Advertisement

BHS, Liberty boys, Independence and Frontier girls win league track and field titles

May 6—High school track and field

At Liberty; Wednesday's results

Boys

South Yosemite Valley League Championships

TEAM: 1. Bakersfield 154; 2. Ridgeview 58; 3. Independence 57; 4. Bakersfield Christian 40; 5. Highland 27.

INDIVIDUAL

100: 1. Bryson Campos, Bakersfield, 10.86; 2. Isaiah Wilson, Independence, 11.10; 3. Jalen Ford, Bakersfield, 11.13.

200: 1. Bryson Campos, Bakersfield, 22.62; 2. Isaiah Richard, Bakersfield, 22.91; 3. Ezekiel Thomas, Ridgeview, 23.12.

400: 1. Liam McKnight, Bakersfield, 52.60; 2. Nathan Ayala, Independence, 52.85; 3. Daniel Hall, Bakersfield, 53.41.

800: 1. Daniel Hall, Bakersfield, 2:07.59; 2. Liam McKnight, Bakersfield, 2:07.76; 3. Kamren Owens, Bakersfield, 2:08.68.

1600: 1. Daniel Hall, Bakersfield, 4:45.62; 2. Liam McKnight, Bakersfield, 4:45.80; 3. Alex Valencia, Bakersfield, 4:46.08.

3200: 1. Alex Valencia, Bakersfield, 9:57.80; 2. Landon Noel, Bakersfield, 10:27.33; 3. Richard Vazquez, Bakersfield, 10:44.91.

110H: 1. Mekyi Patterson, Ridgeview, 15.73; 2. Daniel Reyes, Bakersfield, 16.64; 3. Jerome Almonte, Independence, 16.78.

300H: 1. Daniel Reyes, Bakersfield, 41.89; 2. Jesse Gonzales, Ridgeview, 42.50; 3. Keandre Booth, Independence, 43.73.

400 relay: 1. Bakersfield (Bryson Campos, Isaiah Richard, Brison Abbott, Jalen Ford), 43.11; 2. Ridgeview (Ezekiel Thomas, Angel Corona, Jovarie Hayden, Jesse Gonzales), 43.60; 3. Independence (Jami McQueen, Richard Gooden, Isaiah Wilson, Ezekiel Moses), 44.21.

1600 relay: 1. Independence (Sisu Latu, Nathan Ayala, Anthony Evens, Johnny Gonzalez), 3:36.65; 2. Bakersfield (Daniel Hall, Liam McKnight, Kamren Owens, James Mansfield), 3:37.28; 3. Highland (Matthew Zepeda, Gabriel Sandoval, Ivan Godinez, James Gutierrez), 3:40.45.

SP: 1. Julian Vargas, Highland 43-6; 2. Miguel Silva Garcia, Bakersfield, 43-0; 3. Tristen Perez, Independence, 41-9.

DISC: 1. Don Almaguer, Ridgeview, 145-2; 2. Tristen Perez, Independence, 142-4; 3. Julian Vargas, Highland, 130-3.

HJ: 1. Andrew Mueller, Bakersfield Christian, 6-0; 2. Braylin Herron, Ridgeview, 5-10; 3. Grant Mueller, Bakersfield Christian, 5-4.

PV: 1. Luke Ostly, Bakersfield Christian, 13-0; 2. Dylan Wilson, Bakersfield Christian, 11-0; 3. Evan Haviland, Independence, 10-0.

LJ: 1. Bruce Vessey, Bakersfield, 20-0; 2. Bryson Campos, Bakersfield, 19-5; 3. Taivon James, Ridgeview, 19-5.

TJ: 1. Bruce Vessey, Bakersfield, 39-9; 2. Amari Amey, Ridgeview, 37-8; 3. Grant Mueller, Bakersfield Christian, 37-6.5.

South Yosemite River League Championships

TEAM: 1. Liberty 146; 2. Stockdale 84.5; 3. Frontier 75; 4. Garces 9.5; 5. Centennial 4.

INDIVIDUAL

100: 1. Christian Edwards, Liberty, 10.85; 2. Ermiah Harrison, Liberty, 11.11; 3. Samuel De La Rosa, Stockdale, 11.12.

200: 1. Ethan Mahanke, Liberty, 21.78; 2. Christian Edwards, Liberty, 22.01; 3. Obinnaya Ozekie, Stockdale, 22.57.

400: 1. Ethan Mahanke, Liberty, 50.04; 2. Obinnaya Okezie, Stockdale, 51.41; 3. Hayden Higbee, Liberty, 53.54.

800: 1. David Avena, Liberty, 2:02.40; 2. Amir Maher, Stockdale, 2:02.89; 3. Anthony Dunham, Stockdale, 2:03.41.

1600: 1. Anthony Dunham, Stockdale, 4:36.09; 2. Jacob Perez, Frontier, 4:38.59; 3. Roman Avelar, Frontier, 4:39.71.

3200: 1. Jacob Prez, Frontier, 9:59.74; 2. Ethan Saiki, Liberty, 10:09.83; 3. Hayden Herstad, Frontier, 10:13.71.

110H: 1. Vincent Carnegie, Stockdale, 15.18; 2. Samuel De La Rosa, Stockdale, 16.51; 3. Deegan Wageman, Liberty, 17.57.

300H: 1. Vincent Carnegie, Stockdale, 41.29; 2. Derek Arias, Liberty, 43.66; 3. Brady Subru, Stockdale, 43.72.

400 relay: 1. Frontier (Brycen Tablit, Ivan Fabelina, Kai Rodriguez, John Appleton), 42.81; 2. Liberty (Xander Chisolm, Brock Wattenbarger, Charlie Castle, Jamel Davis), 43.39; 3. Garces (Ian Harrison, Julian Smith, Jordan Gallegoz, Rickey Johnson), 44.36.

1600 relay: 1. Liberty (Trejon Fulton, David Avena, Jamel Davis, Hayden Higbee), 3:34.60; 2. Frontier (Roman Avelar, Kai Rodriguez, Malcolm James, Ivan Fabelina), 3:39.09; 3. Garces (Thomas Cheng, Ian Harrison, Julian Smith, Jordan Gallegoz), 3:49.38.

SP: 1. Tyler Balgeman, Liberty, 45-10.5; 2. Roy Vaughn, Frontier, 44-1; 3. Nathan Garrett, Stockdale, 43-3.

DISC: 1. Tyler Balgeman, Liberty, 146-8; 2. Nathan Garrett, Stockdale, 143-6; 3. Daniel Hartman, Stockdale, 135-11.

HJ: 1. Xander Chisolm, Liberty, 5-6; 2. Brock Wattenbarger, Liberty, 5-4.

PV: 1. Bryton King, Frontier, 13-6; 2. Kayden Ellis, Frontier, 9-6; 3. Charlie Castle, Liberty, 8-0.

LJ: 1. Christian Edwards, Liberty, 23-7; 2. John Appleton, Frontier, 20-10; 3. Xander Chisolm, Liberty, 20-2.

TJ: 1. Christian Edwards, Liberty, 42-7; 2. Broderick Bownds, Stockdale, 40-7; 3. Brock Wattenbarger, Liberty, 37-1.

Girls

South Yosemite Valley League Championships

TEAM: 1. Independence 93; 2. Bakersfield 90; 3. Highland 57; 4. Bakersfield Christian 46; 5. Ridgeview 40.

INDIVIDUAL

100: 1. Tiana Grady, Independence, 12.5; 2. Janaiah Wofford, Ridgeview, 12.78; 3. La Sheau Hayden, Bakersfield, 12.97.

200: 1. Tiana Grady, Independence, 25.86; 2. La Sheau Hayden, Bakersfield, 26.6; 3, Kalaya Miller, Bakersfield, 26.83.

400: 1. Abigail Varner, Bakersfield, 1:00.34; 2. Kalaya Miller, Bakersfield, 1:01.67; 3. Elena Baltazar, Independence, 1:01.89.

800: 1. Trinity McLean, Independence, 2:23.50; 2. Abigail Varner, Bakersfield, 2:25.71; 3. Elena Baltazar, Independence, 2:25.74.

1600: 1. Mia Torrecillas, Highland, 5:06.77; 2. Elena Baltazar, Independence, 5:21.43; 3. Lianna Guerra, Highland, 5:22.65.

3200: 1. Mia Torrecillas, Highland, 11:26.18; 2. Lianna Guerra, Highland, 11:28.10; 3. Natalie Flores, Independence, 12:10.87.

100H: 1. Tiana Grady, Independence, 14.97; 2. Ka-Ressa Sands, Bakersfield, 17.7; 3. Camarri Hollins, Bakersfield, 18.84.

300H: 1. Tiana Grady, Independence, 47.31; 2. Madison Lane, Bakersfield Christian, 52.11; 3. Ka'Ressa Sands, Bakersfield, 53.39.

400 relay: 1. Bakersfield (La Sheau Hayden, Kalaya Miller, Alexis Spurlock, Kyndall Hannible), 50.05; 2. Ridgeview (Amya Maey, Amaria Holiwell, Ayanna Gridiron, Janaiah Wofford), 50.27; 3. Independence (Julianna Orozco-Gamboa, Zuryah Alexander, Addyson Evens, Ariana Yates-Thompson), 53.72.

1600 relay: 1. Bakersfield (Abigail Varner, La Sheau Hayden, Kalaya Miller, Kyndall Hannible), 4:10.83; 2. Highland (Alexis Burdge, Rylee Perez, Ali Matney, Jasmine Vasquez), 4:27.13; 3. Independence (Natalie Flores, Zuryah Alexander, Jazmine Zavala, Trinity McLean), 4:29.77.

SP: 1. Haile Hemingway, Bakersfield, 32-6.5; 2. Myli Level, Ridgeview, 32-2; 3. Laila Ranger, Independence, 31-11.

DISC: 1. Myli Level, Ridgeview, 123-9; 2. Karly Mundy, Ridgeview, 99-2.5; 3. Tatum Williams, Highland, 97-11.5.

HJ: 1. Sara Shein, Bakersfield Christian, 4-8; 2. Ava King, Bakersfield Christian, 4-8; 3. Kamryn Hannible, Bakersfield, 4-0.

PV: 1. Loa Phillips, Bakersfield Christian, 9-0; 2. Emily Musolf, Bakersfield Christian, 9-0; 3. Skylar Phillips, Bakersfield Christian, 7-6.

LJ: 1. Kyndall Hannible, Bakersfield, 18-1.5; 2. Kameron Wilson, Bakersfield Christian, 14-2.5; 3. Ali Matney, Highland, 13-11.5.

TJ: 1. Aniya Johnson, Independence, 30-8; 2. Jaya Sweet, Highland, 29-11.5; 3. Ali Matney, Highland, 28-8.

South Yosemite River League Championships

TEAM: 1. Frontier 133; 2. Liberty 131; 3. Stockdale 61; 4. Centennial 5.

INDIVIDUAL

100: 1. Natalia Carrillo, Frontier, 12.16; 2. Avianna Carrillo, Frontier, 12.30; 3. Aariana Harrison, Stockdale, 12.8.

200: 1. Natalia Carrillo, Frontier, 25.76; 2. Adeline Rangel, Frontier, 26.01; 3. Avianna Carrillo, Frontier, 26.16.

400: 1. Kenahdi Haslip, Frontier, 57.26; 2. Bella Turner, Liberty, 57.57; 3. Adeline Rangel, Frontier, 59.52.

800: 1. Nicole Bridges, Liberty, 2:20.08; 2. Hannah Pacheco, Stockdale, 2:27.17; 3. Aubrey Thompson, Liberty, 2:28.42.

1600: 1. Nicole Bridges, Liberty, 5:18.95; 2. Aubrey Thompson, Liberty, 5:20.79; 3. Hannah Pacheco, Stockdale, 5:28.72.

3200: 1. Nicole Bridges, Liberty, 11:32.24; 2. Aubrey Thompson, Liberty, 11:32.62; 3. Ava Leisenfelder, Stockdale, 12:10.88.

100H: 1. Bella Turner, Liberty, 14.75; 2. Kaitleigh Downing, Frontier, 17.45; 3. Gabby Espinosa, Frontier, 17.48.

300H: 1. Bella Turner, Liberty, 46.31; 2. Kaitleigh Downing, Frontier, 47.64; 3. Gabby Espinosa, Frontier, 53.17.

400 relay: 1. Stockdale (Aariana Harrison, Vanessa Assaf, Chizitere Okey Dike, Adeife Adekoba), 50.04; 2. Frontier (Avianna Carrillo, Kenahdi Haslip, Adeline Rangel, Alexis Tinnin), 50.60; 3. Liberty (Emma Fredrick, Vanessa Fakrogha, Victoria Dransart, Kaylen Voss), 51.49.

1600 relay: 1. Frontier (Kaitleigh Downing, Adeline Rangel, Giuliana Contreras, Avianna Carrillo), 4:15.58; 2. Liberty (Nicole Bridges, Kaylen Voss, Kyndall Reece, Victoria Dransart), 4:24.07; 3. Stockdale (Brooklyn Madrigal, Isabel Ocampo, Roseli Diaz, Mia Leisenderfer), 4:33.68.

SP: 1. Kaylee Batten, Liberty, 33-10; 2. Jaide Tappan, Stockdale, 32-1; 3. Emilee Anderson, Stockdale, 31-4.

DISC: 1. Jaide Tappan, Stockdale, 116-6; 2. Faith Campbell, Frontier, 86-4; 3. Jorja Meador, Liberty, 82-10.

HJ: 1. Emma Fredrick, Liberty, 4-10; 2. Keira Wilkins, Frontier, 4-8; 3. Madison Cole, Liberty, 4-6.

PV: 1. Amelia Heisey, Frontier, 9-6; 2. Olivia Wegis, Frontier, 8-6; 3. Anneeka Ford, Frontier, 8-0.

LJ: 1. Emma Fredrick, Liberty, 17-1.5; 2. Natalie Maxwell, Frontier, 15-9; 3. Kenahdi Haslip, Frontier, 15-7.

TJ: 1. Emma Fredrick, Liberty, 36-7; 2. Nyli Greer, Stockdale, 34-7; 3. Natalia Carrillo, Frontier, 33-11.5.