Advertisement

Eagles top Noblesville in swim dual

Jan. 11—ZIONSVILLE — The Zionsville swimming and diving teams are in full preparation mode for the upcoming postseason.

With the conference meet behind them, the Eagles are focused on preparing for the sectional starting the first weekend in February.

The Eagles put some of that prep to good use on Thursday, topping Noblesville 119-66 (boys) and 142-44 (girls).

"We are coming off winter break where we had some pretty hard practices and even this week we pushed them pretty hard," Zionsville head coach Scott Kubly said. "That's what we have to do at this time of the year, so we can get ready to taper and get ready for the big meets at the end of the year."

The Eagles finished runner-up at the conference meet in both the boys and girls meets last week.

Thursday was their second dual since then, with two more scheduled before the girls sectional.

Kubly said any time they get a chance to race, they have to take advantage of it.

"We always tell the kids, whenever you race, it's an opportunity," Kubly said. "We want to take advantage of these opportunities when we can."

On the girls side, the Eagles got a win from the medley relay team of Maddy Akin, Annabelle Swiney, Molly Simmons and Ava Metzger in a time of 1:36.17. The 200-free relay team of Akin, Maggie Hadley, Simmons and Hailey Paulick won in 1:34.58. In the 400-free relay, the team of Metzger, Simmons, Paulick, and Swiney won in 3:16.17.

The Eagles went 1-2-3 in six events.

In the 200-IM, Ava Metzger won in a time of 2:16.54, with Kira Hunter second in 2:18.59 and Annabel Hermacinski third in 2:18.82. In the 50-free, Maggie Hadley won in a time of 25.16, with Maddy Akin second in 25.32 and Ava Peterson third in 27.36.

In the 100-butterfly, Annabelle Swiney won in 57.98, with Hadley second in 1:01.29 and Hunter third in 1:04.35. In the 100-free, Molly Simmons won in 55.45, with Hermacinski second in 57.25 and Claire McAfee third in 59.50.

In the 100-backstroke, Swiney won in 1:00.81, with Akin second in 1:01.08 and Metzger third in 1:04.54. In the 100-breaststroke, Katie Gordon won in 1:11.11, with Ava Fleming second in 1:14.31 and Delaney McAfee third in 1:16.41.

The Eagles went 1-2 in the 200-free, with Hailey Paulick winning in 1:59.80 and Mia Phillip placing second in 2:03.62.

Paulick won the 500-free in 5:24.04.

For the boys, the medley relay team of Colin Walrond, Lew Sams, Walker Mattice and Brady Hinshaw won in a time of 1:28.92. The 200-free relay team of Nikita Hovyadinov, Hinshaw, Walrond and Toby Dollens won in 1:20.53, and the 400-free relay team of Toby Dollens, Eli Dollens, Hovyadinov and Mattice won in 2:59.41.

The Eagles went 1-2-3 in the breaststroke, with Sams winning in 1:01.53, Brady Wright placing second in 1:07.04 and Walrond placing third in 1:07.42.

The Eagles also went 1-2 in four events.

In the 200-free, Toby Dollens won in 1:49.42 and Nikita Hovyadinov was second in 1:50.88. In the 200-IM, Hinshaw won in 2:04.14 with Sams playing second in 2:05.18.

In the 100-butterfly, Mattice won in 53.64 and Dollens was second in 56.59. Hinshaw won the 100-free in 49.87 and Walrond was second in 50.13.

Mattice won the 50-free in 21.94, Hovyadinov won the backstroke in 57.50.

Many of the swimmers weren't competing in their top events. Kubly said for some of them, it was an opportunity to potentially make a sectional roster or work on little things to improve.

"One of the things we tell them, especially if we mix up events, is just because we are swimming off events, doesn't mean we can swim slow," Kubly said. "We want them to go out there and race."

The Eagles face HSE on the road next Thursday, then host Avon the following Tuesday.

"We want to focus on everything," Kubly said. "From showing up on time, to getting in the water on time, working on all the little things in the water and being a good teammate. Those are the big things you have to do at this time of the year."

Will Willems is the Sports Editor of the Lebanon Reporter. Follow him on Twitter @Will_Willems.