Advertisement

Community scoreboard for June 15

Jun. 15—AWARDS

Western Reserve Conference Softball

Players of the year: Grace Legan, Chardon, Delaney Keith, Riverside, Emili Blackie, Madison

Coach of the year: Stewart Landies, Chardon

First team — Chardon: Chardon: Sydney Murray, Grace Legan, Amy O'Brien, Sidney Nagaj, Sarah Sutton, Madison Zombory; Kenston: Devan McCabe, Angela Kale; Madison: Emili Blackie, Lexie Nicholson; Mayfield: Angeleah Saltenis, Emma Melito; North: Amanda Dobida, Brynne Smith; Riverside: Delaney Keith, Milana McCaleb, Clara Granchi, Annaliese Davis; South: Ryan Wallace, Alexa Cesar, Summer Bliss, Morgan Staska

Honorable mention — Chardon: Jenna Hendricks, Jayden Tarantino; Kenston: Colette LaSalvia, Katie Lustig; Madison: : Kara Mekulsia, Ally Negin; Mayfield: Makayla Palko, Kam Sills; North: Aly Hall, Taylor Bard; Riverside: Emi Jeras, Megan Lehner; South: Halle Zupancic, Leah Richter

BASEBALL

Player of the year: Jake Barker, Chardon

Coach of the year: John Wakim, Riverside

First team — Riverside: Christian Knight, Mo Dolce, Owen Meacham, Kevin Sanchez, Jake Miller, Austin Wittreich; Chardon: Jake Barker, Will Francis, Stone Fawcett, Nolan Kirsh; Kenston: Nikko Georgiou, L.A. Mighton, Drew McKenna, Jimmy Cerha; South: Jeremiah Atwell, Aaron Gillespie; North: Jayden Teague, Devin Nix; Mayfield: Austin Ziance, Holden Cope; Madison: Will Henderlich, Sethan Negin

Honorable mention — Riverside: Dylan May, Tyler Baker; Chardon: Logan Gunnoe, Ethan Faber; Kenston: Carter Flynn, Tommy Pecoraro; South: Giovanni Holmecki, Anthony Shields; North: Carson Petrecca, James Keough; Mayfield: Nick Sperling, Jack Pickerill; Madison: Ben Amos, Nolan Thomas

ADULT SOFTBALL

Euclid Men

VYV 18, Sticky Bandits 14

V — Josh Meeks 3h, 2HR, 8RBI, Ron Andy 2h, HR, 3RBI, Marcus Burgers 3h, 2RBI; S — Justin Vance HR, 4RBI, Jake Goryance 2h, 3RBI, Dan Cowdrick 2h, HR, 3RBI

VYV 15, Sticky Bandits 13

V — C.J. Ventura 2h, 3RBI, Ron Andy 2h, HR, 2RBI, Randy Wente 2h, 2RBI; S — Matt Zagorc HR, 5RBI, Graeme McKnight 3h, 2RBI, Matt Green 2h, 2RBI

Harden Auto Body 24, Spooner, Inc. 13

H — Anthony Leonetti 5h, 2HR, 5RBI, Justin Cooper 3h, HR, 5RBI, Dave Graeff 4h, 4RBI; S — Tim McCoy 3h, 2RBI, Chris Baughman 3h, RBI, Dylan Zivcic 3h, RBI

Harden Auto Body 21, Spooner, Inc. 20

H — Matt Cauruso 2h, HR, 4RBI, Kyle Shockey 3h, HR, 4RBI, Ryan Shockey 3h, 2RBI; S — Kyle Hlebak 3h, HR, 5RBI, Dylan Zivcic 4h,3RBI, Tim McCoy 3h, HR, 4RBI

LITTLE LEAGUE

Painesville

Rays Auto 12, Classic Painesville 12

R — Sire Jackson 3h, HR, Harlow Daisher 3h, HR; C — Leo Koleszor 3h, HR, Bryce Bailey 3h, HR