Advertisement

Challenge Cup: Wakefield Trinity to face Siddal as third and fourth rounds drawn

Wakefield Trinity will travel to National Conference League Premier Division side Siddal in the Challenge Cup third round.

Trinity make their 2024 debut in the cup from the third round having been relegated from Super League last term.

They join 21 other clubs from the Championship and League One with the fourth round also drawn on Monday.

Should Trinity progress, they will again face NCL opposition in Lock Lane or Hunslet ARLFC in round four.

Elsewhere, five-time winners Bradford Bulls welcome League One opposition in North Wales Crusaders in the third round.

Widnes, who hosted Monday's draw, will take on Doncaster in the third round and the winner of that tie will face the victor of Bradford's meeting with the Crusaders.

Newcastle Thunder, off the back of their near-demise during the off season, travel to Sheffield Eagles when they get their cup campaign under way.

There will be an all-London tie between Southern Conference League sides Hammersmith Hills Hoists and Wests Warriors with a trip to Whitehaven or Halifax Panthers for the victors.

Thatto Heath Crusaders will also welcome last season's Championship League Leaders' Shield winners Featherstone Rovers in their third round tie.

Third round fixtures are set to take place on the weekend of 10 and 11 February with the fourth round scheduled two weeks later on 24 and 25 February.

Third round draw

Sheffield Eagles v Newcastle Thunder

Batley Bulldogs v Workington Town

Bradford Bulls v North Wales Crusaders

Cornwall v York Acorn

Hunslet v Keighley Cougars

Halifax Panthers v Whitehaven

Stanningley v Wath Brow Hornets

Swinton Lions v West Hull

Siddal v Wakefield Trinity

Lock Lane v Hunsley ARLFC

Dewsbury Rams v York Knights

Widnes Vikings v Doncaster

Hammersmith Hills Hoists v Wests Warriors

Rochdale Hornets v Midlands Hurricanes

Barrow Raiders v Oldham

Thatto Heath Crusaders v Featherstone Rovers

Fourth round draw

Batley Bulldogs or Workington Town v Rochdale Hornets or Midland Hurricanes

Hunslet or Keighley Cougars v Thatto Heath Crusaders or Featherstone Rovers

Cornwall or York Acorn v Stanningley or Wath Brow Hornets

Bradford Bulls or North Wales Crusaders v Widnes Vikings or Doncaster

Swinton Lions or West Hull v Barrow Raiders or Oldham

Siddal or Wakefield Trinity v Lock Lane or Hunslet ARLFC

Halifax Panthers or Whitehaven v Hammersmith Hills Hoists or Wests Warriors

Dewsbury Rams or York Knights v Sheffield Eagles or Newcastle Thunder