Advertisement

Altamont's Nelson, St. Anthony's Vonderheide highlight Associated Press All-State Teams

Mar. 4—MOLINE, Ill. — The Associated Press has announced its all-state girls basketball teams.

Five players are chosen for the first and second teams. First-team awardees received five points; second-team awardees received three. The rest were named honorable mentions.

Each team from Class 1A-3A, and honorable mentions, are listed below.

First Team

Name, School (Height, Grade, Position) Points

Amiah Hargrove, Christopher (6-2, Sr., F) 130

Grace Nelson, Altamont (5-11, Sr., PG) 118

Alayna Kraus, Okawville (5-8, Sr., SG/PG) 110

Gracie Furlong, Galena (H.S.) (5-10, Jr., SG) 102

Shelby Bowman, Biggsville (West Central) (5-6, Sr., PG/SG) 95

Second Team

Name, School (Height, Grade, Position) Points

Whitney Sullivan, Orangeville (6-4, Sr., G/F) 66

Stacie Vonderheide, Effingham (St. Anthony) (5-5, Sr., G) 61

Abby Compton, Goreville (6-1, Sr., F) 51

Paityn London, Freeport (Aquin) (5-9, Fr., G/F) 38

Lily Luczkowiak, Glasford (Illini Bluffs) (5-10, Sr., G/F) 38

Elaina Rager, Pecatonica (5-7, Jr., SG) 38

Honorable Mentions

Name, School (Height, Grade, Position) Points

Addison Fair, Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) (5-5, Sr., G) 34; Ilana Schwartz, Skokie (Ida Crown) (5-5, Sr., PG) 20; Lauren Flowers, Carrollton (5-9, Jr., G) 16; Jase Burkett, Woodlawn (5-6, Sr., PG) 15; Addie Hefel, Galena (H.S.) (5-9, Sr., PG) 15; Ali Bosnich, Peru (St. Bede) (6-0, Sr., C) 14; Kennedy Quinn, Abingdon (A.-Avon) (5-6, Fr., PG) 12; Kacie Sisk, Arcola (5-8, Jr., G) 9; Grace Groezinger, Lena (L.-Winslow) (6-1, Sr., F) 8; Alexa Jamison, Catlin (Salt Fork) (5-6, Jr., G) 8; Kennady Anderson, Kewanee (Wethersfield) (5-8, Sr., G) 6; Josie Armstrong, Hume (Shiloh) [Coop] (5-7, Sr., G) 6; Grace Bishop, Albion (Edwards County) (5-8, Soph., G/F) 6; Brianna Brodie, Princeville (5-9, Sr., F) 6; Audrey Gilman, Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Sydney Moss, Tuscola (5-10, Sr., F/C) 6; Soraya Parker, Rockford (Lutheran) (5-9, Soph., G) 6; Nancy Ruholl, Effingham (St. Anthony) (5-6, Soph., G) 6; Kate Zipprich, Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] (6-1, Jr., C) 6.

First Team

Name, School (Height, Grade, Position) Points

Amayah Doyle, Carterville (5-10, Sr., F/G) 121

Mya Wardle, Peoria (Notre Dame) (5-7, Sr., PG) 88

Taylor Davidson, Stillman Valley (5-10, Jr., PG) 78

Madi Schroeder, Peotone (5-11, Sr., SF) 70

Alyssa Koerkenmeier, Breese (Mater Dei) (6-6, Jr., C) 69

Camryn Veltrop, Morrison (6-2, Jr., C) 69

Second Team

Name, School (Height, Grade, Position) Points

Lauren Miller, Camp Point (Central) [Coop] (5-10, Jr., F) 49

Marisa Zane, Robinson (5-6, Sr., G) 49

Emma Behrmann, Nashville (5-10, Soph., G/F) 47

Lakeeyah Barnes, Chicago (Phillips) (5-6, Sr., PG) 40

Trinity Davis, Kankakee (McNamara) (5-8, Jr., SG) 34

Clair Hulke, Rock Island (Alleman) (6-0, Sr., G/F) 34

Honorable Mentions

Name, School (Height, Grade, Position) Points

Ayva Rush, Vienna (5-7, Jr., G) 33; Dalia Dejesus, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) (5-11, Soph., F) 31; Kaitlin White, Minonk (Fieldcrest) (5-6, Sr., PG/G) 26; Anna Weber, Pleasant Plains (5-11, Soph., F/C) 19; Sophia Hoffmann, Carlyle (5-6, Jr., G), 18; Madison Kenyon, Woodstock (Marian) (5-9, Sr., F) 16; Taylor Trame, Breese (Central) (5-11, Soph., SG) 16; Brooklyn Burnett, Metropolis (Massac County) (5-11, Sr., C) 13; Allie Geiger, Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (5-11, Sr., PF) 13; Jayce Privia, Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] (5-9, Sr., G) 13; Carmyn Huston, Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (5-8, Sr., F) 12; Mia Brawner, Gillespie (5-9, Jr., F) 11; Maycee Randall, Mt. Carmel (6-3, Soph., C) 11; Carsyn Clark, Johnston City (6-1, Sr., C) 9; Emma Meyer, Carlyle (5-11; Sr., F/C) 9; Kallie Oestreicher, DuQuoin (H.S.) (5-6, Sr., G) 9; Chloe Probst, Teutopolis (5-8, Jr., G) 9; Sariah Allen, Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) (5-5, Fr., G) 8; Karlie Hoke, Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] (6-0, Sr., G/F) 8; Jillian DeFranza, Wilmette (Regina Dominican) (5-7, Soph., G) 6; Audrey Erickson, Rock Island (Alleman) (5-9, Sr., PG) 6; Macy Groharing, Byron (5-8, Soph., G/F) 6; Mya Janssen, Stillman Valley (6-0, Sr., F) 6; Katelyn Jones, Robinson (5-9, Sr., G/F) 6; Adalynn Voss, Rock Island (Alleman) (5-9, Soph., SG) 6.

First Team

Name, School (Height, Grade, Position) Points

Kloe Froebe, Lincoln (5-9, Sr., G) 125

Aaliyah Guyton, Peoria (H.S.) (5-8, Sr., PG/SG) 101

Xamiya Walton, Chicago (Noble/Butler) (5-7, Sr., PG) 91

Lexi Carlsen, Sycamore (H.S.) (5-8, Sr., G) 52

Mia Gaines, Chicago (Hyde Park) (6-4, Sr., C), 50

Second Team

Name, School (Height, Grade, Position) Points

Victoria Matulevicius, Lombard (Montini) (5-9, Sr., G) 47

Denver Anderson, Mt. Zion (6-0, Sr., G) 46

Madison Davis, Chicago Heights (Marian) (5-10, Sr., G) 43

Lily Esparza, Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (6-2, Sr., C) 42

Kiarra Kilgore, Galesburg (H.S.) (5-9, Sr., G) 38

Honorable Mentions

Name, School (Height, Grade, Position) Points

Julia Sollberger, Dunlap (5-7, Sr., PG) 37; Addy Engel, Morton (5-10, Sr., G/F) 33; Emma Pierson, Belvidere (H.S.) (5-7, Jr., PG) 31; Amerie Flowers, Darien (Hinsdale South) (6-0, Sr., F) 30; Nikkel Johnson, Kankakee (Sr.) (5-11, Sr., F) 25; Addison Tarr, Taylorville (5-11, Jr., G) 21; Becca Heitzig, Lincoln (5-8, Sr., G) 18; Madison Hoffmann, Grayslake (Central) (6-1, Jr., F/G) 17; Melaina Zedalis, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) (5-10, Jr., G/F) 14; Tessa Crawford, Jerseyville (Jersey) (5-7, Sr., PG) 12; Nikki Kerstein, Lombard (Montini) (5-6, Jr., G) 12; Sage Stratton, Quincy (Notre Dame) (5-8, Jr., G) 10; Tiara Johnson, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) (5-8, Sr., G) 9; Alexis Neumann, Chatham (Glenwood) (6-0, Fr., G/F) 9; Jazmyne Bynum, Chicago (Hyde Park) (5-5, Sr., G) 8; Xyanna Walton, Chicago (Noble/Butler) (6-0, Soph., SG) 8; Katie Hamill, Crystal Lake (Central) (Sr., G) 6; Jamilah Jackson, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) (5-8, Jr., PG) 6; Alyssa Martin, Effingham (H.S.) (5-8, Soph., G/F) 6; Bailey Masching, Pontiac (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Kamaree Pollard, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) (5-8, Jr., G) 6; Kamryn Porter, Chicago (De La Salle) (5-9, Sr., G/F) 6; Jalea Shered, Centralia (H.S.) (5-9, Sr., G) 6; Larissa Taylor, Highland (6-0, Sr., F) 6; Avery Tibbs, Washington (5-7, Soph., G) 6.

Contact EDN Sports Editor Alex Wallner at 618-510-9231 or alex.wallner@effinghamdailynews.com.