Area roundup: Louisville baseball shuts out East Canton; Cloverleaf sweeps Fairless Twilight Invitational

·7 min read

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Louisville 6, East Canton 0

E.Canton - 000 - 000 - 0 — 0 - 4 - 2

Louisville - 001 - 032 - x — 6 - 12 - 0

W: Miller 1-1. L: Schrader. Notes: Charlie Roberts (L) 3-for-4; JT Popick, 2-2, 2 runs; Caleb Miller (L) 6 innings, 5 Ks. Toby Schrader (EC) 2-for-2. Records: E.Canton 10-7, Louisville 13-7.

More: Numbers game: Stark County-area high school baseball and softball statistical leaders

SOFTBALL

Sandy Valley 9, Rittman 0

Rittman - 000 - 000 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 0

Sandy Valley - 011 - 601 - x - 9 - 8 - 3

W: Burk 6-14. Notes: Breeli Faiello (SV) 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBIs. Amber Ward (SV) 2-for-4, 3B, 2 RBIs. Records: Sandy Valley 6-14, 3-9.

BOYS LACROSSE

Louisville 16, GlenOak 6

Goals: Reynolds (L) 4, Davide (L) 4, Kimble (L) 2, Bennett (L) 2, Johnson (L) 2, Kinzler (GO) 2, Bole (L), Lab (L), Hawthorne (GO), Gemma (GO), Parent (GO), Leach (GO). Saves: McHaddon (GO) 14, Wengerter (L) 12. Halftime: Louisville 8-3.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Fairless Twilight Invitational

Team scores

1, Cloverleaf 149.75; 2, Fairless 120.25; 3, Claymont 95; 4, Marlington 87; 5, Indian Valley 71.25; 6, Central Catholic 55; 7, Wickliffe 44.25; 8, Carrollton 34.50.

Individual results

Shot put: Bungard (Mar) 45-9.75; 3, Wickham (F) 41-7. Discus: 1, Beaver (Carr) 128-0; 3, Marchand (F) 120-9. High jump: 1, Mooneyham (Clay) 5-8. Long jump: 1, Hamilton (Clov) 19-4.75; 3, Smith (Carr) 18-8.25. Pole vault: 1, Adams (IV) 14-6; 2, Marchand (F) 13-0. 3,200-meter relay: 1, Cloverleaf 8:11.42; 2, Marlington 8:26.84. 110 hurdles: 1, Mooneyham (Clay) 16.37. 100: 1, Terakedis (Clay) 11.32; 2, Yoder (F) 11.42; 3, Wells (CC) 12.01. 800 relay: 1, Fairless (Marchand, Pumneo, Kirby, Yoder) 1:35.49; 3, Marlington 1:36.74. 1,600: Grillo (CC) 4:28.37; 2, Nicholls (Mar) 4:28.87; 3, Pumneo (F) 4:30.07. 400 relay: Fairless (Conley, Campbell, Kirby, Yoder) 45.29. 400: 1, Humbert (Wickliffe) 52.97; 3, Marchand (Fair) 53.34. 300 hurdles: 1, Mooneyham (Clay) 42.75. 800: 1, Hibler (Clov) 2:00.95; 2, Pumneo (F) 2:02.29; 3, Ryan (Mar) 2:04.89. 200: 1, Yoder (F) 23.54. 3,200: Nicholls (Mar) 10:00.99. 1,600 relay: 1, Cloverleaf 3:33.50; 2, Fairless 3:39.72.

Jackson Twilight Invitational

Team standings

1, Hudson 166.5; 2, Jackson 124; 3, Hoover 95.5; 4 (tie), Wooster 79, McKinley 79; 6, Louisville 46; 7, Canton South 30; 8, Northwest 25.

Individual results

Shot put: Arnold (Hoo) 50-5. Discus: Arnold (Hoo) 151-1. High jump: Mack (Hoo) 6-0. Long jump: Proctor (Hud) 20-6.25. Pole vault: Boyd (J) 11-6. 3,200-meter delay: Louisville (Adams, Ganser, Ulrich, Pukys) 8:09.02. 110 hurdles: Vazquez (McK( 15.97. 100: Ca. Ruffin (McK) 10.92. 800 relay: McKinley (Pinkney, Marshall, Co. Ruffin, Ca. Ruffin) 1:29.79. 1,600: Keating (W) 4:36.01. 400 relay: Canton South (Kennedy, Moses, Lott, Martin) 46.33. 400: Co. Ruffin (McK) 50.30. 300 hurdles: Pierce (Hud) 21.86. 800: Casey (Hud) 1:59.20. 200: Pierce (Hud) 21.86. 3,200: Ilg (J) 9:36.51. 1,600 relay: Louisville (Mickley, Pinion, Anderson, Smith) 3:27.61.

More: 2022 Stark County high school track and field season best times and distances

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Fairless Twilight Invitational

Team standings: 1, Cloverleaf 188; 2, Fairless 102.60; 3, Marlington 102; 4, Claymont 96; 5, Carrollton 62.60; 6, Indian Valley 55.60; 7, Central Catholic 27; 8, Wickliffe 17.20.

Shot put: 1, Keithley (Mar) 32-8.75. Discus: 1, Terakedis (Clay) 110-1; 3, Keithley (Mar) 104-6. High jump: 1, Sigmon (Cl) 4-10; 3, Steele (F) 4-8. Long jump: 1, Sigmon (Cl) 16-1.50; 2, Painter (Mar) 15-10.25; 3, Swisher (Mar) 14-7. Pole vault: 1, McDaniel (IV) 9-3; 3, Folwer (F) 8-6. 3,200-meter relay: 1, Cloverleaf 10:25.56; 3, Marlington 11:11.32. 100 hurdles: 1, Mason (Mar) 16.52; 2, Kondrach (F) 16.62. 100: 1, Painter (Mar) 13.61; 2, Kondrach (F) 13.65; 3, Shockey (Carr) 13.92. 800 relay: 1, Cloverleaf 1:50.42; 3, Marlington 1:56.14. 1,600: 1, Burgett (Carr) 5:52.02; 3, Dayton (F) 6:01.86. 400 relay: 1, Cloverleaf 53.70; 2, Marlington 54.35; 3, Carrollton 55.28. 400: 1, Wallace (Clay) 1:02.72. 300 hurdles: 1, Funkhous (Carr) 49.96; 2, Mason (Mar) 51.47; 3, Oakleaf (F) 52.24. 800: 1, Burgett (Carr) 2:27.27; 3, Blake (Mar) 2:35.59. 200: 1, Evans (Cl) 26.63; 2, Stutz (F) 28.69. 3,200: 1, Stoner (Cl) 11:24.63. 1,600 relay: 1, Cloverleaf 4:22.47; 3, Marlington 4:28.83.

Jackson Twilight Invitational

Team scores

1, Jackson 179; 2, Hudson 138; 3, Wooster 98; 4, Hoover 97; 5, Louisville 52; 6, McKinley 43; 7, Northwest 34; 8, Canton South 17; 9, St. Thomas Aquinas 5.

Individual results

Shot put: Merrick (Hud) 40-6, Discus: Merrick (Hud) 123-0. High jump: Patibandla (J) 5-2. Long jump: Zakham (Hoo) 15-4.5. Pole vault: Bernard (J) 10-6. 3,200-meter relay: Hudson 9:59.43. 100 hurdles: Kosa (Hud) 15.41. 100: Harsh (Hoo) 12.78. 800 relay: Jackson (Salomone, Lemus, Lusk, Kelley) 1:48.55. 1,600: Istnick (J) 5:12.91. 400 relay: Jackson (Lusk, Adams, Migge, Kelley) 51.95. 400: Pacsi (Hud) 58.97 300 hurdles: Fox (W) 50.12. 800: Pukys (L) 2:20.49. 200: Miele (Hud) 26.03. 3,200: Barker (L) 11:49.80. 1,600 relay: Wooster 4:22.52.

More: 'Having a lot of fun': Fairless' Luke Yoder sprints toward the top in first track season

SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Waterloo at Lake Center, 10

At Louisville: GlenOak vs. Louisville, 11; GlenOak vs. Revere, 1:30; Louisville vs. Revere, 4

Wooster at Massillon, 11

Sandy Valley at Fairless, 11

Aquinas at East Canton, 11

Green at Marlington, noon

Canton South at Dover, noon

Carrollton at Tusky Valley (DH), noon

Hoover at Hudson, 7

Lake at Kent Roosevelt Tournament

SOFTBALL

Wadsworth at Green (DH), 11

Canton South at Lake, 11

Malvern at Kidron CC, 11

GlenOak at West Branch, noon

Gahanna Showcase: Hoover vs. Lakewood, ppd.; Hoover vs. Watkins Memorial, ppd.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Jackson at Dublin Jerome Tournament, 10

BOYS LACROSSE

Revere at GlenOak, 4

GIRLS LACROSSE

Western Reserve at GlenOak, 11:30

Chagrin Falls at Hoover, 1:30

Green at Kent Roosevelt, 1:30

Lake at Wooster, 6:30

TRACK AND FIELD

Lake Center, Perry at Woodridge Inv., 9

Alliance at Austintown Inv., 9

East Canton Hornet Relays, 10

Malvern at Columbiana Inv., 10

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Lake Erie at Walsh (DH), Noon

Mount Union at Muskingum (DH), 1

Malone at Hillsdale, 4

MEN’S GOLF

Malone at NCAA Division II Super Regional (Noblesville, Ind.)

SUNDAY

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Case Western Reserve at Mount Union (DH), Noon

MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Massillon at Central Catholic, 5

Perry at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5

Northwest at New Philadelphia, 5

Triway at Fairless, 5

Tuslaw at Manchester, 5

Lake Center at Mogadore, 5

SOFTBALL

Jackson at Hoover, 5

New Philadelphia at Green, 5

Beaver Local at Carrollton, 5

Sandy Valley at Ridgewood, 5

BOYS TENNIS

Marlington at Triway, 4:15

BOYS LACROSSE

Hoover at University, 5

GlenOak at Green, 7

Lake at Stow, 7:30

GIRLS LACROSSE

Green at CVCA, 6 p.m.

Wadsworth at GlenOak, 6

TRACK AND FIELD

Louisville at Stars of Track & Field (Woodridge), 3:45

SOFTBALL SECTIONALS

MONDAY

DIVISION I

Massillon

Cuyahoga Falls at Lake, 5 p.m.

Mentor

GlenOak at Mentor, 5 p.m.

Austintown

McKinley at Kent Roosevelt, 5 p.m.

Nordonia at Perry, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Akron

Lake Center at Andrews Osborne, 5 p.m.

This article originally appeared on The Repository: Charlie Roberts and JT Popick leads Louisville to win over East Canton