Advertisement

Boys swimming: Check out the Section 9 postseason results

New York State championships

Saturday finals

BOYS FEDERATION RESULTS

Team key: Cornwall (Cor); F.D. Roosevelt (FDR); Goshen (Gosh); Marlboro (Marl), Monroe-Woodbury (MW), Newburgh (NFA); Pine Bush (PB); Red Hook (RH); Warwick (War)

200-yard medley relay: 9. Pine Bush (Liam Blackwell, Dominic Licardi, Bryce Sloley, Tomek Oakes) 1:37.16; 15. Monroe-Woodbury (Nick Bruno, Ariel Koyfman, Joshua Insdorf, Paddy Dineen) 1:38.35; 23. New Paltz (Will Mergi, Caden Salamone, Oliver Watson, Koby Wulfmeyer) 1:42.07; DQ. Red Hook (Owen Daniels, Sam Button, Keizo Chen-Suzuki, Edmund Wilson) 1:39.67, disqualified

200 freestyle: 17. Zachary Rothman (Cor) 1:44.24; 19. Jack Mummery (NFA) 1:45.86; 24. Josh Johnson (Marl) did not swim 'C' final; 27. Peyton Tuttle (NFA) 1:48.13

200 IM: 13. Tomek Oakes (PB) 1:54.93; Owen Daniels (RH) did not swim in 'C' final

50 freestyle: 13. Troy Speare (FDR) did not swim in 'B' final; 18. Mason Crowley (King) 21.69; 30. Bryce Sloley (PB) 22.34

1-meter diving: 6. Grant Moore (Gosh) 434.45 points; 7. Drew Voloshin (War) 428.10; 8. Lars Poutsma (MW) 426.80; 9. Kaeden Fisher (PB) 419.80

100 butterfly: 5. Josh Johnson (Marl) 50.29; 7. Troy Speare (FDR) 51.31; 10. Bryce Sloley (PB) 51.66

100 freestyle: 6. Mason Crowley (King) 46.32; 17. Tomek Oakes (PB) 47.29; 28. Edmund Wilson (RH) 48.33

500 freestyle: 9. Zachary Rothman (Cor) 4:40.67; 25. Jack Mummery (NFA) 4:50.68

200 freestyle relay: 7. Pine Bush (Jack Vuksanovic; Bryce Sloley; Dominic Licardi; Tomek Oakes) 1:26.85; 16. Kingston (Henry Shannon; Philip Lettre, Chris Lekaj, Mason Crowley) 1:29.59; 21. Newburgh (Jack Mummery, Vinny Velasquez, Peyton Tuttle, Angelo Reade) 1:28.91; 24. New Paltz (Will Mergi, Oliver Watson, Caden Salamone, Koby Wulfmeyer) 1:30.44

100 backstroke: 8. Owen Daniels (RH) 52.11; 13. Connor Holland (War) 53.14; 15. Nick Bruno (MW) 52.75; 19. Edmund Wilson (RH) 53.28; 19. Devin Rothman (Cor) 53.08; 26. Rhyse Ruffy (Gosh) 54.24

100 breaststroke: 8. Ariel Koyfman (MW) 57.81

400 freestyle relay: 13. Newburgh (Peyton Tuttle; Jackson Cooper; Angelo Reade; Jack Mummery) 3:15,35

Friday preliminaries

BOYS FEDERATION RESULTS

Team key: Cornwall (Cor); F.D. Roosevelt (FDR); Goshen (Gosh); Marlboro (Marl), Monroe-Woodbury (MW), Newburgh (NFA); Pine Bush (PB); Red Hook (RH); Warwick (War)

200-yard medley relay: 6. Pine Bush (Liam Blackwell, Dominic Licardi, Bryce Sloley, Tomek Oakes) 1:36.87, advances to 'A' final; 15. Monroe-Woodbury (Nick Bruno, Ariel Koyfman, Joshua Insdorf, Paddy Dineen) 1:38.89, advances to 'B' final; 22. Red Hook (Owen Daniels, Sam Button, Keizo Chen-Suzuki, Edmund Wilson) 1:40.42, advances to 'C' final; 26. New Paltz (Will Mergi, Caden Salamone, Oliver Watson, Koby Wulfmeyer) 1:41.60, advances to 'C' final

200 freestyle: 16. Zachary Rothman (Cor) 1:44.15, advances to 'B' final; 20. Jack Mummery (NFA) 1:45.68, advances to 'B' final; 24. Josh Johnson (Marl) 1:46.08, advances to 'C' final; 31. Peyton Tuttle (NFA) 1:47.24; 32. Connor Holland (War) 1:47.29

200 IM: 12. Tomek Oakes (PB) 1:55.54, advances to 'B' final; 26. Owen Daniels (RH) 1:59.53, advances to 'C' final; 33. Sam Button (RH) 2:01.40

50 freestyle: 13. Troy Speare (FDR) 21.43, advances to 'B' final; 16. Mason Crowley (King) 21.48, advances to 'B' final; 27. Bryce Sloley (PB) 21.81, advances to 'C' final; 52. Angelo Reade (NFA) 22.55

1-meter diving: In progress, late Friday night

100 butterfly: 3. Josh Johnson (Marl) 49.97, advances to 'A' final; 6. Troy Speare (FDR) 51.02, advances to 'A' final; 9. Bryce Sloley (PB) 51.31, advances to 'A' final; 35. Aidan Domanico (NFA) 53.31. SWIM OFF: T-1. Bryce Sloley (PB) 51.36, advances to 'A' final

100 freestyle: 5. Mason Crowley (King) 46.35, advances to 'A' final; 14. Tomek Oakes (PB) 47.01, advances to 'B' final; 30. Edmund Wilson (RH) 48.17, advances to 'C' final; 35. Jack Vuksanovich (PB) 48.72; 40. Koby Wulfmeyer (NP) 49.28; 42. Angelo Reade (NFA) 49.46; 44. Michael Kelly (War) 49.62

500 freestyle: 8. Zachary Rothman (Cor) 4:40.92, advances to 'A' final; 28. Jack Mummery (NFA) 4:51.90, advances to 'C' final

200 freestyle relay: 7. Pine Bush (Jack Vuksanovic; Bryce Sloley; Dominic Licardi; Tomek Oakes) 1:27.26, advances to 'A' final; 18. Kingston (Henry Shannon; Philip Lettre, Aidan Baker, Mason Crowley) 1:30.12, advances to 'B' final; 23. New Paltz (Will Mergi, Oliver Watson, Caden Salamone, Koby Wulfmeyer) 1:30.57, advances to 'C' final; 26. Newburgh (Jack Mummery, Vinny Velasquez, Aidan Domanico, Angelo Reade) 1:31.20, advances to 'C' final

100 backstroke: 9. Owen Daniels (RH) 52.36, advances to 'A' final; 14. Nick Bruno (MW) 52.92, advances to 'B' final; 17. Connor Holland (War) 53.17, advances to 'B' final; 18. Edmund Wilson (RH) 53.23, advances to 'B' final; 20. Devin Rothman (Cor) 53.29, advances to 'B' final; 27. Rhyse Ruffy (Gosh) 54.04, advances to 'C' final; 39. Liam Blackwell (PB) 55.07. SWIM OFF: 1. Devin Rothman (Cor) 52.71, advances to 'B' final

100 breaststroke: 8. Ariel Koyfman (MW) 58.00, advances to 'A' final; 38. Sam Button (RH) 62.76

400 freestyle relay: 15. Newburgh (Angelo Reade, Jackson Cooper, Peyton Tuttle, Jack Mummery) 3:17.75, advances to 'B' final

Section 9 championships

Team scores: 1. Pine Bush (PB) 319 points; 2. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 303; 3. Washingtonville (Wash) 208; 4. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 184; 5. Red Hook (RH) 183; 6. Kingston (King) 177; 7. Warwick (War) 171; 8. New Paltz (NP) 151; 9. Cornwall (Corn) 139; 10. Goshen (Gosh) 96; 11. Marlboro (Marl) 66; 12. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 65; 13. Middletown (Mid) 63; 14. Valley Central (VC) 37; 15. Onteora (Ont) 35; 16. Beacon (Bea) 32; 17. Minisink Valley (MV) 31; 18. Our Lady of Lourdes (OLL) 17; 19. (tie) Rondout Valley (RV) and Chester (Ches) 0

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Bush 1:36.85 (ranked No. 11 in state); 2. Red Hook 1:39.27; 3. New Paltz 1:39.81; 4. Cornwall 1:40.80; 5. Newburgh 1:42.62; 6. Washingtonville 1:43.81

200 freestyle: 1. Zachary Rothman (Cor) 1:42.72 (No. 9 time in state); 2. Jack Mummery (NFA) 1:46.03; 3. Peyton Tuttle (NFA) 1:47.32; 4. Connor Holland (War) 1:48.12; 5. Cooper Wright (Wash) 1:50.91; 6. Vinny Velasquez (NFA) 1:52.70

Pine Bush's Tomek Oakes competes in the second heat of the 200 yard IM during the Section 9 boys swimming championship at Valley Central High School in Montgomery, NY on Saturday, February 17, 2024. KELLY MARSH/FOR THE TIMES HERALD-RECORD
Pine Bush's Tomek Oakes competes in the second heat of the 200 yard IM during the Section 9 boys swimming championship at Valley Central High School in Montgomery, NY on Saturday, February 17, 2024. KELLY MARSH/FOR THE TIMES HERALD-RECORD

200 IM: 1. Tomek Oakes (PB) 1:55.20 (No. 15 time in state); 2. Owen Daniels (RH) 1:56.27; 3. Sam Button (RH) 2:00.23; 4. Nick Bruno (MW) 2:00.80; 5. Josh Johnson (Marl) 2:01.70; 5. 6. Joshua Insdorf (MW) 2:03.70

50 free: 1. Troy Speare (FDR) 21.33 (No. 11 time in state); 2. Bryce Sloley (PB) 21.69; 3. Mason Crowley (King) 21.78; 4. Angelo Reade (NFA) 21.93; 5. Jack Vuksanovich (PB) 22.25; 6. Koby Wulfmeyer (NP) 22.33

1-meter diving: 1. Grant Moore (Gosh) 539.50 points; 2. Lars Poutsma (MW) 539.00; 3. Drew Voloshin (War) 515.80; 4. Kaeden Fisher (PB) 497.35; 5. Thomas Bertocchi (Wash) 407.65; 6. Lucas Langone (War) 401.85

100 butterfly: 1. Josh Johnson (Marl) 49.89 (Section 9 and meet record, No. 4 time in state); 2. Troy Speare (FDR) 49.96 (No. 6 time in state); 3. Bryce Sloley (PB) 51.17 (No. 13 time in state); 4. Aidan Domanico (NFA) 53.83; 5. Philip Lettre (King) 54.92; 6. Josh Gallagher (PB) 56.19

100 free: 1. Mason Crowley (King) 46.96 (No. 14 time in state); 2. Tomek Oakes (PB) 47.25; 3. Koby Wulfmeyer (NP) 48.07; 4. Michael Kelly (War) 48.52; 5. Angelo Reade (NFA) 48.58; 6. Jack Vuksanovich (PB) 48.69

500 free: 1. Zachary Rothman (Corn) 4:37.98 (No. 9 time in state); 2. Jack Mummery (NFA) 4:51.49; 3. Ayden Baxter (Marl) 4:52.69; 4. Luke Sanchez (Wash) 5:05.78; 5. Joshua Insdorf (MW) 5:0-9.58

Cornwall's Zachary Rothman reacts to his win in the 500 yard freestyle race during the boys Section 9 swimming championship at Valley Central High School in Montgomery, NY on Saturday, February 17, 2024. KELLY MARSH/FOR THE TIMES HERALD-RECORD
Cornwall's Zachary Rothman reacts to his win in the 500 yard freestyle race during the boys Section 9 swimming championship at Valley Central High School in Montgomery, NY on Saturday, February 17, 2024. KELLY MARSH/FOR THE TIMES HERALD-RECORD

200 free relay: 1. Pine Bush 1:28.78 (ranked No. 12 in state); 2. New Paltz 1:29.73; 3. Newburgh 1:29.82; 4. Kingston 1:30.03; 5. Warwick 1:33.69; 6. Washingtonville 1:34.67

100 backstroke: 1. Owen Daniels (RH) 51.72 (ranked No. 8 in state); 2. Nick Bruno (MW) 53.33; 3. Connor Holland (War) 53.67; 4. Devin Rothman (Corn) 54.31; 5. Edmund Wilson (RH) 54.54; 6. Liam Blackwell (PB) 54.79

100 breaststroke: 1. Ariel Koyfman (MW) 58.49 (ranked No. 18 in state); 2. Sam Button (RH) 1:01.06; 3. Liam Young (Ont) 1:01.68; 4. Henry Shannon (King) 1:02.37; 5. Caden Salamone (NP) 1:02.51; 6. Paddy Dineen (MW) 1:02.59

400 free relay: 1. Newburgh 3:14.15 (ranked No. 11 in state); 2. Red Hook 3:20.54; 3. Kingston 3:21.91; 4. Washingtonville 3:24.30; 5. Monroe-Woodbury 3:28.85; 6. Cornwall 3:29.85

OCIAA divisionals

Pine Bush continued its run of solid championship performances, winning the Orange County Interscholastic Athletic Association Division II meet by 59 points over Monroe-Woodbury.

Tomek Oakes and Bryce Sloley each won a pair of races and the Bushmen swept all three relay events.

Tomek Oakes of Pine Bush won a pair of races at the OCIAA Div. 2 swim championships. PHOTO PROVIDED
Tomek Oakes of Pine Bush won a pair of races at the OCIAA Div. 2 swim championships. PHOTO PROVIDED

Oakes captured the 200-yard individual medley, winning by nearly two seconds in 1:57.61. He came back shortly thereafter to post the top time in Section 9 in the 100 freestyle, in 47.91, again nearly winning by two seconds.

Bryce Sloley of Pine Bush won a pair of races at the OCIAA Div. 2 swim championships. PHOTO PROVIDED
Bryce Sloley of Pine Bush won a pair of races at the OCIAA Div. 2 swim championships. PHOTO PROVIDED

Sloley won the 100 butterfly in 51.54, crushing the field by more than five seconds - his time ranks No. 2 in the section. Earlier, Sloley won the 50 freestyle in 22.01, by three-tenths of a second.

Host Newburgh Free Academy captured the Div. I meet with 400 points, 28 ahead of Red Hook. Akhiir McNeil brought home the only Goldbacks' title, in 1-meter diving. Newburgh also earned a pair of second-place finishes and a pair of thirds.

Cornwall's Zachary Rothman, Roosevelt's Troy Speare and Red Hooks Owen Daniels were double winners.

kmcmillan@th-record.com

X / Twitter: @KenMcMillanTHR

OCIAA Division II championships

Team scores: 1. Pine Bush (PB) 579 points; 2. Washingtonville (Wash) 520; 3. Monroe-Woodbury MW) 364.5; 4. Warwick (War) 262; 5. Goshen (Gosh) 181; 6. Middletown (Mid) 151; 7. Minisink Valley (MV) 131; 8. Valley Central (VC) 111; 9. Chester (Ches) 6.5

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Bush 1:36.81, No. 1 time in section; 2. Monroe-Woodbury 1:38.67, No. 2 time in section; 3. Washingtonville 1:42.93; 4. Pine Bush 'B' 1:46.54; 5. Goshen 1:47.04; 6. Middletown 1:49.53

200 freestyle: 1. Cooper Wright (Wash) 1:51.81; 2. Josh Gallagher (PB) 1:51.91; 3. Jayden McCord (PB) 1:55.96; 4. Ryan Godfrey (Wash) 1:58.13; 5. Blaze Devlin (PB) 1:58.40; 6. Luke Struble (MV) 2:00.11

200 IM: 1. Tomek Oakes (PB) 1:57.61; 2. Connor Holland (War) 1:59.34; 3. Nick Bruno (MW) 2:01.73; 4. Luke Sanchez (Wash) 2:06.46; 5. Brian Hitnariansingh (Wash) 2:10.82; 6. Sion Siljkovic (Gosh) 2:13.93

50 free: 1. Bryce Sloley (PB) 22.01; 2. Jack Vuksanovich (PB) 22.42; 3. Ariel Koyfman (MW) 22.51; 4. Majed Watad (Wash) 23.20; 5. Michael Kelly (War) 23.31; 6. Chase Dodson (PB) 23.39

1-meter diving: 1. Grant Moore (Gosh) 509.50 points; 2. Lars Poutsma (MW) 503.45; 3. Kaeden Fisher (PB) 499.30; 4. Drew Voloshin (War) 470.10; 5. Thomas Bertocchi (Wash) 394.65; 6. Lucas Wensley (War) 321.75

100 butterfly: 1. Bryce Sloley (PB) 51.54, No. 2 time in section; 2. Cooper Wright (Wash) 56.65; 3. Sion Siljkovic (Gosh) 57.24; 4. Joshua Insdorf (MW) 57.46; 5. Blaze Devlin (PB) 57.83; 6. Josh Gallagher (PB) 58.43

100 free: 1. Tomek Oakes (PB) 47.91, No. 1 time in section; 2. Jack Vuksanovic (PB) 49.43; 3. Rhyde Ruffy (Gosh) 49.70; 4. Jordyn Cristoff-Gonzalez (Mid) 50.47; 5. Nick Bruno (MW) 50.65; 6. Michael Kelly (War) 50.92

500 free: 1. Luke Sanchez (Wash) 5:02.21; 2. Joshua Insdorf (MW) 5:06.34; 3. Ryan Godfrey (Wash) 5:17.09; 4. Craig Brown (Wash) 5:32.97; 5. Owen Sliwinski (Wash) 5:33.20; 6. Jack Vero (PB) 5:34.57

200 free relay: 1. Pine Bush 1:29.24; 2. Monroe-Woodbury 1:32.87, No. 2 time in section; 3. Washingtonville 1:33.37; 4. Pine Bush B' 1:36.04; 5. Warwick 1:37.56; 6. Washingtonville 'B' 1:39.62

100 backstroke: 1. Connor Holland (War) 53.15, No. 1 time in section; 2. Rhyse Ruffy (Gosh) 54.93; 3. Liam Blackwell (PB) 55.26; 4. Jayden McCor (PB) 57.49; 5. Jeromy Finnigan (Wash) 58.66; 6. Matthew Webster (PB) 59.3

100 breaststroke: 1. Ariel Koyfman MW) 59.54, No. 1 time in section; 2. Brian Hitnariansingh (Wash) 1:01.95; 3. Dominic Licardi (PB) 1:04.11; 4. Jordyn Cristoff-Gonzalez (Mid) 1:05.64; 5. Pady Dineen (MW) 1:05.81; 6. A.J. Giannini (PB) 1:06.01

400 free relay: 1. Pine Bush 3:25.84; 2. Washingtonville 3:31.28; 3. Warwick 3:37.42; 4. Middletown 3:38.58; 5. Monroe-Woodbury 3:39.19; 6. Goshen 3:44.76

OCIAA Division I

Team scores: 1. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 400 points; 2. Red Hook (RH) 372; 3. New Paltz (NP) 317; 4. Kingston (K) 264; 5. Cornwall (Cor) 239; 6. Marlboro (Marl) 166.5; 7. Beacon (B) 141.5; 8. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 135; 9. Our Lady of Lourdes (L) 73; 10. Onteora (O) 57; 11. Rhinebeck (Rhb) 22; 12. Rondout Valley (RV) 7.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Red Hook 1:40.31; 2. Cornwall 1:42.34; 3. New Paltz 1:42.63; 4. Newburgh 1:46.50; 5. Marlboro 1:48.87; 6. F.D. Roosevelt 1:50.88

200 freestyle: 1. Zachary Rothman (Cor) 1:44.16; 2. Josh Johnson (Marl) 1:44.56; 3. Edmund Wilson (RH) 1:48.20; 4. Jack Mummery (NFA) 1:51.86; 5. Campbell Heiz (NP) 1:54.99; 6. Vinny Velasquez (NFA) 1:57.87

200 IM: 1. Owen Daniels (RH) 1:58.99; 2. Mason Crowley (King) 2:00.60; 3. Henry Shannon (King) 2:05.73; 4. Caden Salamone (NP) 2:12.07; 5. Keegan Burkhardt (O) 2:12.51; 6. Philip Lettre (King) 2:15.51

50 free: 1. Troy Speare (FDR) 21.65; 2. Angelo Reade (NFA) 22.12; 3. Koby Wulfmeyer (NP) 2250; 4. Liam Young (O) 22.65; 5. Oliver Watson (NP) 23.88; 6. Miles Davis (NFA) 24.02

1-meter diving: 1. Akhiir McNeil (NFA) 279.20 points; 2. Domenic Defelice (King) 243.70

100 butterfly: 1. Josh Johnson (Marl) 50.23; 2. Sam Button (RH) 55.56; 3. Philip Lettre (King) 56.13; 4. Devin Rothman (Cor) 56.94; 5. Ray Eckert (Rhb) 58.17; 6. Keizo Chen-Suzuki (RH) 58.8`

100 free: 1. Kolby Wulfmeyer (NP) 49.32; 2. Angelo Reade (NFA) 49.57; 3. Nick Napoli (L) 51.83; 4. Oliver Watson (NP) 53.92; 5. Reuben Berko (RH) 54.33; 6. Miles Davis (NFA) 54.40

500 free: 1. Zachary Rothman (Cor) 4:43.55; 2. Edmund Wilson (RH) 4:59.73; 3. Ayden Baxter (Marl) 5:00.76; 4. Jack Mummery (NFA) 5:06.13; 5. Peyton Tuttle (NFA) 5:06.80; 6. Campbell Heiz (NP) 5:16.14

200 free relay: 1. Marlboro 1:39.17; 2. Red Hook 1:40.17; 3. Newburgh 'B' 1:40.62; 4. New Paltz 'B' 1:41.66; 5. Beacon 142.38; 6. Cornwall 1:45.89

100 backstroke: 1. Owen Daniels (RH) 53.07 2. Devin Rothman (Cor) 54.35; 3. Mason Crowley (King) 54.40; 4. Ayden Baxter (Marl) 57.04; 5. Keegan Burkhardt (O) 1:00.53; 6. Conor Sullivan (King) 1:00.77

100 breaststroke: 1. Troy Speare (FDR) 1:00.10; 2. Sam Button (RH) 1:01.66; 3. Henry Shannon (King) 1:02.78; 4. Caden Salamone (NP) 1:03.16; 5. Liam Young (O) 1:03.53; 6. Nick Napoli (L) 1:06.28

400 free relay: 1. Red Hook 3:22.64; 2. Kingston 3:25.30; 3. Newburgh 3:25.56; 4. Cornwall 3:29.81; 5. New Paltz 3:39.40; 6. Newburgh 'B' 3:44.34

This article originally appeared on Times Herald-Record: Section 9 boys swimming postseason results