Who was the area's top high school athlete over the past week? Your votes decide.

·7 min read
South Point's Jaquis Rumph makes a sure tackle on Crest quarterback Ny'Tavious Huskey during their regional semifinal contest on Nov. 26, 2021.
South Point's Jaquis Rumph makes a sure tackle on Crest quarterback Ny'Tavious Huskey during their regional semifinal contest on Nov. 26, 2021.

Each week, area high school coaches can submit a list of standout performances from their team in the previous week’s games. If your child’s name — or anyone else’s from your child’s team — does not appear on the list following a great performance, please encourage your coach to email their submissions to jhughes@gastongazette.com.

Football

Mari Adams, Crest: Rushed for 195 yards on 34 carries and three touchdowns in his team’s 34-27 overtime loss to South Point.

Izay Bridges, Shelby: Caught seven passes for 157 yards in his team’s 31-14 win over Reidsville.

Javarius Green, Crest: Had four catches for 53 yards and a touchdown in his team’s 34-27 overtime loss to South Point.

JaKeith Hamilton, Shelby: Caught five passes for 84 yards and a touchdown in the Golden Lions’ 31-14 win over Reidsville.

Malaki Hamrick, Shelby: Finished with 14 tackles, four sacks and a forced fumble for the Golden Lions in a 31-14 win over Reidsville.

More: Not in the same league: Shelby puts Reidsville in its place with 'Black Friday' blackout

More: They're baaack! How South Point outlasted Crest and earned berth in West 3A final

More: High school football notebook: Shelby receives added motivation; South Point flips script

Santana Hopper, Shelby: Had six total tackles and two sacks in his team’s 31-14 win over Reidsville.

Cam Medlock, South Point: Finished with 110 total yards on 11 touches in his team’s 34-27 overtime win at Crest.

Elijah Phifer, South Point: Rushed for 90 yards on 21 carries and two touchdowns, along with three pass completions for 84 yards in the Red Raiders’ 34-27 overtime win over Crest.

Tyson Riley, South Point: Rushed for 113 yards on 21 carries and two touchdowns in the Red Raiders’ 34-27 overtime win over Crest.

Jaquis Rumph, South Point: Had 18 total tackles, 12 of which came on a solo basis in the Red Raiders’ 34-27 overtime win at Crest.

Shane Wilson, South Point: Had 13 total tackles, 12 on a solo basis in the Red Raiders’ 34-27 overtime win at Crest.

Bessemer City's Stepfon Simmons prepares to shoot a 3-pointer during his team's matchup with Bessemer City.
Bessemer City's Stepfon Simmons prepares to shoot a 3-pointer during his team's matchup with Bessemer City.

Boys basketball

Drew Bean, East Lincoln: Had 15 points in his team’s season-opening win over West Lincoln.

Chris Britt, Gaston Day: Had 18 points for the Spartans in an 86-83 loss to United Faith on Nov. 26.

Elijah Burnett, Lincoln Charter: Finished with 20 points and four steals in a 90-84 win over North Lincoln.

Palmer Chricton, East Lincoln: Led his team with 19 points, seven steals and six assists in an 84-41 win over West Lincoln.

Jashaun Clark, Ashbrook: Scored 11 points and had five rebounds in his team’s 71-55 loss to Hickory.

Gavin Cease, Cherryville: Earned a double-double with 10 points and 12 rebounds in a 63-53 win over North Gaston.

Xavier Crawford, Lincoln Charter: Had 16 points in a 90-84 win over North Lincoln, knocking down 6-of-8 shots — including going 3-of-5 from 3-point range.

Jameer Holmes, Bessemer City: Earned a double-double with 18 points and 13 rebounds in a 78-72 overtime win at North Gaston.

Carson Kelly, Cherryville: Had 21 points and four steals in his team’s season-opening victory over North Gaston.

Will Kelly, Stuart Cramer: Had 17 points, seven rebounds, five assists and four steals in a 53-49 win over East Gaston.

Evan Montanari, Gaston Day: Led the Spartans with 38 points in an 86-83 loss to United Faith on Nov. 26.

J.J. Moore, Lincoln Charter: Had 19 points, four rebounds and five steals in his team’s 90-84 win over North Lincoln.

Jaycob Neely, Forestview: Fresh off the gridiron, the Jaguars’ senior standout led his team with 14 points in a 66-60 loss to Cuthbertson.

Randall Pettus, Bessemer City: Followed a 23-point performance in a 70-46 win over Hunter Huss with 26 for the Yellow Jackets in a 78-72 overtime win over North Gaston. His 3-pointer at the end of regulation sent the game to overtime.

Stepfon Simmons, North Gaston: After scoring 18 points in his team’s 63-53 loss to Cherryville, he followed that with 33 points in a 78-72 overtime loss to Bessemer City.

Griffen Simpson, Gaston Day: Led his team with 17 points in a 74-34 win over University Christian on Nov. 22.

Nazari Smarr, Bessemer City: Had 20 points in his season debut against Hunter Huss, following that with 16 points, six assists and six rebounds in a 78-72 overtime win over North Gaston.

Jake Terrill, North Lincoln: Finished with a double-double, earning 17 points on 6-of-7 shooting and 17 rebounds in a 90-84 loss to Lincoln Charter.

Jordan Truesdale, West Lincoln: Led all scorers with 20 points in his team’s 84-41 loss to East Lincoln.

Jack Waggoner, North Lincoln: Led all scorers with 26 points and four rebounds in a 90-84 loss to Lincoln Charter.

Girls basketball

Janiya Adams, Bessemer City: Earned a double-double with 19 points and 11 steals in a 48-22 win over North Gaston.

Kennette Bess, Ashbrook: Finished with 21 points to go with four rebounds, three assists and five steals in a 68-60 win over Hickory.

Hallie Chaffin, East Gaston: Earned a double-double in her season debut with 29 points and 12 rebounds in a 58-24 win over Stuart Cramer.

Madison Cole, Ashbrook: Scored 23 points to go with eight rebounds, four assists and five steals in a 68-60 win over Hickory.

Kate Hollifield, Shelby: Had 17 points to go with nine rebounds in a 65-64 overtime loss to Myers Park.

Lauren Horton, Lincoln Charter: Scored 22 points to go with eight rebounds, four assists and three steals in a 62-20 win over North Lincoln.

Maddie Lusk, Lincoln Charter: Had 18 points in her team’s 62-20 win over Lincoln Charter.

Kendall Manning, Forestview: Led the Jaguars with 12 points in a 58-39 loss to Cuthbertson.

Ginny Overbay, East Lincoln: Earned a double-double with 14 points and 10 rebounds in an 82-43 win over West Lincoln.

Maraja Pass, Shelby: Scored 23 points to go with eight rebounds, five steals and five assists in a 65-64 overtime loss to Myers Park.

Tionna Pettus, Bessemer City: Earned a double-double with 18 points and 19 rebounds in her team’s 48-22 win over North Gaston.

Brooklyn Swann, Hunter Huss: Scored 28 points on 10-of-13 shooting, along with 10 rebounds, two assists and two steals in a 57-43 win over Bessemer City.

Taliyah Thomas, East Lincoln: Scored 17 points on 7-of-9 shooting and four steals in her team’s 82-43 win over West Lincoln.

Hadley Womack, Stuart Cramer: Led her team with 10 points in a 58-24 loss to East Gaston.

Wrestling

Giovanni Bernal, Hunter Huss: Earned the 285-pound title via fall at last week’s Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament.

Trevon Bowers, Forestview: Earned top honors at the Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament, claiming top honors in the 113-pound weight division via decision.

Austin Bradley, Forestview: Won the 220-pound title at the Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament via decision.

Peyton Fisher, Kings Mountain: Won the 182-pound weight class at Saturday’s Danny Linker Memorial Invitational in Sparta.

Quinlan Hunter, Lincolnton: Earned the 145-pound title at last week’s Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament via fall.

Matt Karagias, Stuart Cramer: Won the 132-pound division at the Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament via fall.

Ashton Knauf, South Point: Claimed the 170-pound title at last week’s Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament, claiming a 5-4 decision over Forestview’s Landon Hudock.

Steven Mairena, North Gaston: Won the 152-pound weight class at last week’s Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament via fall.

Jacob Massengill, Forestview: Earned the 138-pound title at the Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament, earning a fall at the 4:54 mark.

Chase Miller, Cherryville: Earned the 160-pound title at last week’s Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament via major decision.

Tobias Miller, Cherryville: Won the 195-pound title at the Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament via fall.

Chade Norman, West Lincoln: Took top honors in the 126-pound weight class via fall at last week’s Gaston-Lincoln County wrestling tournament.

Jonathan O’Shea, Stuart Cramer: Earned a 4-2 decision over North Lincoln’s Joey Plyler to claim the 182-pound title at last week’s Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament.

Andy Saine, West Lincoln: Won first place in the 106-pound weight division via fall at the Gaston-Lincoln tournament last week.

Charlie Sly, Stuart Cramer: Won the 120-pound weight division via major decision at last week’s Gaston-Lincoln wrestling tournament.

You can reach Joe Hughes at 704-914-8138, email jhughes@gastongazette.com and follow on Twitter @JoeLHughesII.

This article originally appeared on The Gaston Gazette: Vote: Last week's top prep performers in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln