Advertisement

BHS competes in Schools with No Pools Invitational

Jan. 30—INDIANAPOLIS — The Batesville high school swimming team traveled to IUPUI last Tuesday to compete at the IU Natatorium in the Brebeuf Jesuit hosted Schools with No Pools Invitational. The meet featured 22 schools that do not have their own aquatic facility to host home events.

Throughout the night, there are three different meets going on at the same time with divers competing in the diving well and the boys and girls competing in either of the two competition pools.

This year, the BHS girls placed higher than the boys in the team competition with each having a single individual in the Top 6, but both teams having scorers in the Top 16, including some Top 8 relay efforts.

Emi Lopez (27) led the Bulldogs in scoring while Sarah Bedel (21) took the crown for the Lady Bulldogs.

"We're looking strong going into the final weeks of the season," Coach McMullen said.

With just a few days potentially left on the girls season and about three weeks left for the boys, McMullen seems optimistic about their prospects at the IHSAA Sectional meet.

The BHS swimming team and coaches would like to thank all of the parents, grandparents and siblings that have traveled so well this season and wants to invite the community to come out and support the Lady Bulldogs at 6 p.m. Thursday and at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at their sectional meet hosted by East Central.

Team Scores

Boys

Brebeuf 326, Indianapolis Cathedral 280.5, Guerin Catholic 273, Bishop Chatard 246, Cardinal Ritter 186, Oldenburg 128, Heritage Christian 128, Herron 114, Roncalli 97, International 95, Batesville 83, Scecina Memorial 67.5, Central Catholic 64, South Ripley 62, PPHS — Englewood 35, Lapel 29, Indianapolis Shortridge 18, Park Tudor 15, University 7, Scottsburg 7, Covenant Christian and Faith Christian.

Girls

Brebeuf 329.5, Bishop Chatard 278.5, Indianapolis Cathedral 252, Heritage Christian 205.5, Guerin Catholic 197.5, Park Tudor 158, Central Catholic 147, Roncalli 133, Batesville 119, Herron 97, Lapel 85, Covenant Christian 64, Scecina Memorial 49, Indianapolis Shortridge 48, Cardinal Ritter 37, South Ripley 32, Oldenburg 14, PPHS — Englewood 10, Scottsburg 8, International 4, University and Faith Christian.

Bulldogs Top 6

Boys

* Emi Lopez, 100 Free

* 200 Free Relay, Matthew Lamber, Tyler Kuntz, Dylan Shane, Emi Lopez

Girls

* Sarah Bedel, 100 Breast

* 200 Free Relay, Sam Adams, Emma Miller, Bedel, Isabel Raab

Up NextThe Lady Bulldogs take on the IHSAA Sectional Meet at East Central Thursday and Saturday. The Bulldogs will travel to Columbus North for sectional action Feb. 15 and 17.