Advertisement

Basin sports schedule March 6-12

Mar. 6—COLUMBIA BASIN — Spring sports arrive this week with golf, soccer, baseball and more taking over as priorities at schools across the Basin.

Wednesday, March 6

No events scheduled.

Thursday, March 7

Joe Dubsky Memorial Invite — boys golf tournament begins at 12 p.m., includes Moses Lake and Othello.

Friday, March 8

Quincy boys soccer vs Overlake — 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Ephrata baseball vs Orting, Quincy — 10 a.m., 5:30 p.m.

Ephrata boys soccer vs East Valley (Spokane) — 12 p.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls tennis vs Ellensburg — 12 p.m.

Moses Lake baseball vs Hazen — 12:30 p.m.

Moses Lake boys soccer at Lewis & Clark — 1 p.m.

Othello boys soccer vs Connell — 12 p.m.

Othello baseball vs Hazen — 3 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls tennis vs Ephrata — 11 a.m.

Quincy boys soccer at Tonasket — 11 a.m.

Quincy baseball vs Tonasket — 12:30 p.m.

Royal boys soccer vs Elma — 10 a.m. at Montesano High School.

Wahluke boys soccer at Montesano — 12 p.m.

Warden boys soccer vs Newport — 1 p.m.

Monday, March 11

Grandview Golf Invite — begins at 9 a.m., includes Ephrata and Royal.

Moses Lake boys golf at Walla Walla — 9:30 a.m.

Moses Lake Invite — girls golf tournament begins at 11 a.m. at the Moses Lake Golf and Country Club, includes Moses Lake, Othello and Warden.

Othello baseball vs Shadle Park — 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Ephrata Icebreaker — boys and girls track and field meet at Ephrata, includes MLCA/CCS, Quincy, Soap Lake and Wahluke.

Ephrata boys, girls tennis at Chelan — 4 p.m.

Ephrata softball at West Valley (Yakima) — 4 p.m.

Ephrata boys soccer vs Moses Lake — 6 p.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls tennis at Sunnyside — 3 p.m.

Othello boys soccer vs Hanford — 6 p.m.

Quincy softball at Tonasket — 3:30 p.m.

Quincy boys soccer at Wenatchee — 7 p.m.

Royal boys soccer vs Connell — 6 p.m.

Wahluke baseball, softball doubleheaders at Columbia (Burbank) — 3, 5 p.m.

Warden boys soccer at Kiona-Benton — 4 p.m.

Warden baseball at Okanogan — 4 p.m.