Advertisement

Boys basketball roundup: Falcons click on offense in win at Royalton

Jan. 23—ROYALTON — Kyler Pickle had 14 points and 12 assists as Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City topped the Royalton Royals 72-56 in a Central Minnesota Conference boys basketball game Tuesday night.

Tucker Johnson added five assists for the Falcons, who had 25. Marcus Forsythe led ACGC with 29 points and nine rebounds Jonas Morrison chipped in with 20 points and two steals for the Falcons, who shot 57% from the field and made 15 of 18 free throws.

Braedon Hansen had 19 points, Ethan Albright 15 and Ryan Vannurden 10 for Royalton.

ACGC plays host to Kimball at 7 p.m Friday at Grove City.

Hayden Sobiech had 23 points, Luke Dingmann had 20 with 11 rebounds, eight assists and three steals, and Luke Illies chipped in with 17 points and 15 rebounds as Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa breezed to the victory at Maple Lake.

Pablo Manzanedo had 19 points and Bowen Walton added 18 points and eight rebounds for the Irish.

BBE plays host to Royalton at 7 p.m. Thursday at Brooten.

State-ranked Eden Valley-Watkins slowed down Paynesville at Eden Valley.EV-W is fifth in the state for Class AA, according to the Minnesota Basketball News. The Eagles are now 6-0 in the Central Minnesota Conference and 14-1 overall.

Paynesville falls to 6-1 in the conference and 12-5 overall.

Paynesville plays Central Minnesota Christian School at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Prinsburg.

Gabe Aamot's 24 points led Dassel-Cokato to the victory at New London-Spicer.

Caleb Thiensen scored 11 points for the Chargers.

Burke Maxwell had 16 points and Gavin Radabaugh added 12 for the Wildcats, who played without leading scorer Grant Paffrath.

NLS plays Watertown-Mayer at 7 p.m. Friday at Watertown.

Alex Stueven's 15 points led a trio of double-digit scorers for Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted in a Wright County Conference victory against Litchfield at Howard Lake.

The Dragons' Jacob Dietel led all scorers with 16 points.

Litchfield plays Minnewaska at 5:45 p.m. Thursday at Glenwood.

Sauk Centre, ranked No. 20 in Class AA by Minnesota Basketball News, beat Benson in a West Central Conference contest at Benson.

The Braves (7-9) play host to BOLD at 7 p.m. Monday at Benson.

Non-conferenceBarnesville 63,Minnewaska 51Minnewaska's comeback effort fell short at Barnesville.

"We just couldn't quite climb out of the hole we dug in the first half," Minnewaska head coach Zachary Traphagen said. "The guys competed their tails off and we definitely got better tonight."

Marc Gruber led the Lakers in scoring with 21 points. Alex Panitzke had 10 points and Tenzin Dahl added nine.

Minnewaska plays host to Litchfield at 5:45 p.m. Thursday at Glenwood.

Led by Shaun Harson's 16 points, Maplewood Academy of Hutchinson beat Community Christian School at Willmar.

Andrew Borstad was the Eagles' top scorer with 15 points.

CCS next plays Rochester Home School at 8 p.m. Friday at Immanuel Lutheran School in Mankato.