Advertisement

Blue Jays finish out Grand Forks Tournament on a good note

Dec. 11—JAMESTOWN — It was a bit of a bittersweet weekend for the Jamestown High School boys wrestling team up in Grand Forks.

"We started yesterday at 2-0 and we're still down three starters so we wrestled really well considering but we lost a couple of heartbreakers today," JHS head coach Larry Eslick said.

The Blue Jays wound up placing fifth in the consolation bracket defeating Perham in the fifth-place consolation match.

The Blue Jays kicked off the tournament on Friday with a match against what Eslick called a "very tough" Bismarck Century team in the tournament semifinals. The Patriots beat the Blue Jays 36-32 to send Jamestown to the consolation bracket where they received a first-round bye.

In the consolation semis, the squad matched up against West Fargo Sheyenne, a team that many, including Eslick, have regarded as the toughest team out of the East Region.

The Blue Jays fell 32-31 to the Mustangs which pinned them against Perham in the fifth-place match.

"I am really, really happy with how we finished," Eslick said. "We had several guys really step up and have an incredible tournament."

The Jays' 106-pounder, Jack Schauer, went 5-0 this weekend. Others who went undefeated were Pete Rasmussen Grady Anderson and Jackson Walters.

"Those guys all had a nice weekend," Eslick said. "Two individuals who really shined for us and stepped up in our varsity lineup were Eric Chea and Adyn Eckart. They both had a great weekend."

Eckart and Chea both went 4-1 while Dalton Darby also posed a 4-1 record at the heavyweight.

"We'll be a different team in January," Eslick said. "Aden (Braun) is still suffering from a football injury he sustained during the Dakota Bowl, Preston Gall broke his patella during the state semifinal football game and he's one of the top 195-pounders in the state. Bo Nelson started for us at 220 last year and he was a state placer but he's still out right now with a sore back from football.

"We have some really good kids filling in for those guys. It's nice to face these powerhouse teams with those guys out because we are only going to get better and stronger. Come January we'll be a completely different team."

The Blue Jay girls shot their shot and came up with a seventh-place finish out of 18 competing teams. The Blue Jays accumulated 64 total points and had five girls place in the top eight of their respective weight classes.

Neveah Romfo, a sophomore and first-year wrestler, managed a second-place performance in the 140-pound bracket. In the championship match, Romfo faced off against Turtle Mountain's Quesha Medina. Medina forced a fall at the 46-second mark but a second-place finish is the best Romfo has seen so far this season.

Hannah Sjostrom was named the tournament runner-up in the 190-pound category. Sjostrom, a senior and the Jays' No. 1 wrestler, went down at the 1:04 mark giving Legacy's Phoenix Lindseth the win.

The Blue Jays will be back in action on Dec. 16 at Turtle Mountain. The dual is scheduled to begin at 5:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Sertoma Tournament

Team results

Girls

1. Legacy 189; 2. Central Cass 164.5; 3. Minot 162.5; 4. Grand Forks 162.5; 5. West Fargo Sheyenne 93; 6. Century 82; 7. Jamestown 72; 8. Des-Lacs Burlington 69; 9. Turtle Mountain 64; 10. Valley City 45; 11. Badger-Greenbush-MR 30; 12. Bertha-Hewitt-V-PP 30; 13. White Shield 24; 14. LPGE=Browerville 20; 15. Thief River Falls 19; 16. Northwood-Hatton 12; 17. Hillsboro 10; 18. Kindred 5.

Blue Jay results

Opening round: Jamestown 44, Fosston-Bagley 21

132 — Aiden Wolfe (Fosston-Bagley) over Lucas Schlepuetz (Jamestown) Fall 1:04

138 — Zach Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) over Sam Schlepuetz (Jamestown) Dec 4-1

145 — Double Forfeit

152 — Grady Anderson (Jamestown) over Jakob Rudie (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 0:53

160 — Eric Chea (Jamestown) over Jaekub Larson (Fosston-Bagley) Maj 13-5

170 — Ayden Eckart (Jamestown) over Kaden Sanford (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 0:52

182 — Colton Mewes (Jamestown) over Luke Sannes (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 4:22

195 — Unknown (Unattached) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 — Ethan Gall (Jamestown) over Jonathan Rose (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 0:59

285 — Dalton Darby (Jamestown) over Alex Hagen (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 0:56

106 — Jack Schauer (Jamestown) over Ian Phrakonkham (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 1:18

113 — Kamryn Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) Forfeit

120 — Shane Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) over AJ Matzke (Jamestown) Fall 3:55

126 — Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) over Domanick Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) Maj 14-0

Quarterfinals: Jamestown 40, Perham 27

138 — Sam Schlepuetz (Jamestown) over Nick Peters (Perham) Fall 1:35

145 — Grady Anderson (Jamestown) over Carson Byer (Perham) Dec 2-0

152 — Eric Chea (Jamestown) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 4:35

160 — Trystan Larson (Perham) over Ayden Eckart (Jamestown) Fall 0:29

170 — Colton Mewes (Jamestown) over Logan Guck (Perham) Fall 0:40

182 — Jackson Walters (Jamestown) over Braylon Rach (Perham) Dec 7-2

195 — Hudson Hackel (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 0:40

220 — Ethan Gall (Jamestown) over Rorey Lindquist (Perham) Dec 5-1

285 — Dalton Darby (Jamestown) over Jaxon Vetsch (Perham) Maj 15-4

106 — Jack Schauer (Jamestown) over Dresden Wegscheid (Perham) Fall 2:50

113 — Aiden Vetsch (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 — Isaac Adams (Perham) over AJ Matzke (Jamestown) Fall 1:21

126 — Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) over Tiegan Detloff (Perham) Dec 3-2

132 — Chandler Mickelson (Perham) over Lucas Schlepuetz (Jamestown) Dec 8-1

Semifinals: Century 36, Jamestown 32

152 — Eric Chea (Jamestown) over Zach Stair (Bismarck Century) Dec 9-7

160 — Jax Gums (Century) over Ayden Eckart (Jamestown) Dec 8-1

170 — Colton Mewes (Jamestown) over Cole Radenz (Century) Dec 10-7

182 — Jackson Walters (Jamestown) over Darion Bitz (Century) Fall 1:51

195 — Grant Carlson (Century) over Merek Elton (Jamestown) Fall 2:38

220 — Olav Taylor (Century) over Ethan Gall (Jamestown) Fall 1:10

285 — Dalton Darby (Jamestown) over Jacob Burckhard (Century) Fall 3:53

106 — Jack Schauer (Jamestown) over Tristan Martin (Century) TF 15-0

113 — Grady Iverson (Century) Forfeit

120 — Cole Bohne (Century) over AJ Matzke (Jamestown) Fall 2:39

126 — Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) over Ethan Kuntz (Century) Fall 1:38

132 — Brody Ferderer (Century) over Lucas Schlepuetz (Jamestown) TF 16-0

138 — Kaden DeCoteau (Century) over Sam Schlepuetz (Jamestown) Maj 13-0

145 — Grady Anderson (Jamestown) over Brayden Morris (Century) Dec 6-3

Consolation semifinals: West Fargo Sheyenne 32, Jamestown 31

170 — Connor Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Colton Mewes (Jamestown) Dec 12-5

182 — Jackson Walters (Jamestown) over Maddox Weigel (West Fargo Sheyenne) Fall 4:23

195 — Ashton Schaff (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Merek Elton (Jamestown) Fall 2:40

220 — Ryder Weigel (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Ethan Gall (Jamestown) Dec 3-2

285 — Dalton Darby (Jamestown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 — Jack Schauer (Jamestown) over Chase Clemenson (West Fargo Sheyenne) Fall 1:28

113 — Double Forfeit

120 — Jake Mattern (West Fargo Sheyenne) over AJ Matzke (Jamestown) Fall 3:17

126 — Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) over Landon Zink (West Fargo Sheyenne) Maj 11-2

132 — Jackson Alexander (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Lucas Schlepuetz (Jamestown) Fall 1:53

138 — Sam Schlepuetz (Jamestown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 — Grady Anderson (Jamestown) over Marcus Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 10-6

152 — Mason Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Eric Chea (Jamestown) Maj 13-3

160 — Carter Zink (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Ayden Eckart (Jamestown) Maj 10-0

Consolation 5th place: Jamestown 36, Perham 33

182 — Jackson Walters (Jamestown) over Jake Meeks (Perham) Fall 0:17

195 — Hudson Hackel (Perham) over Merek Elton (Jamestown) Fall 0:40

220 — Rorey Lindquist (Perham) over Ethan Gall (Jamestown) Dec 9-3

285 — Jaxon Vetsch (Perham) over Dalton Darby (Jamestown) Fall 1:37

106 — Jack Schauer (Jamestown) over Dresden Wegscheid (Perham) Fall 0:49

113 — Aiden Vetsch (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 — Isaac Adams (Perham) over AJ Matzke (Jamestown) Fall 2:58

126 — Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) over Carsen Ziese (Perham) Fall 1:01

132 — Tiegan Detloff (Perham) over Lucas Schlepuetz (Jamestown) Dec 8-4

138 — Chandler Mickelson (Perham) over Sam Schlepuetz (Jamestown) Dec 12-9

145 — Grady Anderson (Jamestown) over Carson Byer (Perham) Dec 8-1

152 — Eric Chea (Jamestown) over Johnny Ramos (Perham) Dec 9-5

160 — Ayden Eckart (Jamestown) over Trystan Larson (Perham) Fall 2:53

170 — Colton Mewes (Jamestown) over Logan Guck (Perham) Fall 3:28

Girls

Top finishers

100

1st Place — Anna White of Central Cass

2nd Place — Emily Youboty of Bismarck Legacy

3rd Place — Taryn Roesler of Kindred

4th Place — Ella Brown of Minot High School

5th Place — Kaylee Ledoux of Turtle Mountain

105

1st Place — Alicia Kenfack of Bismarck Legacy

2nd Place — Olivia Browen of LPGE-Browerville

3rd Place — Sydney Narloch of Bismarck Century

4th Place — Josie Legge of Valley City

5th Place — Monica Boakye of Minot High School

6th Place — Natalie Carlson of West Fargo Sheyenne

110

1st Place — Elizabeth Youboty of Bismarck Legacy

2nd Place — Elizabeth Mortensen of Minot High School

3rd Place — Gabby Hannig of Valley City

4th Place — Kasia Schonert of Grand Forks KnightRiders

5th Place — Mallory DeVries of Central Cass

6th Place — Sunny Poitra of Turtle Mountain

115

1st Place — Martha Ward of Minot High School

2nd Place — Jersey Short of Turtle Mountain

3rd Place — Brianna Mayer of Central Cass

4th Place — Megan Zins of Bismarck Legacy

5th Place — Sophia Johnson of Bismarck Legacy

6th Place — Kulah Barjuah of Bismarck Legacy

120

1st Place — Shayla DeBlaere of West Fargo Sheyenne

2nd Place — Kashtyn Bredahl of Des-Lacs Burlington

3rd Place — Hallie Nash of Minot High School

4th Place — Adrian Steidler of Bismarck Legacy

5th Place — Olivia Johs of West Fargo Sheyenne

6th Place — Hayden Lloyd of Northwood-Hatton

7th Place — Anya Hudson of Minot High School

8th Place — Jaslyn Akewanzie of Turtle Mountain

125

1st Place — Rei Ogden of Bismarck Century

2nd Place — Kylee Yetter of Minot High School

3rd Place — Bryn Larson of Grand Forks KnightRiders

4th Place — McKenna Zietz of Bismarck Legacy

5th Place — Riley Hanson of Minot High School

6th Place — Brynlee Hartsoch of West Fargo Sheyenne

7th Place — Deegan Kirschenmann of Valley City

8th Place — Emma Schneider of Central Cass

130

1st Place — Lindsey Anderson of West Fargo Sheyenne

2nd Place — Grace Lemar of Central Cass

3rd Place — Kaylee Kurz of Grand Forks KnightRiders

4th Place — Maddie Poissant of Thief River Falls

5th Place — Payton Russell of Minot High School

6th Place — Mackenzie Stoddartt of Jamestown

135

1st Place — Allyssa Johnson of Grand Forks KnightRiders

2nd Place — Lois Schneider of Central Cass

3rd Place — Aleiya Cullinan of Bismarck Legacy

4th Place — Victoria Llamas of Minot High School

5th Place — Kailee Kittelson of Hillsboro

6th Place — Kia Torgeson of Minot High School

140

1st Place — Quesha Medina of Turtle Mountain

2nd Place — Nevaeh Romfo of Jamestown

3rd Place — Keeley Schiermeister of Bismarck Legacy

4th Place — Aleina Billings of Des-Lacs Burlington

5th Place — Adella Heberlie of Des-Lacs Burlington

6th Place — Alyssa Whaley of West Fargo Sheyenne

145

1st Place — Shelby Sherman of Central Cass

2nd Place — Hanna Ryberg of Bismarck Legacy

3rd Place — Samantha Hotten of West Fargo Sheyenne

4th Place — Mary Peltier of Turtle Mountain

5th Place — Madelyn Roth of Minot High School

6th Place — Alaina Burdett of Des-Lacs Burlington

155

1st Place — Abby Ervasti of Bertha-Hewitt-V-PP

2nd Place — Jordan Flynn of Central Cass

3rd Place — Kiera Aguilar of Minot High School

4th Place — Alexis Erickson of Jamestown

5th Place — Victoria Pasterz of Des-Lacs Burlington

6th Place — Emily Novak of Grand Forks KnightRiders

170

1st Place — Sarah Pulk of Badger-Greenbush-MR

2nd Place — Emma Buee of Des-Lacs Burlington

3rd Place — Sadie Richmond of Minot High School

4th Place — Jaylee Jetty of Bismarck Century

5th Place — Paige Spomer of Bismarck Century

6th Place — Cheyenne Helland of Central Cass

190

1st Place — Phoenix Lindseth of Bismarck Legacy

2nd Place — Hannah Sjostrom of Jamestown

3rd Place — Brooke Bundy of Valley City

4th Place — Grace Bercier of Jamestown

5th Place — Mireya Sanchez of West Fargo Sheyenne

6th Place — Kadyn Schuman of Grand Forks KnightRiders

7th Place — Kylee Gust of Badger-Greenbush-MR

250

1st Place — Love Hopkins of White Shield

2nd Place — Belinda Perry of Bismarck Century

3rd Place — Catie Sinner of Central Cass

4th Place — Mekayla Stordalen of Bismarck Century

5th Place — Jacey Lindseth of Bismarck Legacy

6th Place — Amariona Rout of Grand Forks KnightRiders

7th Place — Kathryn Sullivan of Grand Forks KnightRiders

8th Place — Maddie Ede of Jamestown