Advertisement

Dickinson girls take fifth at BPS Elite 90

May 1—BISMARCK — North Dakota teams are doing all they can to prepare for the track and field postseason, and the BPS Elite 90 on Saturday in Bismarck at the Community Bowl proved to be a good spot for some of the more-outstanding athletes sure to feature in the Regional and State meets coming up in May.

Among local teams the Dickinson High School girls earned an overall fifth-place and Bowman County finished seventh, while on the boys side Bowman County took home sixth and DHS tied for eighth.

Individual performers earning top-8 ribbons in the meet included Midget standout Jazmin Barry, who took home second-place in the 100m dash with a 12.56, along with Bowman County's Adyson Gerbig and Sophia Headley, who placed seventh and eighth, respectively, in the 400m dash.

Hettinger County's Sophie Olsonawski had another exemplary performance in the 800m dash/run with a fourth-place finish in a 2:25.61 and Bowman County's Jaci Fischer ended up sixth with a 2:28.99. Meanwhile, Bowman County's Taylor Wanner earned a blue ribbon with a 1:59.19 on the boys side in the 800m.

In the 1600m, Bowman County had an exceptional day, as Wanner brought home second with a 4:27.62 and his teammate and brother, Taylor, ran a third-place 4:32.78. BCHS's Caleb Sarsland and Jonah Njos ended up sixth and seventh, respectively.

Austin Wanner again cranked out a great performance in the 3200m run and took away another blue ribbon with a 9:48.26 and Hettinger County's Ruby Nasset took fifth in the same event on the girls side with an 11:55.58.

In the 100m hurdles, Bowman County's AllieRae Stotts was seventh with a 17.6 and Sophia Headley earned a blue ribbon in the 300m hurdles with a 47.83 with Adyson Gerbig taking silver in 48.08.

Dickinson's girls 4x100m relay team of Emily Ash, Xeia Schneider, Kamora Phillips and Jayden Atkins took third with a 51.04 and the boys team of Christian Bowden, Kaiden Richter, Banett Carlson and Braden Meschke from DHS was fourth-place with a 44.88.

Both of DHS's 4x200m relay teams took second, as the girls team of Ash Cecilia Homiston, Atkins and Barry brought in a 1:46.45, while Blake Weller, Richter, Brener Conrad and Meschke combined for a 1:32.15 in the event.

Bowman County's 4x400m relay team took top honors through Adyson and Landyn Gerbig, Headley and Fischer's 4:08.98, while Homiston, Arabella Privatsky, Hannah Geisel and Barry earned third with a 4:16.53. Dickinson's boys team finished seventh and Hettinger County ended up eighth in the event.

In the 4x800m relay, BCHS earned fourth with the team of Landyn Gerbig, Julie Sarsland, Kenley Bowman and Fischer's 10:15.12, while DHS finished seventh in the event.

For the field events, Dickinson's Ethan Halverson was sixth in the shot-put with a mark of 49'1" and Jecelyn Arends earned third for the girls team with a 37' mark. Meanwhile, Hunter Rasmussen was third in the discus for Bowman County with a 157'6" throw.

DHS's Sadie Stevenson tied for fifth in the high-jump at 4'9" and Emily Ash took top-honors in the pole-vault with a 10'9" effort. Ash's teammate Carlson earned first-place as well in the event with a 13'6" mark and Blake Homiston was third at 13'.

Kendra King took second-place in the triple-jump with a 36'2" measurement to close out the placings in the field events for area athletes.

For more information about Southwest North Dakota area track & field, keep reading The Dickinson Press or visit

https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/NorthDakota/

.