Advertisement

El Paso high school sports results: Baseball, softball, track and field, tennis, soccer

El Dorado's Tyler Handly (8) pitches the ball at a baseball game against Pebble Hills High School Thursday, March 16, 2023, at El Dorado High School in El Paso, Texas.
El Dorado's Tyler Handly (8) pitches the ball at a baseball game against Pebble Hills High School Thursday, March 16, 2023, at El Dorado High School in El Paso, Texas.

High school soccer

Class 4A, state boys semifinals

Wednesday, April 12

Hidalgo Early College 1, San Elizario 0

Thursday, April 13

Class 5A, state boys semifinal

Bel Air 4, Mission Sharyland 1

Bel Air goals: Esparza 2, Ibarra 1, Amezcua 1

Saturday, April 15

Class 5A boys state title game

Frisco Lone Star 4, Bel Air 1

Bel Air goal: Ruben Esparza

All-Tournament teams

– 2023 UIL Soccer State All-Tournament Teams (As selected by the Texas Association of Soccer Coaches)

*Indicates championship game MVP, selected by media

Conference 4A Girls

Name, Class, Position, School

Brielle Buchanan, Senior, Midfielder, Celina

Kaitlyn Gustafson, Junior, Goalkeeper, Celina

Mia Norman, Senior, Midfielder, Celina

Lexi Tuite, Senior, Forward, Celina*

Ansley Meza, Senior, Midfielder, Stephenville

Ashley Perez, Junior, Midfielder, Stephenville

Mia Sanchez, Junior, Midfielder, Stephenville

Kylie Combs, Senior, Forward, Boerne

Madeline Davis, Senior, Midfielder, Boerne

Mandi Boudreaux, Senior, Forward, Lumberton

Anna Mae Holeman, Senior, Forward, Lumberton

Conference 4A Boys

Name, Class, Position, School

Reynaldo Cantu, Senior, Forward, Hildalgo Early College*

Ailton Cardenas, Junior, Midfielder, Hildalgo Early College

Gabriel Ordonez, Junior, Defender, Hildalgo Early College

Joaquin Rosales, Junior, Midfielder, Hildalgo Early College

Tony Garcia, Senior, Midfielder, Palestine

Juan Lopez, Sophomore, Defender, Palestine

Tony Sanchez, Freshman, Midfielder, Palestine

Luke Hanson, Senior, Midfielder, Lumberton

Santi Troncoso, Junior, Midfielder, Lumberton

Matthew Hernandez, Sophomore, Defender, San Elizario

Marco Legarda, Freshman, Defender, San Elizario

Conference 5A Girls

Name, Class, Position, School

Cecilia Cerone, Senior, Goalkeeper, Grapevine

Samantha Lumpkin, Senior, Defender, Grapevine

Theresa McCullough, Senior, Forward, Grapevine*

Rowan Truman, Junior, Midfielder, Grapevine

Lexi Lee, Senior, Forward, Frisco

Luci Rodriguez, Senior, Midfielder, Frisco

London Young, Freshman, Forward, Frisco

Wrilyn Shippey, Junior, Defender, Comal Smithson Valley

Sabrina Taber, Senior, Forward, Comal Smithson Valley

Neliaj Deleon, Junior, Goalkeeper, Georgetown

Mycah Morrow, Senior, Midfielder, Georgetown

Conference 5A Boys

Name, Class, Position, School

Tucker Eason, Sophomore, Forward, Frisco Lone Star

Matt Trouy, Senior, Goalkeeper, Frisco Lone Star

Jacob Wenzel, Senior, Defender, Frisco Lone Star

Bartek Zabek, Senior, Forward, Frisco Lone Star*

Brandon Carrillo, Junior, Forward, El Paso Bel Air

Ivan Escobeda, Junior, Defender, El Paso Bel Air

Ruben Esparza, Junior, Forward, El Paso Bel Air

Alex Jarvis, Senior, Midfielder, Mission Sharyland

Juan Pablo Trevino, Junior, Midfielder, Mission Sharyland

Lawrence Doe, Junior, Forward, Pflugerville Connally

Aaron Olalde, Junior, Midfielder, Pflugerville Connally

Conference 6A Girls

Name, Class, Position, School

Caroline Castans, Senior, Defender, Lewisville Marcus

Bella Campos, Senior, Forward, Lewisville Marcus*

Madi Patterson, Freshman, Forward, Lewisville Marcus

Carys Torgesen, Senior, Midfielder, Lewisville Marcus

Thaleia Caldwell, Senior, Defender, Fort Bend Ridge Point

Charlotte Richardson, Senior, Midfielder, Fort Bend Ridge Point

Hannah Warnken, Senior, Forward, Fort Bend Ridge Point

Sasha Brown, Senior, Midfielder, Round Rock Westwood

Atlee Olofson, Senior, Goalkeeper, Round Rock Westwood

Amaya Dawkins, Junior, Midfielder, Wylie East

Bryn Geppert, Junior, Midfielder, Wylie East

Conference 6A Boys

Name, Class, Position, School

Gabriel Gonzalez, Senior, Midfielder, Katy Seven Lakes

Hunter Merritt, Senior, Forward, Katy Seven Lakes*

Aidan Morrison, Junior, Midfielder, Katy Seven Lakes

Ben Aviles Vera, Junior, Goalkeeper, Katy Seven Lakes

York Merrill, Senior, Forward, Dripping Springs

Mason Russell, Senior, Forward, Dripping Springs

Joey Svoboda, Sophomore, Midfielder, Dripping Springs

Evan Pustejovsky, Senior, Midfielder, Allen

Sebastian Sastoque, Junior, Midfielder, Allen

Haris Dunic, Senior, Defender, Garland Sachse

Cooper Tea, Senior, Midfielder, Garland Sachse

High school softball

Tuesday, April 11

Americas 5, Eastwood 4

Eastwood stats: Pitching: M. Guillen: 6.0IP, 7Ks Batting: M. Campos: 2/4 G. DeAnda: 1/4, 3B, 2RBIs J. Campos: 1/4, RBI B. Martell: 1/2. Americas stats: Wp: Z. O’Hara 9 K's, M. Aguilar 1-2, J. Vigil 1-3, 2 RBI, A. Zubia 1-3 2B

Chapin 15, Burges 9

WP: Michelle Perez, 9 K's. Chapin hitters: Jaz Enriquez, 2-2, 4 RBI, Cassie Sanchez 1-3, 2B, Michelle Perez 3-3, RBI, Fati Hernandez, 2-4, RBI, Haylee Hernandez 3-3, 2 RBI, Jayden Roth, 2-2, 4 RBI, Briana Aponte, 3-3, 2 RBI

El Dorado def. Coronado

WP, V.Solis. El Dorado leading hitters: S.Sanchez 4-6,6 RBI, J. Schmidt 3-4,2RBI K.Jackson 2-3,RBI C.Vargas,2-2,3RBI

El Paso High 12, Jefferson 2

EPHS: S. Gomez 3/4, 4RBI C. Campos 2/4, 2RBI S. Acosta 2/2, 2RBI

Ysleta 18, Bel Air 7

Ysleta leaders: Jenna Leanos 4-5, Janelle Leanos 3 RBI, Analy Trejo 4 RBI, Danielle Lozoya 4 RBI

Hanks 15, Horizon 0

Hanks leaders: WP Judith Osuna 4 K's, D. Spearman 3 HR, 5 RBI, J. Osuna 2-4, A. Salazar 4-4, 3 RBI, M. Bailey 2-4, RBI, A. Mercado 1-2, 2 RBI

San Elizario 10, Clint 2

San Elizario stats: WP: Keara Muñoz 12Ks Cynthia G. 3-3, 1 RBI Jocelyn D. 2-3, 2RBI, 2B Abby R. 2-4, 4RBI, 2 2B

Socorro 11, Pebble Hills 0

Socorro leaders: J. Gardea 3 runs, K. Lares 4 RBI

Del Valle 11, Parkland 0

WP: J. Santos 6 K's. DV leading hitters: A. Ramos 4-5, K. Hernandez 3-3, RBI, M. Torrez, 3-4, 2 RBI

Montwood 8, Eastlake 4

Friday, April 14

San Elizario 12, Fabens 10

WP: Abby R. 4 K's. San Elizario leading hitters: Vivian S. 4-4 2RBI, 2B, 3B Abby R. 3-4 2RBI, 2B Victoria F. 3-4 2RBI

Burges 5, El Paso High 4

EPHS: L. Leyva Dand 2/3, 2RBI S.Acosta 2/4, 1RBI

Hanks def. Del Valle

Hanks: WP: D. Spearman, no hits allowed, 11 K's. Hanks top hitters: D. Spearman 2-4, 3 RBI, J. Osuna, 3-5, HR, M. Bailey 3 RBI, A. Salazar 1-2, RBI, G. Salazar 1-2, 2 RBI, M. Diaz 3-3, 2 RBI

Chapin 21, Canutillo 8

WP: Michelle Perez 9 K's. Chapin top hitters: Fati Hernandez 4-5, HR< Cassie Sanchez 3-4, 4 RBI, Haylee Hernandez 4 RBI, Jayden Roth 3-5, 2 RBI, Kaylynn Farmer 2-2, Michelle Perez 24, Jaz Enriquez 1-4. Canutillo - A. Pinon 3-3, 3 RBI, A. Lujan 1-4, A. Banda 2-3, Z. Borjas 2-4

Montwood 7, Pebble Hills 2

Montwood leading hitters: A. Quintanilla 2-5, 1 RBI G. Ponzio 2-3 I. Salazar 1-3, 1 RBI B. Gill 1-3, 1 RBI A. Chávez 2-4, 2 RBI. WP: WP: Brook Gill, 5 IP, 3 K’s

El Dorado 13, Americas 7

WP: B. Apodaca. El Dorado leading hitters: J. Schmidt 3-3, 4 RBI, 3 HR, M. Davis 2 RBI, K. Jackson 1-3, S. Sanchez 1-4, L. Martinez 1-3, V. Solis 1-3

Eastwood 6, Socorro 0

WP: M. Guillen 15 K's. Eastwood batters: G. DeAnda 2-4, 2 RBI, J. Saucedo 2-3, RBI, A. Hernandez 1-2, V. Alvarado HR, 2 RBI, D. Churchill 1-2, L. Collins 1-2, C. Mena 1-2

Saturday, April 15

Americas 13, Coronado 3

WP: Z. O’Hara. Americas top hitters: M. Rodriguez 2-2 3 RBIs, B. Madrid 2-2 2B 2 RBIs, S. Flores RBI, A. Zubia RBI, M. Aguilar RBI

El Dorado 5, Socorro 3

Socorro leaders: V. Perez 2 RBI,

Eastwood 4, Montwood 1

WP. A. Hernandez 6 K's. Eastwood batting: J. Saucedo 1-4, B. Martell 1-3, M. Guillen 1-3, L. Collins HR, 2 RBIs, M. Campos HR, 2 RBIs, D. Churchill 2-3. Montwood: A. Chávez 2-3, RBI

Eastlake 5, Franklin 1

High school baseball

Tuesday, April 11

Montwood 8, Socorro 5

WP- Rodriguez, 4 K's. Montwood Leading Hitters- Estrada 2x4. 2B, 2 Runs. Oropeza 2x3, 2 RBI. Alvarez 2x4 2 RBI. Delgado 1x4 RBI, Trillo 1x3, 2RBI.

Ysleta 7, Hanks 2

WP: Matthew Aceves LP: Teo Higuera YHS: Jesus Lozano 3-4, 2B, Derek Licon 2-4 Hanks: 2B: Max Meraz, Anthony Ballez Higuera 2-4, Ballez 2-3

Horizon 12, Parkland 1

WP Isaiah Alba 8K’s 3x4 2-3B 4RBI Xaden Trevizo 2x2 HR RBI BB Barry Miller 2x3 3B 2-RBI

Tornillo 7, Alpine 5

WP: Noe Moreno

Riverside 10, Irvin 0

Riverside leaders: WP: Cervantes, CGSO, 7 K’s Cardenas: 2x3, 3 RBI Poblano: 3x4 Samaniego: 2x4, 2B, 3B, RBI

Clint def. Mountain View

Clint leaders: WP: Joe Aranda (2-0) 9 K’s, 5 innings Mario Pacheco, 4-4, 3B, 3 RBI

Del Valle 7, Bel Air 4

DV leaders: RJ Bracamontes 3x4,1 Run Irving Venegas 2x3,1RBI,1Run Alan Nava 1x4,3RBIs Erick Meneses 3x4,1 Run,1RBI WP- J. Gallegos 6 IP, 13 Ks, 1 Run

Fabens 5, San Elizario 4

WP R. Triste 4 IP, 5K’s Save D. Flores. Fabens hitters: E. Ortiz 3-3 1B, 2B, 3B, 2 SB B. Perez 1-3 1RBI,SB

Eastlake 13, Coronado 0

Andress 4, Chapin 3

Pebble Hills 11, El Dorado 3

Canutillo 4, El Paso High 2

Americas 9, Franklin 3

El Paso Leadership Academy 10, Cathedral 8

Friday, April 14

Clint 8, Fabens 4

WP: Mario Pacheco (3-0) 4 K’s. Clint leading hitters: Pacheco, 2-3, 2 RBI’s Derek Rivera, 2-4, 2 RBI’s

Horizon 13, Parkland 2

WP Barry Miller 13K’s. Horizon leading hitters: Isaiah Alba 4x4 HR 3B 2B 1B(Cycle) 4RBI Ricardo Martinez 2x3 1RBI

El Paso 3, Andress 1

El Paso High: Nate Dominguez 2-4, (2B) Marco Rosas 1-1, RBI, Diego Hernandez 1-4, (2B), 2 RBI’s, WP Kyle Snyder, CG, 1 ER, 4 H, 11 K

Eastwood 2, El Dorado 1

WP B Gomez CG 1 H 1 BB 10 K's. Eastwood Top Hitters- C Herrera 1x2, B Gomez 2x3, J Delgado 1x3 2B, Z Rivera 1x1 2B 1 RBI

Riverside 15, Bowie 3

WP: Samaniego, CG, 9 K’s. Riverside top hitters: Cardenas: 3x4, 2 2B, RBI Poblano: 3x4, 2 3B, 5 RBI

Ysleta 9, Hanks 5

WP: Daniel Terrazas 5 IP, 3 R, 4 K’s. Ysleta Leading Hitters: Santiago Osorio 2-4, R, 1 RBI Evan Martinez 3-4, (walk off grand slam), 2 R, 5 RBI

Del Valle 12, Bel Air 1

Del Valle leaders: Alan Nava 3x3,2-2B,2-RBIs,3-Runs Jack Gallegos 3x3,1-3B,2-RBIs,2-Runs RJ Bracamontes 2x4,2-Runs,2-SB Sebastian Gloria 1x3,1-3B,2-RBIs Israel Gomez 1x1,3-RBIs WP-I. Venegas

Tornillo 9, Crane 3

WP: Noe Moreno

Pebble Hills 7, Coronado 0

Americas 15, Eastlake 5

Canutillo 10, Burges 6

Irvin 19, Austin 8

Saturday, April 15

Americas 12, Pebble Hills 3

WP: Santana Hernandez, 7 K's. Leading hitters: Americas - Easton Moomau 2 hits, Santana Hernandez 3 RBI

Eastwood 13, Coronado 1

WP: A Rodriguez 1 ER 4 H 9 K. Eastwood hittesr: F Gomez 1 IP 0 R Top Hitters: D Rivera 2x2, C Herrera 2x2 3B 4 RBI, J Rodriguez 1x1 2B 2 RBI, B Gomez 1x1 3 RBI, A Rodriguez 1x3 2 RBI, N Nunez 2x2, J Delgado 1x2, E Daniel 1x1, Z Rivera 2x2

Eastlake 8, Socorro 5

Franklin 5, Montwood 4

Track and Field

Area Meet

Girls

100 meters

Class 4A

  1. Rosalyn Burke, Austin, 12.75; 2. Idaly Martinez, Fabens, 13.53; 3. Alejandra Martinez, San Elizario, 13.59

Class 5A

100 meters

  1. Morgan Little, Chapin, 11.96; 2. Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.53; 3. Amarie Brown, Bel Air, 12.88

Class 4A

200 meters

  1. Gissel Cortez, Mountain View, 27.70; 2. Idaly Martinez, Fabens, 27.91; 3. Alejandra Hernandez, San Elizario

Class 5A

200 meters

  1. Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 24.30; 2. Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 25.40; 3. Diana Zapata, Bel Air, 26.60

Class 4A

400 meters

  1. Minerva Cerda, Mountain View, 1:00.96; 2. Viviana Dominguez, Clint, 1:04.13; 3. Ivone De La Riva, San Elizario, 1:04.39

Class 5A

400 meters

  1. Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 1:00.39; 2. Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 1:01.52; 3. Alyssa Rosales, Burges, 1:02.79

Class 4A

800 meters

  1. Jeannete Rivera, Young Women's Leadership, 2:32.42; 2. Lileni Ayala, Mountain View, 2:38.82; 3. Osmary Vasquez, San Elizario, 2:40.82

Class 5A

800 meters

  1. Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:20.81; 2. Destinee Loeza, Hanks, 2:26.21; 3. Clarissa Castillo, El Paso High, 2:27.53

Class 4A

1,600 meters

  1. Lileni Ayala, Mountain View, 5:50.62; 2. Alexandra Ordaz, San Elizario, 6:00.88; 3. Kylee Pardo, San Elizario, 6:04.81

Class 5A

1,600 meters

  1. Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:32.42; 2. Elizabeth Aguirre, Hanks, 5:38.79; 3. Nevaeh Escobedo, Canutillo, 5:45.50

Class 4A

3200 meters

  1. Lileni Ayala, Mountain View, 12:48.53; 2. Alexandra Ordaz, San Elizario, 13:02.28; 3. Dayanara Gonzalez, Mountain View, 13:07.00

Class 5A

3,200 meters

  1. Nevaeh Escobedo, Canutillo, 12;40.35; 2. Elizabeth Aguirre, Hanks, 13:03.60; 3. Ava Maldonado, Chapin, 13:25.07

Class 4A

100 meter hurdles

  1. Alizae Duran, Riverside, 17.63; 2. Zoe Natera, Austin, 17.64; 3. Eliza Armendariz, Fabens, 19.73

Class 5A

100 meter hurdles

  1. Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 15.08; 2. Juliana Patton, Burges, 15.43; 3. Michaelah Hemingway, Chapin, 15.85

Class 4A

300 meter hurdles

  1. Alizae Duran, Riverside, 51.44; 2. Heily Rubio, Mountain View, 53.77; 3. Eliza Armendariz, Fabens, 55.05

Class 5A

300 meter hurdles

  1. Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 45.62; 2. Juliana Patton, Burges, 45.73; 3. Michaelah Hemingway, Chapin, 46.70

Class 4A

4x100 meter relay

  1. Mountain View, 52.38; 2. Irvin, 53.03; 3. Riverside, 53.57

Class 5A

4x100 relay

  1. Chapin, 46.68; 2. Parkland, 50.27; 3. Andress, 50.52

Class 4A

4x200 relay

  1. Irvin, 1:53.18; 2. Mountain View, 1:55.46; 3. Riverside, 1:55.16

Class 5A

4x200 relay

  1. Chapin, 1:40.72; 2. Parkland, 1:47.96; 3. Bel Air, 1:48.00

Class 4A

4x400 relay

  1. San Elizario, 4;30.09; 2. Mountain View, 4:30.52; 3. Clint, 4:36.28

Class 5A

4x400 relay

  1. Chapin, 4:11.99; 2. Canutillo, 4:15.46; 3. El Paso High, 4:17.56

Class 4A

Shot Put

  1. Alianna Meza, Fabens, 32-08; 2. Allegra Solis, Clint, 32-02 ; 3. Samantha Medina, Mountain View, 30-01

Class 5A

Shot Put

  1. Delanie Harrison, Burges, 37-00.50; 2. Nevaeh Moore, Hanks, 34-07; 3. Sheyna Arrieta, Del Valle, 32-11

Class 4A

Discus

  1. Samantha Medina, Mountain View, 113-07; 2. Genesis Rubio, San Elizario, 110-10; 3. Katy Arredondo, Clint, 90-00

Class 5A

Discus

  1. Delanie Harrison, Burges, 111-09; 2. Teresa Carreon, Chapin, 97-09; 3. Sarahi Leya, Burges, 97-09

Class 4A

High Jump

  1. Marissa Sanchez, Irvin, 4-10; 2. Azaili Alvarado, Riverside, 4-08; 3. Jasmine Martinez, Clint, 4-08

Class 5A

High Jump

  1. Kayla Philip, Andress, 5-02; 2. Anaiz Ferris, Hanks, 5-01; 3. Gianna Gulley, Andress, 4-10

Class 4A

Pole Vault

  1. Minerva Cerda, Mountain View, 9-00; 2. Ava Gonzalez, Riverside, 8-06; 3. Zoe Natera, Austin, 7-06

Class 5A

Pole Vault

  1. Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-00; 2. Brianna Mendoza, Del Valle, 9-03; 3. Evelyn Folkedahl, Hanks, 8-06

Class 4A

Long Jump

  1. Ajah Walker, San Elizario, 16-00; 2. Idaly Martinez, Fabens, 15-08.50; 3. Kayley Crain, 15-08

Class 5A

Long Jump

  1. Morgan Little, Chapin, 19-03; 2. Juliana Patton, Burges, 17-09l; 3. Cydney Davis, Bel Air, 17-02.50

Class 4A

Triple Jump

  1. Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 31-11.25; 2. Ajah Walker, San Elizario, 32-08.75; 3. Kayley Crain, Irvin, 31-09.25

Class 5A

Triple Jump

  1. Cydney Davis, Bel Air, 34-08; 2. Yakira DeRouen, CHapin, 33-03.25; 3. Jada Mason, Parkland, 33-00

Boys

Class 4A

100 meters

  1. Erick Dominguez, Mountain View, 11.23; 2. Angel Munoz, Riverside, 11.44

Class 5A

100 meters

  1. Lincoln Jurado, Parkland, 10.84; 2. Joseph Gomez, Parkland, 10.98; 3. Roman Gomez, Jefferson, 11.23

Class 4A

200 meters

  1. Jose Guardado, Riverside, 22.89; 2. Josue Higareda, Bowie, 23.47; 3. Eric Garcia, Mountain View, 23.52

Class 5A

200 meters

  1. Jacob Medina, El Paso High, 22.47; 2. Lorenzo Shields, El Paso High, 22.88; 3. Jake Fette, Del Valle, 22.93

Class 4A

400 meters

  1. Diego Gonzalez, Mountain View, 52.83; 2. Emiliano Medina, San Elizario, 53.06; 3. Oscar Azpeitia, Austin, 53.30

Class 5A

400 meters

  1. Roman Gomez, Jefferson, 50.10; 2. Deandre Jackson, Ysleta, 50.46; 3. Noah Moreno, Bel Air, 52.27

Class 4A

800 meters

  1. Chris Moreno, San Eli, 2:01.78; 2. Julian Guerra, San Eli, 2:04.22; 3. Emilio Solano, San Eli, 2:05.43

Class 5A

800 meters

  1. Miles Westbrook, El Paso HIgh, 1:58.l15; 2. Seth Truax, Chapin, 1:58.76; 3. Efren Moncada, Parkland, 2:01.01

Class 4A

1,600 meters

  1. Julian Guerra, San Eli, 4:44.19; 2. Chris Moreno, San Eli, 4:45.22; 3. Angel Maese, San Eli, 4:54.17

Class 5A

1,600 meters

  1. Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 4:35.78; 2. Miles Westbrook El Paso High, 4:38.99; 3. Michael Castroena, Parkland, 4:40.66

Class 4A

3,200 meters

  1. Julian Guerra, San Eli, 10:01.30; 2. Jesus Herrera, Harmony Science Academy, 10:32.32; 3. Gustavo Salazar, San Elizario, 10:46.24

Class 5A

3,200 meters

  1. Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 9:49.91; 2. Leo Valenzuela, El Paso High, 9:58.94; 3. Michael Castroena, Parkland, 10:09.35

Class 4A

110 meter hurdles

  1. Christopher Mendoza, Mountain View, 16.86; 2. Andres Cardoza, San Elizario, 16.95; 3. Jaylen Wlaker, San Elizario, 17.19

Class 5A

110 meter hurdles

  1. Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 14.94; 2. Harvey Wilson, Parkland, 15.44; 3. Jared Bryant, Canutillo, 16.66

Class 4A

300 meter hurdles

  1. Angel Munoz, Riverside, 39.55; 2. Armando Aguirre, Clint, 40.36; 3. Mark Lozoya, Mountain View, 41.78

Class 5A

300 meter hurdles

  1. Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 41.01; 2. Mark Mukiibi, Bel Air, 41.58; 3. Aidan Carr, Del Valle, 42.13 ,

Class 4A

4x100 relay

  1. Riverside, 43.27; 2. Harmony Science Academy, 45.05; 3. Irvin, 45.83

Class 5A

4x100 relay

  1. Parkland, 41.76; 2. Bel Air, 43.61; 3. Canutillo, 43.75

Class 4A

4x200 relay

  1. Mountain View, 1:32.66; 2. Austin, 1:35.89; 3. Riverside, 1:36.01

Class 5A

4x200 relay

  1. Parkland, 1;28.84; 2. Del Valle, 1:30.46; 3. Chapin, 1:30.52

Class 4A

4x400 relay

  1. San Elizario, 3:33.15; 2. Mountain View, 3:33.15; 3. Riverside, 3:40.90

Class 5A

4x400 relay

  1. Chapin, 4:11.99; 2. Canutillo, 4:15.46; 3. El Paso High, 4:17.56

Class 4A

Shot Put

  1. Matthew Flores, Clint, 45-02; 2. Devan Quintana, Riverside, 43-01; 3. Alex Dominguez, Mountain View, 42-02

Class 5A

Shot Put

  1. Jacob Holguin, Bel Air, 47-09; 2. Xavier Johnson, Hanks, 47-08.59; 3. Craigh Wydra, Andress, 46-10.50

Class 4A

Discus

  1. Roger Martinez, Clint, 136-0-; 2. JR Nieto, San Eli, 132-10; 3. Angel Garica, Clint, 122-06

Class 5A

Discus

  1. Devin Mata, Burges, 145-01; 2. Tyrone McDuffie, Parkland, 143-07; 3. Xavier Johnson, Hanks, 143-03

Class 4A

High Jump

  1. Tenoch Pena, Austin, 7-00; 2. Kevin Felasquez, Fabens, 5-06; 3. Bryan Adebayo, Riverside, 5-04

Class 5A

High Jump

  1. Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 6-04; 2. Va'ron Wilson, Parkland, 5-09; 3. Jake Fette, Del Valle, 5-08

Class 4A

Pole Vault

  1. Andres Cardoza, San Eli, 12-06; 2. Jesus Guerrero, Mountain View, 11-00; 3. Jesus Banuelos, Moutaintain View, 11-00

Class 5A

Pole Vault

  1. Cypress Lopez, Canutillo, 12-06; 2. Diego Constantino, Bel Air, 12-00; 3. Cesar Ruiz, Del Valle, 11-06

Class 4A

Long Jump

  1. Jose Guardado, Riverside, 22-07.75 2. Angel Munoz, Riverside, 22-04; 3. Jose Andujo, Austin, 19-11

Class 5A

Long Jump

  1. DJ Crest, Parkland, 22-01; 2. Raymon Riddick, Del Valle, 21-07 3. Oscar Martinez, Bel Air, 20-09

Class 4A

Triple Jump

  1. Isaac Guerrero, Irvin, 42-03.50; 2. Bryan Adebayo, Riverside, 39-11.50; 3. Angel Munoz, Riverside, 39-02.50

Class 5A

Triple Jump

  1. DJ Crest, Parkland, 45-02.75; 2. Donovan Melendez, Andress, 42-07; 3. Graiden Landry, El Paso High, 40-10.50

This article originally appeared on El Paso Times: El Paso high school sports results for week of April 11-15