Advertisement

Area track results - March 27

Mar. 26—Rattler Relays

Saturday at Tucumcari

Boys

Team standings: 1. Portales 71 1/2 ; 2. Logan 60; 3. West Las Vegas 56; 4. Santa Rosa 38; 5. Tucumcari 30; 6. Dexter 29; 7. East Mountain 28; 8. Springer 24; 9. (tie) Cimarron and Pecos 22; 11. Capital 20; 12. Floyd 19 1/2 ; 13. Raton 19; 14. LV Robertson 16; 15. Mora 7.

Portales, Floyd results

Field events

Long jump: 2. (tie) Colton Cain, Floyd and Antonio Bonilla, Portales 19-9; 5. Isaias Nieto, Floyd 19-6; 6. Ja'Lyn Johnson, Portales 18-6. Shot put: 4. Brandon Webster, Portales 35-8. Discus: 5. Brandon Webster, Portales 111-7. Triple jump: 4. Brandon Webster, Portales 37-6; 5. Issak Bustamante, Floyd 37-4; 6. Benton Cain, Floyd 37-2. Javelin: 1. Manny Chavez, Portales 171-7; 2. Antonio Bonilla, Portales 147-4.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Portales (Anthony Cordova, Kaidyn Cordova, Jacob Valencia, Ja'Lyn Johnson 46.54; 5. Floyd (Colton Cain, Isaias Nieto, Issak Bustamante, Benton Cain) 48.06. 100 hurdles: 1. Manny Chavez, Portales 17.32; 6. Gideon Smith, Portales 20.48. 100: 3. Kaidyn Cordova, Portales 12.19; 4. Anthony Cordova, Portales 12.20; 5. Isaias Nieto, Floyd 12.23. 800: 3. Tommy Lopez, Portales 2:16.64. 800 relay: 5. Floyd (Colton Cain, Issak Bustamante, Benton Cain, Adan Nieto) 1:43.29. 400: 5. Allister McCasland, Portales 55.21. 200: 3. Isaias Nieto, Floyd 25.42; 4. Kaidyn Cordova, Portales 25.54; 5. Anthony Cordova, Portales 25.56. 1,600 relay: 1. Portales (Jacob Valencia, Manny Chavez, Tommy Lopez, Allister McCasland) 3:45.60.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Portales 94; 2. West Las Vegas 47; 3. Tucumcari 38; 4. Springer 35; 5. East Mountain 33; 6. (tie) Dexter and Raton 29; 8. Chesterton Academy 28; 9. Logan 27; 10. LV Robertson 22; 11. Capital 20; 12. Mora 16; 13. (tie) Cimarron and Santa Rosa 10; 15. Pecos 2; 16. San Jon 1.

Portales results

Field events

Long jump: 5. Savana Heflin 14-9. Shot put: 1. Olivia Low 32-5. Discus: 1. Olivia Low 109-10. Triple jump: 4. J'Lyn Maestas 30-0. Javelin: 1. Olivia Low 102-7.

Track events

3,200: 6. Fatima Lopez 15:52.41. 400 relay: 1. (Savana Heflin, Alondra Acosta, Abby Ontiveros, Kadynce Reeves) 52.43. 100 hurdles: 3. Braylea Moreno 20.13; 6. Jacqueline McCloud 21.37. 100: 1. Savana Heflin 13.69; 6. Ja'Niah Johnson 14.59. 800 relay: 1. (Savana Heflin, Alondra Acosta, Abby Ontiveros, Kadynce Reeves) 1:52.13. 300 hurdles: 3. Molly Ainsworth 55.09; 5. Jacqueline McCloud 1:00.79. 1,600 medley relay: 2. Portales 5:08.23. 200: 1. Savana Heflin 28.69. 1,600: 4. Miriam Caudillo 7:06.12. 1,600 relay: 1. (Alondra Acosta, Abby Ontiveros, Kadynce Reeves, J'Lyn Maestas) 4:31.63.