Advertisement

Boys basketball SoDak 16 matchups set for Class A, Class B for March 5

Mar. 1—PIERRE — The SoDak 16 state-qualifying round has been finalized for Class A and Class B boys basketball after the completion of the region semifinals on Friday night.

The eight winners of the SoDak 16 games will be re-seeded and proceed to the state tournament. The boys basketball state tournaments are set for March 14-16, with Class A at Summit Arena in Rapid City, while Class B will head back to Wachs Arena in Aberdeen.

CLASS A SODAK 16

Tuesday, March 5

No. 1 Sioux Falls Christian (22-0) vs. No. 16 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (11-11), 7 p.m., at Hartford.

No. 2 Hamlin (19-3) vs. No. 15 Hanson (14-8), 7 p.m., at Arlington H.S.

No. 3 Sioux Valley (20-2) vs. No. 14 Lakota Tech (11-10), 5:30 p.m., at Chamberlain

No. 4 Pine Ridge (20-1) vs. No. 13 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (14-7), 7 p.m., at Wall H.S.

No. 5 Dakota Valley (19-3) vs. No. 12 McLaughlin (16-6), 5:30 p.m., at the Corn Palace, in Mitchell.

No. 6 Hot Springs (18-3) vs. No. 11 Vermillion (15-7), 6:30 p.m., at Kadoka Area H.S.

No. 7 Rapid City Christian (19-3) vs. No. 10 Milbank (17-5), 6 p.m., at T.F. Riggs H.S., in Pierre.

No. 8 Groton Area (18-4) vs. No. 9 Dell Rapids (17-5), 6 p.m., at the Watertown Civic Arena.

CLASS B SODAK 16

Tuesday, March 5

No. 1 White River (20-2) vs. No. 16 Highmore-Harrold (13-9), 7 p.m., at Stanley County H.S., in Fort Pierre.

No. 2 De Smet (19-3) vs. No. 15 Timber Lake (13-9), 6 p.m., at the Miller Armory.

No. 3 Castlewood (19-3) vs. No. 14 Centerville (14-8), 6 p.m., at Madison H.S.

No. 4 Wessington Springs (21-1) vs. No. 13 Waverly-South Shore (16-6), 6 p.m., at the Huron Arena.

No. 5 Howard (19-3) vs. No. 12 Philip (15-7), 7 p.m., at Chamberlain.

No. 6 Leola/Frederick Area (21-1) vs. No. 11 Potter County (15-7), 6 p.m., at Northwestern H.S., in Mellette.

No. 7 Faith (19-3) vs. No. 10 Viborg-Hurley (17-5), 5 p.m., at Stanley County H.S., in Fort Pierre.

No. 8 Dell Rapids St. Mary (18-4) vs. No. 9 Gregory (18-4), 6:30 p.m., at the Corn Palace, in Mitchell.

Region tournament semifinals — Winners to SoDak 16

Region 1A

Groton Area 63, Aberdeen Roncalli 35

Milbank 59, Tiospa Zina 50

Region 2A

Hamlin 67, Clark/Willow Lake 32

Sioux Valley 66, Flandreau 35

Region 3A

Dell Rapids 77, Baltic 56

Sioux Falls Christian 69, West Central 50

Region 4A

Dakota Valley 72, Tea Area 61

Vermillion 56, Lennox 52 (OT)

Region 5A

Hanson 57, Bon Homme 35

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 75, Parkston 66

Region 6A

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 55, Stanley County 46

McLaughlin 48, Mobridge-Pollock 41

Region 7A

Lakota Tech 60, Winner 48

Pine Ridge 83, Mahpiya Luta (Red Cloud) 55

Region 8A

Hot Springs 60, Custer 49

Rapid City Christian 50, St. Thomas More 45

Region 1B

Leola/Frederick Area 77, Warner 44

Waverly-South Shore 54, Aberdeen Christian 45

Region 2B

Castlewood 62, Wolsey-Wessington 46

De Smet 64, Deubrook Area 33

Region 3B

Dell Rapids St. Mary 52, Bridgewater-Emery 50

Howard 45, Chester 23

Region 4B

Centerville 61, Freeman 60

Viborg-Hurley 86, Gayville-Volin 59

Region 5B

Gregory 44, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 25

Wessington Springs 52, Corsica-Stickney 35

Region 6B

Highmore-Harrold 46, Faulkton Area 45

Potter County 74, Lower Brule 59

Region 7B

Philip 64, Wall 53

White River 64, Jones County 47

Region 8B

Faith 68, Harding County 42

Timber Lake 54, Lemmon 53