Advertisement

Effingham sends 3 individuals, 2 relay teams to state meet

May 13—CHARLESTON, Ill. — Effingham sent three individuals and two relay teams to the Class 2A State Final Meet after last week's Class 2A Charleston Sectional Track and Field Meet in Coles County.

Drew Weis advanced in the 400 after a personal-best time of 59.90 seconds. She finished fourth at the sectional.

Jessica Larsen is also moving on in the 800 and 1600. She finished the 800 in 2:20.53, a personal record, and finished second. Larsen ran the 1600 in 5:23.65 and finished that event in sixth.

Camdyn Burgholzer also advanced in the high jump after a leap of 5 feet, 0.5 inches. She finished in second.

The EHS 4x400 team of Baylee Summers, Macy Kirk, Larsen and Weis advanced after a time of 4:06.04 and the 4x800 team of Summers, Morgan Springer, Weis and Larsen advanced after finishing in 9:54.99.

------

Below are all the times and placements from every event.

TEAM RESULTS

1. Tolono (Unity) 139; 2. Mt. Zion 117; 3. Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 85; 4. Robinson 67.33; 5. Effingham (H.S.) 52; 6. Taylorville 45.33; 7. Urbana (H.S.) 44; 8t. Mattoon 29; 8t. Olney (Richland County) 29; 10. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 22.33; 11t. Charleston 18; 11t. Mt. Carmel 18; 13t. Decatur (MacArthur) 10; Rantoul 10; 15. Monticello 8; 16. Paris 7; 17. Decatur (Eisenhower) 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m — 1. Mary Elliott, Robinson, 12.60; 2. Emma Swisher, Tolono (Unity), 12.67; 3. Jillian Schlittler, Tolono (Unity), 12.73; 4. Jamira Faust, Urbana (H.S.), 12.79; 5. Brooklyn Kondritz, Mt. Zion, 12.94; 6. Ziyan Estes, Decatur (MacArthur), 13.03.

200m — 1. Madalyn Marx, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 26.42; 2. Mary Elliott, Robinson, 26.90; 3. Jillian Schlittler, Tolono (Unity), 27.02; 4. Emma Swisher, Tolono (Unity), 27.29; 5. Payton Carter, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 27.59; 6. Haddie Hill, Effingham (H.S.), 27.69.

400m — 1. Madalyn Marx, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 58.33; 2. Ashlyn Denney, Tolono (Unity), 58.79; 3. Drew Weis, Effingham (H.S.), 59.90; 4. Kylee Weber, Robinson, 1:00.02; 5. Brooklyn Kondritz, Mt. Zion, 1:00.55; 6. Baylee Summers, Effingham (H.S.), 1:02.35.

800m — 1. Mackenzi Thomas, Olney (Richland County), 2:20.52; 2. Jessica Larsen, Effingham (H.S.), 2:20.53; 3. Ella Goodman, Taylorville, 2:22.55; 4. Ashlyn Denney, Tolono (Unity), 2:22.82; 5. Camryn Reedy, Tolono (Unity), 2:23.08; 6. Camille Mavis, Mt. Zion, 2:23.79.

1600m — 1. Erica Woodard, Tolono (Unity), 5:13.47; 2. Renee Ballard, Mt. Zion, 5:17.77; 3. Savanna Franzen, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 5:18.97; 4. Emily Decker, Tolono (Unity), 5:20.00; 5. Ava Boyd, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 5:22.01; 6. Jessica Larsen, Effingham (H.S.), 5:23.65.

3200m — 1. Erica Woodard, Tolono (Unity), 11:32.09; 2. Ellie Fritzsche, Mt. Zion, 11:46.22; 3. Abigail Fairbanks, Urbana (H.S.), 11:50.89; 4. Emily Anand, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 12:09.34; 5. Audrey Wagoner, Effingham (H.S.), 12:41.98; 6. Madison Morrow, Monticello, 12:55.07.

100m hurdles — 1. Jinna Hiser, Mt. Zion, 16.20; 2. Kendall Smith, Mt. Zion, 16.22; 3. Aubreyana Thompson, Rantoul, 16.33; 4. Brielle Seiler, Olney (Richland County), 17.01; 5. Gleniya Milshap, Decatur (MacArthur), 17.52; 6. Kyndall Hoy, Taylorville, 17.54.

300m hurdles — 1. Kara Carney, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 46.91; 2. Brielle Seiler, Olney (Richland County), 47.33; 3. Jinna Hiser, Mt. Zion, 49.23; 4. Kendall Smith, Mt. Zion, 49.30; 5. Grace Wherley, Tolono (Unity), 49.66; 6. Aubreyana Thompson, Rantoul, 49.76.

4x100m relay — 1. Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 49.65; 2. Urbana (H.S.) 49.83; 3. Mt. Zion 51.37; 4. Tolono (Unity) 51.46; 5. Mattoon 51.99; 6. Decatur (MacArthur) 52.21.

4x200m relay — 1. Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 1:46.75; 2. Mt. Zion 1:48.81; 3. Taylorville 1:49.25; 4. Mattoon 1:49.45; 5. Urbana (H.S.) 1:49.92; 6. Robinson 1:52.15.

4x400m relay — 1. Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 4:04.74; 2. Effingham (H.S.) 4:06.04; 3. Urbana (H.S.) 4:10.73; 4. Mt. Zion 4:11.57; 5. Tolono (Unity) 4:12.19; 6. Mattoon 4:13.61.

4x800m relay — 1. Tolono (Unity) 9:47.14; 2. Effingham (H.S.) 9:54.99; 3. Mt. Zion 10:02.42; 4. Urbana (H.S.) 10:09.14; 5. Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 10:13.55; 6. Mattoon 10:15.44.

Shot Put — 1. Lauren Shaw, Tolono (Unity), 10.77m; 2. Teygen Sewell, Mattoon, 10.20m; 3. Lillian DiSanto, Urbana (H.S.), 9.91m; 4. Ava Anderson, Mt. Zion, 9.83m; 5. Jurdan Tyler, Urbana (H.S.), 9.79m; 6. Kendyl Petro, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 9.74m.

Discus — 1. Elsie Williamson, Taylorville, 38.26m; 2. Lauren Shaw, Tolono (Unity), 34.41m; 3. Leah Lewis, Mt. Carmel, 32.88m; 4. Teygen Sewell, Mattoon, 30.57m; 5. Analyse Carter, Tolono (Unity), 30.51m; 6. Mackensie Williams, Charleston, 30.41m.

High Jump — 1. Sarah McCorkle, Mt. Carmel, 1.54m; 2. Camdyn Burgholzer, Effingham (H.S.), 1.54m; 3. Madisyn Redman, Robinson, 1.54m; 4. Liliella Vail, Taylorville, 1.54m; 5. Keagan Noel, Paris, 1.54m; 6. Lyla Frerichs, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1.49m.

Pole Vault — 1. Brooklyn Kondritz, Mt. Zion, 3.43m; 2t. Kylee Weber, Robinson, 3.13m; 2t. Alyssa Andreatta, Taylorville, 3.13m; 2t. Payton Carter, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 3.13m; 5. Caelyn Kleparski, Tolono (Unity), 3.13m; 6. Kayden Hogan, Monticello, 2.97m.

Long Jump — 1. Jillian Schlittler, Tolono (Unity), 5.49m; 2. Ava Jones, Tolono (Unity), 5.19m; 3. Olivia Conn, Charleston, 5.12m; 4. Elena Kernan, Mt. Zion, 5.09m; 5. Lauren Burr, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 4.98m; 6. Temperance Hughlett, Robinson, 4.87m.

Triple Jump — 1. Mary Elliott, Robinson, 11.18m; 2. Kylee Weber, Robinson, 10.96m; 3. Kendall Smith, Mt. Zion, 10.84m; 4. Olivia Conn, Charleston, 10.82m; 5. Liliella Vail, Taylorville, 10.51m; 6. Hallie Traxler, Mt. Zion, 10.26m.