/9, 2:12.63

50 Freestyle

State No. 1/5A 1: Amelia Mason, Jr., Fairview, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 23.16

State No. 8/4A 1: Jordan Bindseil, Sr., Longmont, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 24.09

4A No. 3: Eliza Lennox, Jr., Monarch, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 24.30

3A No. 3: Lorelai Frauenfelder, Holy Family, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 24.55

3A No. 8: Ivy Wood, Holy Family, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 25.81

100 Butterfly

State No. 1/5A 1: Amelia Mason, Jr., Fairview, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 55.04

State No. 2/5A 2: Isabella Forsman, Sr., Legacy, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 56.36

State No. 9/5A 7: Lexi Byrn, Fr., Fairview, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 58.16

State No. 10/3A 2: Lorelai Frauenfelder, Holy Family, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 58.22

5A No. 10: Agnes Mu, So., Legacy, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 58.91

4A No. 2: Jordan Bindseil, Sr., Longmont, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 58.84

4A No. 9: Eliza Lennox, Jr., Monarch, Quad meet — Fort Collins, Fossil Ridge, Monarch, Rocky Mountain 12/21, 1:02.50

3A No. 6: Cate Chapman, Holy Family, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 1:02.82

100 Freestyle (ranks reflect changes due to wrong times posted on MP)

State No. 6/5A 6: Amelia Mason, Jr., Fairview, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 52.33

4A No. 1: Eliza Lennox, Jr., Monarch, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 53.43

4A No. 3: Virginia Walsh, Centaurus, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 54.43

4A No. 6: Ridley Hagerman, So., Broomfield, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 54.89

4A No. 9: Ellie Foulke, So., Broomfield, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 55.62

3A No. 3: Lorelai Frauenfelder, Holy Family, Angel Invite, 12/9 — 54.54

3A No. 8: Ivy Wood, Holy Family, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 56.72

500 Freestyle

State No. 2/5A 2: Morgan Cady, Sr., Fairview, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 5:02.35

State No. 7/4A 2: Myra Wherry, So., Broomfield, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 5:06.04

5A No. 8: Isabella Forsman, Sr., Legacy, Triple Dual Meet-Legacy, Brighton, Poudre, 1/4 — 5:12.55

5A No. 9: Sloan Zallen, Jr., Boulder, Mountain Range, 12/20 — 5:13.35

4A No. 5: Ridley Hagerman, So., Broomfield, Broom, Fossil & MOHI, 12/13 = 5:16.07

4A No. 6: Ellie Foulke, So., Broomfield, Break the Ice Invite, 12/9 — 5:17.84

3A No. 4: Lorelai Frauenfelder, Holy Family, Centaurus, 12/14 — 5:32.64

3A No. 6: Addisyn Murray, So., Frederick, Roosevelt, 12/16 — 5:36.81

3A No. 8: Avery Corliss, So., Frederick, Brighton, 12/13, 5:45.64

200 Freestyle Relay

State No. 3/5A 3: Fairview, 1:39.08, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — (Maggie Hansel, Abby Davis, Morgan Cady, Amelia Mason)

State No. 5/5A 5: Legacy, 1:39.42, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — (Kaitlyn Eiring, Valerie Xin, Jolie Nguyen, Isabella Forsman)

4A No. 3: Centaurus 1:44.26, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — (Aamon Grigg, Ayla Cole, Josie Karr, Brayde Patik)

4A No. 4: Monarch, 1:44.71, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — (Ida Bodizs, Isabel Swarr, Avery Zerwekh Reardon, Eliza Lennox)

4A No. 10: Broomfield, 1:46.64, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — (Izzy Schroeder, Hannah Christianson, Page Gutmann, Lola Grace Guthrie)

100 Backstroke

4A 3: Virginia Walsh, Centaurus, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 58.29

4A 4: Ellie Foulke, So., Broomfield, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 59.52

4A 5: Ridley Hagerman, So., Broomfield, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 59.78

4A 8: Brayde Patik, Centaurus, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 1:00.73

3A 8: Cate Chapman, Holy Family, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 1:02.52

100 Breaststroke

State No. 2/5A 2: Isabella Forsman, Sr., Legacy, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 1:05.56

State No. 9/5A 8: Emerson Henkel, Legacy, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 1:07.29

4A 2: Audrey Shambo, So., Monarch, Quad meet — Fort Collins, Fossil Ridge, Monarch, Rocky Mountain, 12/21 — 1:08.12

400 Free Relay

State No. 5/5A 5: Fairview, 3:36.07, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — (Amelia Mason, Morgan Cady, Maggie Hansel, Lexi Byrn)

State No. 9/4A No. 2: Broomfield, 3:39.62, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — (Ellie Foulke, Izzy Schroeder, Ridley Hagerman, Myra Wherry)

5A 10: Legacy, 3:41.59, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — (Addie Donahue, Eve Nordgren, Alivia Weaver, Emerson Henkel)

4A No. 4: Centaurus 3:45.61, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — (Virginia Walsh, Abby Fitzgerald, Aamon Grigg, Brayde Patik)

4A No. 7: Monarch, 3:51.86, Broom, MOHI, Rocky Mtn, 12/5 — (Eliza Lennox, Gwyneth Christensen, Audrey Shambo, Kathryn Ryan)

3A No. 3: Holy Family, 3:47.47, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — (Katherine Ryan, Ivy Wood, Cate Chapman, Lorelai Frauenfelder)

One-meter dive (11 dives)

4A 3: Leslie Broz, Sr., Silver Creek, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 415.20

4A 4: Taylor Younkin, Sr., Monarch, Lightning Invite, 12/2 — 412.85

4A 6: Lola Grace Guthrie, So., Broomfield, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 390.10

4A 8: Haley Lindberg, Jr., Silver Creek, REX Abelein Memorial — Coaches Invite, 12/16 — 366.50