Advertisement

Chapman wins Weishaar/Miller Memorial Track Meet to begin track season

Apr. 1—CHAPMAN — The Chapman track and field teams came out swinging to take both divisions of the Weishaar/Miller Memorial Track Meet in Chapman to open the 2024 track season.

The Chapman boys had a strong showing throughout the meet to coast to a team win with 110 points followed by Abilene at 81, Wamego 78, Council Grove 43, Clay Center 37 and St. Mary's with 28.

Senior Gage Picking had a good showing with a double win at 100M (11.24) and 200M (22.90). Junior Drew Elliott sped to first in 1600M (4:32.25) but was nipped at the wire by Wamego's Harrison Cutting to prevent a double win in 800M. Cutting ran 2:00.20 with Elliott second at 2:00.77. Abilene's Oscar Espinoza and Braden Short finished third and fourth in the event.

Abilene senior Judah Bowell had a three-peat winning performance for the Cowboys with an impressive win in 110M Hurdles (15.30), 300M Hurdles (41.36) and Long Jump (20-11.25). Chapman seniors Ian Suther won Javelin (161-10) while Weston Langvardt picked up a win for the Irish in Discus (123-03).

Abilene held off Chapman to claim the title in the 4x400M Relay (3:33.74 — 3:33.93) to close out the meet. Abilene boys also won the 4x100M and the 4x800M relays. Chapman sophomore Dereck Klukas picked up gold in 3200M (10:16.88) while Abilene's Zeb Schultze had an impressive win in 400M (53.36).

On the girls side, Chapman again claimed the team title with a total 106 points. Wamego was second at 88 followed by Abilene 69, Clay Center 60.5, St. Mary's 42 and Council Grove with 11.5.

Chapman senior Haley Litzinger was a three-time winner for the Irish with firsts in 100M (12.97), 200M (26.61) and Long Jump (17-05.75). Senior Elyssa Frieze began her run to the state finals with wins in 1600M (5:15.98) and 3200M (11:38.03). In Field Events, senior Ashleigh Long claimed Shot Put (35-08) while Tanith Elliott had wins at Discus (115-09) and junior Claire Wasylk took Triple Jump (33-05.25).

Abilene's Eden Bathurst had strong opening performances in 800M (2:26.28) and 1600M (5:29.18) for second place medals. Junior Arissa Cathey finished a strong second place behind Frieze at 3200M (12:36.64).

Cowgirl Claira Dannefer took second in Javelin (102-10) with her sister Hope Dannefer picking up fifth place points for Abilene at 84-09. Senior Jentree McGivney vaulted 8-06 for first in Pole Vault with freshman Carstyn Smith second at 8-00. Dannefer took fourth in Long Jump and freshman Kit Barbieri was fourth in Triple Jump. Junior Emilee Ediger earned fifth place in Shot Put in her debut as a thrower for the Cowgirls.

In relays, Abilene's 4x100 finished second behind Chapman while the 4x800 and the 4x400 were both in third place to open the year.

Top 5 Finishes for Abilene and

Chapman

Girl's 4x800

Abilene (3rd — 10:57.82) — Sammy Stout, Lola Rock, Arissa Cathey, Jadence Coyle

Chapman (4th — 11:31.73) — Jade Beary, Paisly Jaderborg-Deweese, Carly Thurlow, Kinsey Thurlow

Boys 4x800

Abilene (1st — 8:31.74) — Braden Short, Ethan Gonzales, Weston Rock, Zeb Schultze

Chapman (3rd — 9:14.95) — Seth Crouse, Ethan Calovich, Hunter Taphorn, Dakota Nisbeth

Girl's 100M Hurdles

5th — Aleena Watson, Abilene — 20.39

Boys 110M Hurdles

1st — Judah Bowell, Abilene — 15.30

2nd — Kelan Gruver, Chapman — 17.25

3rd — Ian Sayers, Chapman — 17.35

Girl's 100M

1st — Haley Litzinger, Chapman — 12.97

3rd — Renatta Heintz, Abilene — 13.12

Boys 100M

1st — Gage Picking, Chapman — 11.24

Girls 1600M

1st — Elyssa Frieze, Chapman — 5:15.98

2nd — Eden Bathurst, Abilene — 5:29.18

3rd — Paisly Jaderborg-Deweese, Chapman — 6:03.21

5th — Hailey Briggs, Chapman — 6:21.95

Boys 1600M

1st — Gage Picking, Chapman — 4:32.26

3rd — Derek Klukas, Chapman — 4:45.95

4th — Levi Hager, Abilene — 4:52.12

Girls 4x100M Relay

Chapman (1st-52.39) — Josie Baer, Emma Wehrmeister, Tanith Elliott, Haley Litzinger

Abilene (2nd — 52.86) — Mia Johnson, Claira Dannefer, Sammy Stout, Renatta Heintz

Boys 4x100M Relay

Abilene (1st-44.31) — Judah Bowell, Carson Woodworth, Zeb Schultze, Tyler Green

Boys 400M

1st — Zeb Schultze, Abilene — 53.36

3rd — Justin Blocker, Chapman — 56.92

Boys 300M Hurdles

1st — Judah Bowell, Abilene — 41.36

2nd — Kelan Gruver, Chapman — 44.91

3rd — Ian Sayers, Chapman — 44.99

4th — Aiden Woods, Abilene — 47.00

Girls 800M

2nd — Eden Bathurst, Abilene — 2:26.28

5th — Paisly Jaderborg-Deweese, Chapman — 2:38.13

Boys 800M

2nd — Drew Elliott, Chapman — 2:00.77

3rd — Oscar Espinoza, Abilene — 2:04.52

4th — Braden Short, Abilene — 2:12.80

5th — Seth Crouse, Chapman — 2:12.80

Girls 200M

1st — Haley Litzinger, Chapman — 26.61

2nd — Renatta Heintz, Abilene — 26.79

Boys 200M

1st — Gage Picking, Chapman — 22.91

3rd — Carson Woodworth, Abilene — 23.71

5th — Tyler Green, Abilene — 24.01

Girls 3200M

1st Elyssa Frieze, Chapman — 11:48.03

2nd — Arissa Cathey, Abilene — 12:36.64

Boys 3200M

1st — Derek Klukas, Chapman — 10:16.88

4th — Hunter Taphorn, Chapman — 11:07.95

5th — Dakota Nisbeth, Chapman — 11:14.89

Girls 4x400M

Abilene (3rd — 4:24.20) — Sammy Stout, Eden Bathurst, Claira Dannefer, Renatta Heintz

Chapman (4th — 4:36.09) — Keira Jones, Josie Baer, Emma Wehrmeister, Tanith Elliott

Boys 4x400M

Abilene (1st — 3:33.74) — Carson Woodworth, Tyler Green, Weston Rock, Zeb Schultze

Chapman (2nd — 3:33.93) — Gage Picking, Justin Blocker, Kelan Gruver, Drew Elliott

Girls Shot Put

1st — Ashleigh Long, Chapman — 35-08

3rd — Tanith Elliott, Chapman — 29-10

5th — Emilee Ediger, Abilene — 29-03

Boys Shot Put

3rd — Weston Langvardt, Chapman — 40-08

Girls Discus

1st — Tanith Elliott, Chapman — 115-09

2nd — Abigail Gaston, Chapman — 97-05

Boys Discus

1st — Weston Langvardt, Chapman — 123-03

Girls Javelin

2nd — Claira Dannefer, Abilene — 102-10

3rd — Adelynn Kirkpatrick, Chapman — 101-09

5th — Hope Dannefer, Abilene — 84-09

Boys Javelin

1st — Ian Suther, Chapman — 161-10

3rd — Jaxson Cuba, Abilene — 134-02

4th — Braden Litzinger, Chapman — 132-07

Girls High Jump

2nd — Josie Baer, Chapman — 4-08

Boys High Jump

2nd — Tyler Green, Abilene — 6-02

3rd — CJ Holm, Chapman — 6-02

Girls Pole Vault

1st — Jentree McGivney, Abilene — 8-06

2nd — Carstyn Smith, Abilene — 8-00

4th — Adelynn Kirkpatrick, Chapman — 7-06

Boys Pole Vault

4th — Kaicen DeWeese, Chapman — 10-00

Girls Long Jump

1st — Hailey Litzinger, Chapman — 17-05.75

4th — Claira Dannefer, Abilene — 15-08.75

5th — Josie Baer, Chapman — 14-06.50

Boys Long Jump

1st — Judah Bowell, Abilene — 20-11.25

Girls Triple Jump

1st — Claire Wasylk, Chapman — 33-05.25

4th — Kit Barbieri, Abilene — 30-08.50

5th — Keira Jones, Chapman — 30-04

Boys Triple Jump

4th — Kelan Gruver, Chapman — 39-09.50