Advertisement

Carr's 25 points lead Oneonta boys to win over SV

Jan. 5—The Oneonta boys basketball team cruised to a 71-53 win over Susquehanna Valley on the road Friday.

Brady Carr led the way with 25 points while Makya Morrison tallied 15 points, Grayson Brockington added 14 and Britten Zeh added 13 in the win.

Luke Kariam led SV with 17 points.

Oneonta will host Norwich Tuesday.

Milford 47, Worcester 36

Milford defeated Worcester 47-36 Friday at home.

Christian Lawson had 13 points while Carter Stevens and Aidan Mertz each added 10 points in the win.

Matthew Sanders had a game-high 15 points while Tyler Head added 10 in the loss.

Milford will visit Cherry Valley-Springfield Tuesday while Worcester will host Morris Thursday.

Oneonta 71, Susquehanna Valley 53

OHS ... 21 15 23 12 — 71

SV ... 11 24 12 6 — 53

OHS: Maddox Imperato 2 0-0 4, Ben Casola 0 0-0 0, Grayson Brockington 6 0-0 14, Jared Hill 0 0-0 0, Anthony Falco 0 0-0 0, Britten Zeh 5 2-2 13, Andrew Webb 0 0-0 0, Makya Morrison 5 4-6 15, Zach Grygiel 0 0-0 0, Brady Carr 8 6-6 25, Aidan Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Bruce Mistler 0 0-0 0, Liam Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 12-14 71

SV: Malik Wimberly 4 3-4 12, Alex Leudemann 2 0-0 6, Luke Kariam 7 2-4 17, Sam Miller 0 1-3 1, Dylan Root 5 0-2 15, Ian Harder 1 0-2 2. Totals: 19 6-15 53

Three-point baskets: OHS 7 (Carr 3, Brockington 2, Zeh, Morrison); SV 9 (Root 5, Leudemann 2, Wimberly, Kariam)

Milford 47, Worcester 36

M ... 12 14 11 10 — 47

W ... 4 12 15 5 — 36

M: Carter Stevens 3 2-2 10, Christian Lawson 3 7-8 13, Wyatt March 1 0-0 3, Aidan Mertz 4 0-1 10, Tyler March 1 0-0 3, Evan Clark 1 2-5 4, Tanner Greiner 1 0-0 2, Luke Edmonds 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 11-16 47

W: Ben Ballard 2 0-0 5, Derek Land 1 4-7 6, Mason Sivocek 0 0-0 0, Dominic Critti 0 0-0 0, Conner Land 0 0-0 0, Ryan Prince 0 0-2 0, Alex Adams 0 0-3 0, Tyler Head 4 2-6 10, Matthew Sanders 6 3-5 15. Totals: 13 9-23 36

Three-point baskets: M 6 (Stevens 2, Mertz 2, W. March, T. March); W 1 (Ballard)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Walton/Downsville girls basketball team defeated Deposit-Hancock 65-26 in Downsville Friday.

Grace Walley led W/D with a double-double of 24 points and 10 rebounds while Ella Beardslee had 15 points and 10 steals in the win.

Sarah Gross led D-H with 19 points.

W/D will visit Delhi Tuesday.

Windham-Ashland-Jewett 45, Roxbury 25

Windham-Ashland-Jewett defeated Roxbury 45-25 Friday.

Hannah Tuttle led the way with a game-high 18 points in the win.

Kendra Balcom had 10 points for Roxbury.

Cooperstown defeated Poland 47-22 on the road Friday.

Rory Nelen had 17 points and six rebounds while Olivia Murdock had seven points and 12 rebounds and Brenna Seamon had eight points, nine rebounds and nine steals in the win.

These teams will play again Thursday in Cooperstown.

Walton/Downsville 65, Deposit-Hancock 26

W/D ... 21 18 18 8 — 65

D-H ... 4 6 7 9 — 26

W/D: Shantel Knorr 1 0-0 3, Kennedy Williams 4 0-0 8, Kahrin Vesterfelt 1 0-4 2, Ella Beardslee 6 1-2 15, Addalyn Strub 1 0-0 2, Alivia Conklin 2 0-0 5, Abigail Wright 3 0-0 6, Grace Walley 12 0-6 24, Olivia Bartlett 0 0-0 0, Tehya Colao 0 0-0 0. Totals: 30 1-12 65

D-H: Sarah Gross 9 0-2 19, Hannah Sanford 1 1-1 3, Averiana Curtis 1 0-0 2, Olivia Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 1-3 26

Three-point baskets: W/D 1 (Beardslee); D-H 1 (Gross)

Windham-Ashland-Jewett 45, Roxbury 25

W-A-J ... 11 11 11 12 — 45

R ... 4 12 5 4 — 25

W-A-J: Bailey Hughes 2 1-2 5, Selina Li 3 0-2 8, Hannah Tuttle 5 8-15 18, Ashtyn Hansen 2 2-6 6, Caitlyn Ciaravino 4 0-0 8. Totals: 16 11-25 45

R: Ryleigh Goodchild 4 0-0 8, Gabriella Miragilo 0 0-0 0, Kendra Balcom 4 1-1 10, Calleigh Porter 0 0-0 0, Addy Hynes 1 0-0 2, Savannah Pettersen 0 0-0 0, Jillian Mosley 0 0-0 0, MiKayla Wright 1 0-0 2, Jacey O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Losee 0 3-4 3. Totals: 10 4-5 25

Three-point baskets: W-A-J 2 (Li 2); R 1 (Balcom)

Cooperstown 47, Poland 22

C ... 15 16 12 4 — 47

P ... 7 4 5 6 — 22