Advertisement

Blue Jays Roundup: Track competes in Carrington, Sioux Falls

May 4—CARRINGTON, N.D. — Almost every member of the Jamestown High School track and field team was running somewhere on Saturday.

Some were in Carrington at the Carrington Kiwanis/Lions Meet. Others were in Sioux Falls, South Dakota competing at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays. Both meets provided opportunities for JHS runners, throwers and jumpers to improve before the NDHSAA 2023 Class A State Track and Field Meet later this month.

Sam Anteau ran a personal best of 9:52.20 in the 3200 meter run to place him 31st at Howard Wood while Brady Harty's 43.67 in the 300 hurdles placed him 44th in the finals.

Julia Skari ran a 47.76 in her outing in the 300 hurdles to place 22nd overall. Allysah Larson and Hayden Olson made the finals in triple jump. Larson placed 15th with a jump of 34.04.75 while Olson's 32-01.75 notched a 34th-place finish.

In Carrington, the Blue Jay boys won the meet title scoring 132 points while the girls placed eighth out of 11 competing teams.

The Blue Jay runners will be back in action on Tuesday at the team's True Team Invitational. The meet is set to begin at 3 p.m. at Charlotte and Gordon Hansen Stadium.

Carrington Kiwanis/Lions Meet

Team results

Boys

1. Jamestown 132; 2. Benson County 108; 3. Rugby 88; 4. Harvey/WC 74; 5. Griggs-Midkota 73; 6. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 71; 7. Carrington 64; 8. Velva/Drake-Anamoose 38; 9. New Rockford-Sheyenne 25; 10. North Star 24; 11. Nelson County 11.

Girls

1. Rugby 179.5; 2. Carrington 149; 3. Harvey/Wells County 93.5; 4. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 81; 5. Velva-Drake/Anamoose 65; 6. Griggs-Midkota 54; 7. Benson County 46; 8. Jamestown 32; 9. Nelson County 13; 10. New Rockford-Sheyenne 3.

Top finishers / Blue Jay results

Boys

100 meter dash: 1. Jaxon Schaefer, CAR, 12.04; 2. Henry Yolain 12.08; 3. Sam Mayhair 12.19; 8. Ryan Kallenbach 12.36; 13. Tristan Williams 12.66; 14. Levi Trevithick 12.84; 17. Dezyon Butler 13.25; 22. Josh Sagaser 13.7; 23. Peacemaker Tumukunde 13.81; 30. Atticus Tritschler; 33. Gage Otto 14.63; 35. Jackson Davis 14.77.

200: 1. Macyn Olson, BC, 24.23; 4. Sam Mayhair 25.42; 8. Tristan Williams 25.88; 11. Kale Ziegler 26.49; 15. Damien Cross 27.69; 18. Josh Sagaser 28.62; 19. Atticus Tritschler 29.22; 22. Gage Otto 30.18; 29. Jackson Davis 34.22.

400: Carson Heilman, HWC, 54.14; 4. Noah Lynch 54.59; 6. Aiden Skari 55.20; 11. Casyn Metzger 59.04; 15. Levi Trevithick 1:01.81; 17. Damien Cross 1:05.03.

800: 1. Davis Bengson, GM, 2:17.52.

1600: 1. Brayden Green, RUG, 5:02.42; 2. Jaydyn Velek 5:18.74; 5. Kamden Herzig 5:29.89; 6. Heath Heupel 5:33.09; 9. Ryley Smith 5:36.71.

3200: 1. Jack Schauer, JHS, 10:29.14; 3. Raine Job 11:02.62; 4. Micah Stoudt 11:09.03.

110 hurdles: 1. Cy Walker, RUG, 16.72; 3. Jared Sagaser 18.35; 4. Kale Ziegler 19.16.

300 hurdles: 1. Carson Heilman, HWC, 43.30; 2. Jared Sagaser 46.00; 4. Kale Ziegler 46.10.

4x100: 1. Jamestown A (Tristan Williams, Henry Yolain, Sam Mayhair, Ryan Kallenbach), 45.55; 4. Jamestown B (Atticus Tritschler, Josh Sagaser, Gage Otto, Jackson Davis), 54.43.

4x200: 1. Carrington A (Peyton Harrington, Ryder Bickett, Paxton Harrington, McKade Zink), 1:37.67.

4x400: 1. Carrington A (Peyton Harrington, McKade Zink, Paxton Harrington, Ryder Bickett), 3:43.06; 2. Jamestown B 3:52.36; 5. Jamestown A (Ryley Smith, Kamden Herzig, Heath Heupel, Jaydyn Velek), 4:08.26.

4x800: 1. Jamestown A (Jack Schauer, Raine Job, Heath Heupel, Micah Stoudt), 9:02.75.

Shot put: 1. Levi Kautzman, GM, 49-07; 9. Jack Van Berkom 35-11; 14. Josh Dickerman 32-00; 21. Isaac Williams 28-06.5; 22. Brighton Ackerman 28-06; 23. Grady Joseph 28-01.

Discus: Cole Knudson, BC, 130-04; Jack Van Berkom 108-03; 11. Josh Dickerman 91-02; 17. Grady Joseph 79-05; 18. Isaac Williams 79-02; 29. Brighton Ackerman 62-01.

Javelin: 1. Keaton Keller, HWC, 148-02; 5. Brighton Ackerman 102-01; 12. Josh Dickerman 84-02; 13. Isaac Williams 75-00; 14. Jack Van Berkom 71-08.

High jump: 1. Bennett Meier, NRS, 6-00; 5. Peacemaker Tumukunde 5-04; 7. Henry Yolain 5-00.

Pole vault: 1. Jaxon Schaefer, CAR, 10-00.

Long jump: 1. Logan Fossen, BC, 19-03; 4. Ryan Kallenbach 17-08; 14. Dezyon Butler 14-03.

Triple jump: 1. Colton Green, BC, 36-09.

Girls

100: 1. Anya Olson, VDA, 12.75; 13. Sutton Van Gilder 15.48; 26. Ambre Crouzat 16.39; 30. Madelyn Haakenson 16.64; 35. McKenna Pettys 16.98; 38. Rya Gray 17.45.

200: 1. Anya Olson, VDA, 26.99; 7. Lydia Stoterau 30.34; 11. Kiannah Metzger 30.88; 19. Mea Ulland 32.31; 29. Madelyn Haakenson 35.20.

400: 1. Anya Olson, VDA, 1:00.21; 3. Jaylynn Olson 1:06.61; 4. Mia Kaiser 1:06.73; 22. McKenna Pettys 1:26.28.

800: 1. Hannah Senechal, RUG, 2:24.51; 12. Abigail Kucera 3:03.12; 14. Ambre Crouzat 3:06.03; 15. Ella Thomas 3:10.71.

1600: 1. Amelia Shepard, RUG, 5:50.67; 6. Abigail Kucera 6:33.79; 8. Ella Thomas 7:04.99.

3200: 1. Madison Johnson, CAR, 11:30.05.

100 hurdles: 1. Quinn Walker, RUG, 17.57; 8. Lydia Stoterau 19.29; 10. Jozie Davis 19.42; 16. Mea Ulland 21.73.

300 hurdles: 1. Elizabeth Fedje, DVE, 48.20; 14. Jozie Davis 58.01; 15. Mea Ulland 59.12.

4x100: 1. Harvey/Wells County (Christalea Wagner, Aubrey Thorson, Maci Reutter, Addisyn Faul), 53.41.

4x200: 1. Carrington A (Harper Kollman, Kenadie Pazdernik, Mercedes Lura, Madison Johnson), 1:50.88; 5. Jamestown A (Kiannah Metzger, Mia Kaiser, Lydia Stoterau, Jaylynn Olson), 1:58.97.

4x400: 1. Rugby (Brooklyn Bartsch, Hannah Senechal, Sam Blessum, Rylah Hager), 4:20.86.

4x800: 1. Griggs-Midkota (Kadence Spickler, Ellie Hoffman, Eryn Turner, Tianna McCardle), 10:42.00.

Shot put: 1. Riley Bonebrake, RUG, 32-11; 18. Jordyn Larson 25-08; 19. Sadie Hager 25-07.5; 20. Elaina Stockert 25-02.5; 30. Aletha Parsons 20-09.5; 37. Hannah Tarr 16-11.50.

Discus: 1. Riley Bonebrake, RUG, 104-10; 4. Destiny Gray 95-04; 7. Sadie Hager 87-06; 15. Elaina Stockert 78-07; 23. Jordyn Larson 65-05; 25. Aletha Parsons 59-04; 36. Hannah Tarr 29-00.

Javelin: 1. Alyssa Hoyles, DVE, 105-10; 6. Arya Mickelson 81-01; 11. Destiny Gray 71-00; 16. Aletha Parsons 64-00; 22. McKenna Pettys 49-07; 23. Elaina Stockert 46-06; 24. Hannah Tarr 31-11.

High jump: 1. Elizabeth Fedje, DVE, 5-01.

Pole vault: 1. Alyssa Hoyles, DVE, 9-06; 11. Arya Mickelson 7-00; 13. Sutton Van Gilder 6-06.

Long jump: 1. Ella Fossen, BC, 15-00.

Triple jump: 1. Pavyn Peterson, VDA, 32-08.5.

Howard Wood Dakota Relays

Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Blue Jay results

Boys

3200: 31. Sam Anteau 9:52.20

300 hurdles: 44. Brady Harty 43.67

Javelin: 34. Jacoby Traut 130-11' 37. Cody Berreth 122-05

Girls

Shot put: 16. Kinley Anderson 36-06.25; 29. Addison Marker 33-06

Javelin: 27. Kendyl Anderson 100-04; 30. Addison Marker 99-02

High jump: 16. Layna Hoffer 5-01

Long jump: 14. Allysah Larson 16-07.5

Triple jump: 15. Allysah Larson 34-04.75; 34. Hayden Olson 32-01.75

300 hurdles: 22. Julia Skari 47.76

Discus: 12. Kinley Anderson 118-08