Advertisement

Colonel Crawford's Baker and Maddy, Buckeye Central's Sanderson named All-Ohioans in D-IV

Colonel Crawford's Jacob Maddy looks to make a move to the basket.
Colonel Crawford's Jacob Maddy looks to make a move to the basket.

COLUMBUS - Two standouts on the area's best team along with one of the gutsiest players in the county capped off their careers with All-Ohio honors.

Colonel Crawford senior Braxton Baker was named third team in Division IV after averaging a county-best 19.4 points per game along with5.7 rebounds, 1.5 assists, 0.7 steals and 0.6 blocks shooting 50% from the field. Teammate and classmate Jacob Maddy was honorable mention having developed into arguably the best big around, he averaged 13 points, 10 rebounds, three assists, 1.1 steals and 1.2 blocks while shooting 59.8% from the field.

Buckeye Central senior Tyler Sanderson battled through an injury all season, never missing a game, and led the Bucks with 13.3 points, seven rebounds, 2.7 assists, 1.3 steals and 0.3 blocks per game. He was named honorable mention.

Below is the complete Division IV boys basketball All-Ohio teams for the 2022-23 season.

Division IV Boys Basketball All-Ohio 2022-23

FIRST TEAM

Bede Lori, Caldwell, 6-4, sr., 28.8 (points per game); Landon Vanderwarker, Westerville Northside Christian, 6-7, so., 22.6; Levi Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-4, sr., 22.8; Jerome Kloepper, Vanlue, 6-3, sr., 29.2; Dorian Jones, Richmond Heights, 6-5, so., 20.1; De’Erick Barber, Richmond Heights, 5-11, so., 8.9; Hosea Steele, Richmond Heights, 6-5, jr., 15.8; Braylon Wenger, Dalton, 6-7, sr., 25.6; Duncan Moy, Badger, 6-5, jr., 25.2; Caleb Brown, Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 21.7

Division IV Player of the Year: Dorian Jones, Richmond Heights

Division IV Coach of the Year: Spencer Cordonnier, Russia

SECOND TEAM

Grady Labishak, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, jr., 22.5; Sammy Detweiler, Berlin Hiland, 6-0, jr., 17.3; Clayton Rhyne, Circleville New Hope Christian Academy, 6-1, sr.; 26.0; Tariq Cottrill, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-8, jr., 19.8; Quinn Kwasniak, Cornerstone Christian, 6-2, so., 29.6; Jaxon Brewer, Wellsville, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Brady Woodall, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-1, sr., 24.1; Tyler Galluch, Springfield Central Catholic,6-4, sr., 19.9 10.4; Carter Pleiman, Botkins, 6-5, sr., 19.1; Jace Mullenhour, Jackson Center, 5-10, sr., 15.5

Colonel Crawford's Braxton Baker makes a move to the paint.
Colonel Crawford's Braxton Baker makes a move to the paint.

THIRD TEAM

Ty Long, Hannibal River, 6-2, sr., 15.6; Dax Estep, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Logan Toms, Lucas, 6-1, jr., 16.0; AJ Hess, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-6, sr., 19.6; Landon Brewer, Antwerp, 6-4, jr., 21.0; Isaac Blair, Greenwich South Central, 6-1, sr., 21.9; Braxton Baker, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Jack Knapke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-9, jr., 13.3; Jose Gomez, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 6-1, sr., 24.4; Jack Steiner, Dalton, 5-11, sr., 14.2

SPECIAL MENTION

Jordan Cherry, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-3, sr., 20.2; Tucker Howell, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-2, so., 21.3; Xander Fairchild, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, sr., 19.3; Kabel Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-9,  jr., 16.5; Tyce DeVolld, Caldwell, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Grant Bentley, Galion Northmor, 6-2, jr., 17.9; Ben Hopple, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Trey Johnston, Millersport, 5-10, sr., 17.5; Spencer Payne, Danville, 5-9, sr., 14.5; Keith Prysock, Columbus Patriot Prep, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Chris Stokes, Columbus Patriot Prep, 6-0, jr., 12.0; AJ Taylor, Columbus Wellington, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford, 6-0, jr., 16.2; Landon Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-11, sr., 17.9; T.J. Mootz, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-5, sr., 14.4; Neil Leist, Beaver Eastern, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Eli Roberts, South Webster, 6-7, so., 18.0; CJ Majors, Toledo Maumee Valley, 6-2, jr., 21.0; Evan Kreais, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Cameron Elwer, Delphos St. John’s, 6-0, fr., 21.9; Cale Rammel, Fort Recovery, 6-5, sr., 22.5; Cayden Jacoby, Pettisville, 6-9, sr., 17.1; Amarr Davis, Mansfield Christian, 6-0, jr., 21.0; Isaac Mason, Attica Seneca East, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Kellen Schlagbaum, Ottoville, 6-1, sr., 14.3; Jaden Smith, Kalida, 6-3, sr., 13.5; Gavin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-3, sr., 10.2; Blake Barker, Lakeside Danbury, 6-5, sr., 12.6; Lincoln Creager, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, so., 12.0; Tyson Schlachter, Defiance Ayersville, 6-6, sr., 12.1; Jimmy Clingman, Monroeville, 5-10, sr., 16.3; Evan Bowers, St. Henry, 6-2, jr., 15.7; Konnor Ernsberger, Old Fort, 5-10, jr., 13.1; Drew Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Anthony Januzzi, Elyria Open Door Christian, 5-10, jr., 16.3; Isaac Thompson, Oberlin, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Chase Eye, Windham, 5-11, sr., 19.5; Michael Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-0, jr., 17.2; Nick Ryan, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-0, so., 18.3; Layne Miller, Mogadore, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Matt Warder, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 6-1, jr., 19.2; Anthony Lucente, Lowellville, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Vinny Ballone, Lowellville, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Brad Hamilton, Badger, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Parker Penrod, Troy Christian, 5-11, jr., 17.1; Caleb Maurer, Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr., 18.0; John Marshall, Cincinnati College Prep, 6-0, sr., 25.7; Drew Koning, Cedarville, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Hayden Quinter, Russia, 6-1, jr., 14.0; Nolan Fark, Jackson Center, 6-1, sr., 11.3; Jameson Bates, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Corey Rogers, Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.3; Te’Aon Artis, Riverview East, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Harold Oburn, Pleasant Hill Newton, 6-3, sr., 15; Braylon Cordonnier, Russia, 6-3, so., 11.0

Buckeye Central's Tyler Sanderson finishes at the basket.
Buckeye Central's Tyler Sanderson finishes at the basket.

HONORABLE MENTION

Mikey Burbach, Bristol, 6-4, jr., 15.7; Nick Kandel, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-1, jr. 16.1; Dom Toto, Vienna Mathews, 5’7, so., 14.0; Jaden Rishel, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-3, jr., 15.3; Trevor Siefke, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-1, jr., 22.1; Brady Ketchum, Salineville Southern, 5-6 ,sr., 10.3; Isaiah Greathouse, Wellsville, 6-0, sr., 17.9; Bryan Martin, Kidron CC, 6-4, fr., 12.7; Aaren Romigh, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Alex Donaldson, Cortland Maplewood, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Tanner Norman, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 5-9, jr., 12.5; Grant Stottsberry, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-3, sr., 15.1; Lucas Cox, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Weston Hartman, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-2, sr.,17.6; Jake Ryan, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Ben Wach, Shadyside, 5-9, jr, 16.5; Brody Lollathin, Hannibal River, 5-11, sr., 11.5; Gaige Galigher, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-11, sr., 15.6; Kamryn Baker, Toronto, 6-0, jr., 14.2; Alex Bauermeister. Plain City Shekinah Christian, 6-2, so., 11.8; John Grabans, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-4, sr., 13.8; Michael Levacy, Millersport, 6-5, sr., 13.7; Eli Morris, Newark Catholic, 6-2, sr., 11.6; Josh Onabanjo, Pataskala Liberty Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Hyde O’Rielley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, so., 12.3; Jaxon Wenger, Galion Northmor, 6-1, so., 13.8; Erikai Jackson, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Ethan Smith, Symmes Valley, 6-1, so., 15.0; Abe McBee, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, jr., 12.9; Tanner Boothe, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, jr., 14.1; Caden Chapman, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-10, sr., 13.1; Andrew Airhart, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-0, jr., 13.7; Drew Haggy, Latham Western, 5-10, so., 15.9; Chase Carter, Latham Western, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Myles Beasley, New Boston Glenwood, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Cody Metzler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 13.4; Dominic Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-7, sr., 11.0; Aiden Harris, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, jr., 17.2; Corbin Toms, Lucas, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Kalon Butler, Toledo Christian, 6-1, jr., 17.2; Nick Palm, Tiffin Calvert, 5-9, sr., 11.6; Ayden Simpson, Lima Perry, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Jackson Wright, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Elijah Juillard, Stryker, 6-6, sr., 10.5; Tyler Sanderson, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-1, sr., 13.6; Jacob Maddy, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, sr., 12.6; Jaydn Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, sr., 12.9; Luke Beyke, St. Henry, 6-4, jr., 15.5; Aaron Thieman, New Bremen, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Demarris Winters Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-2, so., 14.2; Nate Boiarski, Grand Valley; 6-3, sr., 16.4; R.J. Penney, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-1, jr., 15.6; Jeremy Wilson, Richmond Heights, 6-6, jr., 11.3; Carter Armstrong, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-0, so., 16.4; Elijah Petrosian, Andrews Osborne, 6-5, sr., 18.1; D.J. Niles, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-6, sr., 14.9; Garrett Stammen, Ansonia, 6-2, jr., 14.6; Andrew Riddle, Xenia Legacy Christian, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Donald Bailey, Cincinnati College Prep, 6-4, sr., 12.8; Justin Chapman, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-8, sr., 13.7; Austin Snider, Fayetteville-Perry, 6-7, sr., 12.4; Emryk Moffitt, Hamilton New Miami, 5-7, sr., 19.2; Henry Patterson, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-3, jr. 13.0; Parker Burke, Xenia Legacy Christian, 6-2, sr., 18.1

This article originally appeared on Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum: Division IV All-Ohio boys basketball for the 2022-23 season