Copa America Centenario predictions: A unanimous pick to win it all

FC Yahoo
Argentina's Gonzalo Higuain (R) celebrates with teammates after scoring against Honduras during a friendly match at Bicentenario stadium in San Juan (AFP Photo/Eitan Abramovich)

Argentina's Gonzalo Higuain (R) celebrates with teammates after scoring against Honduras during a friendly match at Bicentenario stadium in San Juan

Argentina's Gonzalo Higuain (R) celebrates with teammates after scoring against Honduras during a friendly match at Bicentenario stadium in San Juan (AFP Photo/Eitan Abramovich)

It's prediction time for the FC Yahoo crew. Below are our picks for the Copa America Centenario – from the two qualifiers in each group to the lucky team that will raise the trophy at MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford, N.J., on June 26.

[ Copa America Centenario | Scores and Schedule | Standings | Teams ]

SHAHAN AHMED
Group A qualifiers: Colombia, USA
Group B qualifiers: Brazil, Peru
Group C qualifiers: Uruguay, Mexico
Group D qualifiers: Argentina, Chile
Quarterfinal (June 16 in Seattle): Colombia over Peru
Quarterfinal (June 17 in East Rutherford, N.J.): Brazil over USA
Quarterfinal (June 18 in Foxborough, Mass.): Argentina over Mexico
Quarterfinal (June 19 in Santa Clara, Calif.): Uruguay over Chile
Semifinal (June 21 in Houston): Argentina over Colombia
Semifinal (June 22 in Chicago): Uruguay over Brazil
Third-place game (June 25 in Glendale, Ariz.): Colombia over Brazil
Final (June 26 in East Rutherford, N.J.): Argentina over Uruguay
Tournament MVP: Lionel Messi, Argentina
Top scorer: Luis Suarez, Uruguay
Top USA scorer: Bobby Wood
Best goalkeeper: Sergio Romero, Argentina















Scroll to continue with content
Ad

RYAN BAILEY
Group A qualifiers: Colombia, USA
Group B qualifiers: Brazil, Ecuador
Group C qualifiers: Mexico, Uruguay
Group D qualifiers: Chile, Argentina
Quarterfinal (June 16 in Seattle): Colombia over Ecuador
Quarterfinal (June 17 in East Rutherford, N.J.): Brazil over USA
Quarterfinal (June 18 in Foxborough, Mass.): Chile over Uruguay
Quarterfinal (June 19 in Santa Clara, Calif.): Argentina over Mexico
Semifinal (June 21 in Houston): Chile over Colombia
Semifinal (June 22 in Chicago): Argentina over Brazil
Third-place game (June 25 in Glendale, Ariz.): Colombia over Brazil
Final (June 26 in East Rutherford, N.J.): Argentina over Chile
Tournament MVP: Alexis Sanchez, Chile
Top scorer: Gonzalo Higuain, Argentina
Top USA scorer: Christian Pulisic
Best goalkeeper: Claudio Bravo, Chile















ALEX BAKER
Group A qualifiers: Colombia, USA
Group B qualifiers: Ecuador, Brazil
Group C qualifiers: Uruguay, Mexico
Group D qualifiers: Argentina, Chile
Quarterfinal (June 16 in Seattle): Colombia over Brazil
Quarterfinal (June 17 in East Rutherford, N.J.): USA over Ecuador
Quarterfinal (June 18 in Foxborough, Mass.): Argentina over Mexico
Quarterfinal (June 19 in Santa Clara, Calif.): Uruguay over Chile
Semifinal (June 21 in Houston): Argentina over Colombia
Semifinal (June 22 in Chicago): Uruguay over USA
Third-place game (June 25 in Glendale, Ariz.): Colombia over USA
Final (June 26 in East Rutherford, N.J.): Argentina over Uruguay
Tournament MVP: Luis Suarez, Uruguay
Top scorer: Sergio Aguero, Argentina
Top USA scorer: Clint Dempsey
Best goalkeeper: Brad Guzan, USA















JOEY GULINO
Group A qualifiers: Colombia, USA
Group B qualifiers: Brazil, Peru
Group C qualifiers: Mexico, Uruguay
Group D qualifiers: Argentina, Chile
Quarterfinal (June 16 in Seattle): Colombia over Peru
Quarterfinal (June 17 in East Rutherford, N.J.): USA over Brazil
Quarterfinal (June 18 in Foxborough, Mass.): Argentina over Uruguay
Quarterfinal (June 19 in Santa Clara, Calif.): Chile over Mexico
Semifinal (June 21 in Houston): Argentina over Colombia
Semifinal (June 22 in Chicago): Chile over USA
Third-place game (June 25 in Glendale, Ariz.): Colombia over USA
Final (June 26 in East Rutherford, N.J.): Argentina over Chile
Tournament MVP: Angel Di Maria, Argentina
Top scorer: Gonzalo Higuain, Argentina
Top USA scorer: Bobby Wood
Best goalkeeper: Guillermo Ochoa, Mexico















JOE LAGO
Group A qualifiers: Colombia, USA
Group B qualifiers: Ecuador, Brazil
Group C qualifiers: Mexico, Uruguay
Group D qualifiers: Argentina, Chile
Quarterfinal (June 16 in Seattle): Colombia over Brazil
Quarterfinal (June 17 in East Rutherford, N.J.): USA over Ecuador
Quarterfinal (June 18 in Foxborough, Mass.): Argentina over Uruguay
Quarterfinal (June 19 in Santa Clara, Calif.): Mexico over Chile
Semifinal (June 21 in Houston): Argentina over Colombia
Semifinal (June 22 in Chicago): Mexico over USA
Third-place game (June 25 in Glendale, Ariz.): Colombia over USA
Final (June 26 in East Rutherford, N.J.): Argentina over Mexico
Tournament MVP: Lionel Messi, Argentina
Top scorer: Javier Hernandez, Mexico
Top USA scorer: Bobby Wood
Best goalkeeper: Sergio Romero, Argentina















LEANDER SCHAERLAECKENS
Group A qualifiers: Colombia, USA
Group B qualifiers: Brazil, Ecuador
Group C qualifiers: Uruguay, Mexico
Group D qualifiers: Argentina, Chile
Quarterfinal (June 16 in Seattle): Colombia over Ecuador
Quarterfinal (June 17 in East Rutherford, N.J.): Brazil over USA
Quarterfinal (June 18 in Foxborough, Mass.): Chile over Uruguay
Quarterfinal (June 19 in Santa Clara, Calif.): Argentina over Colombia
Semifinal (June 21 in Houston): Chile over Brazil
Semifinal (June 22 in Chicago): Colombia over Brazil
Third-place game (June 25 in Glendale, Ariz.): Colombia over Brazil
Final (June 26 in East Rutherford, N.J.): Argentina over Chile
Tournament MVP: Lionel Messi, Argentina
Top scorer: Sergio Aguero, Argentina
Top USA scorer: None (all scorers will only have one goal)
Best goalkeeper: Claudio Bravo, Chile















Related Video:

 

 

What to Read Next