Advertisement

Chatfield, Zumbrota-Mazeppa earn top seeds for Section 1 team wrestling tournament

Feb. 12—ROCHESTER — Both Chatfield and Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School Wrestling teams will be the No. 1 seed for the upcoming team wrestling Section tournament.

Action kicks off Thursday with the first two rounds being played at one of the top four seeds.

The winner of each Section qualify for the MSHSL State Wrestling Team Tournament set for Thursday, Feb. 29 at the Xcel Energy Center.

No. 1 Chatfield — also the top-ranked team in Class 1A — will host the winner of No. 8 St. Charles/No. 9 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton at 7:15 p.m. Thursday. If victorious, the Gophers would meet the winner of No. 5 Goodhue/No. 4 Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson in the semifinals at the Mayo Civic Center at Noon, Saturday.

On the other side of the bracket, Kenyon-Wanamingo is the No. 2 seed with Dover-Eyota being the three seed. With Caledonia/Houston jumping up to Class 2A, there will be a new Section champ in 1-1A this year.

The Gophers are looking for their first state appearance since winning it all in 2014.

In Section 1-2A, a win a few weeks ago over Kasson-Mantorville has led to a top seed for Z-M, which is ranked No. 2 in Class 2A.

Z-M will host the winner of No. 8 Byron/No. 9 Lake City at 7:15 p.m. Thursday in the quarterfinals. No. 2 KoMets will host the winner of No. 7 Caledonia/Houston/No. 10 Waseca at the same time Thursday. Stewartville was given the No. 3 seed and Cannon Falls No. 4.

In Section 1-3A, defending Section champ Mayo will be the four seed and will take on No. 5 Faribault 6 p.m. Thursday at Albert Lea. If the Spartans win they will immediately face No. 1 Albert Lea, which was in Section 1-2A last year.

On the opposite side of Section 1-3A, No. 6 Century will face No. 3 Owatonna and No. 7 John Marshall will take on No. 2 Northfield at Northfield High School.

The Section 1-3A finals will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday.

Full schedule:

Section 1-1A

Round 1

Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 8 St. Charles vs. No. 9 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton, 6 p.m. (At Chatfield)

No. 7 Triton vs. No. 10 Wabasha-Kellogg, 6 p.m. (At Kenyon-Wanamingo)

Quarterfinals

Thursday Feb. 15

At higher seeds

No. 1 Chatfield vs. St. Charles/FCLMC winner, 7:15 p.m.

No. 4 Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson vs. No. 5 Goodhue, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Dover-Eyota vs. No. 6 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland 6 p.m.

No. 2 Kenyon-Wanamingo vs. Triton/Wabasha-Kellogg winner, 7:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 17

(At Mayo Civic Center)

Chatfield or St. Charles/FCLMC winner vs. Goodhue/Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson winner, Noon

Dover-Eyota/GMLOS winner vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo or Triton/Wabasha-Kellogg winner, Noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb 17

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Section 1-2A

Round 1

Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 8 Byron vs. No. 9 Lake City, 6 p.m. at Zumbrota

No. 5 Pine Island vs. No. 12 La Crescent-Hokah, 6 p.m. at Cannon Falls

No. 6 Austin vs. No. 11 Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 6 p.m. at Stewartville

No. 7 Caledonia/Houston vs. No. 10 Waseca, 6 p.m. at Kasson-Mantorville

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 15

(At higher seeds)

No. 1 Zumbrota-Mazeppa vs. Byron/Lake City winner, 7:15 p.m.

No. 4 Cannon Falls vs. Pine Island/La Crescent-Hokah winner, 7:15 p.m.

No. 2 Kasson-Mantorville vs. Caledonia/Waseca winner, 7:15 p.m.

No. 3 Stewartville vs. Austin/Plainview-Elgin-Millville winner, 7:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 17

At Mayo Civic Center

Winner of Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Byron/Lake City vs. Cannon Falls/Pine Island/La Crescent-Hokah winner, Noon

Winner of Stewartville/Austin/Plainview-Elgin-Millville vs. Kasson-Mantorville/Caledonia/Waseca winner, Noon.

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 17

At Mayo Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Section 1-3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 15

(At top two seeds)

No. 4 Mayo vs. No. 5 Faribault, 6 p.m. (At Albert Lea)

No. 3 Owatonna vs. No. 6 Century, 6 p.m. (At Northfield)

No. 2 Northfield vs. No. 7 John Marshall, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 1 Albert Lea vs. Mayo/Faribault winner, 7:15 p.m.

Owatonna/Century winner vs. John Marshall/Northfield winner, 7:15 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 17

(At Mayo Civic Center)

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.