Advertisement

2024 area track and field regional qualifiers list

May 15—NOTE — The following is a list of regional qualifiers from News-Herald coverage area schools only. Relay names are based on what was listed on MileSplit live results. The individual-event totals count a student-athlete for every individual event in which they qualified.

BOYS

DIVISION I (54 individual event, 19 relays)

Brush: Tyrell Cloud, Sr. (110 hurdles and 300 hurdles), Antonio Heath, Sr. (shot put), Caleb Ray, Sr. (110 hurdles), 4×100 relay (Tanelle Rose, Sr., Conner Egan, Jr., Justus Vickers, Jr., Tyrell Cloud, Sr.), 4×200 relay (Justus Vickers, Jr., Trumar Salette, So., Yahir Hill, Sr., Conner Egan, Jr.), 4×400 relay (Trumar Salette, So., Yahir Hill, Sr., Marshon Jolly, Fr., Tyrell Cloud, Sr.)

Chardon: Taman Chokshi, Jr. (1,600 and 3,200), Karl Dietz, Sr. (100 and 400), Caleb Hewitt, Jr. (long jump, 100 and 200), Jacob Nieset, Jr. (800), Toby Rogers, So. (pole vault), Matthew Sopchak, Sr. (800), 4×400 relay (Matthew Sopchak, Sr., Caleb Hewitt, Jr., Jacob Nieset, Jr., Karl Dietz, Sr.), 4×800 relay (Jacob Nieset, Jr., Jack Roman, Fr., Taman Chokshi, Jr., Matthew Sopchak, Sr.)

Euclid: Lamonte Hamelin, Sr. (100 and 200), 4×100 relay (Jamal Jefferson, KyMari Frieson, Bryce White, Lamonte Hamelin, Sr.), 4×400 relay (Malik Hogan, So., John Jordan, Jr., Mario Seats, Jr., Lamonte Hamelin, Sr.), 4×800 relay (Malik Hogan, So., John Jordan, Jr., Maurice Hereford, Jr., Mario Seats, Jr.)

Geneva: Charlie Myers, Jr. (high jump), Joseph Pecore, Fr. (pole vault), Owen Pfeifer, Sr. (100 and 200), Donald Shymske, Jr. (800), 4×200 relay (Giovanni Rice, Sr., Kyle Opron, Sr., Jamil Daghlas, Jr., Owen Pfeifer, Sr.)

Harvey: Ethan Eudell, So. (110 hurdles), Eryck McClain, So. (high jump), Levi Mullen-Zurbrugg, Jr. (discus and shot put)

Kenston: Kyle McMahan, Sr. (1,600), 4×400 relay (Christian Lioudis, Sr., Dylan Ringness, So., Joshua Koltas, Jr., Kyle McMahan, Sr.), 4×800 relay (Kyle McMahan, Sr., Jacob Kovalski, Jr., Martin Weber, Sr., Christian Lioudis, Sr.)

Madison: Bryce Brock, So. (discus and shot put), Ryan Radkowski, Sr. (discus and high jump)

Mayfield: Ty Jackson, Sr. (110 hurdles and 300 hurdles), Jaswant Singh, Jr. (3,200)

Mentor: Billy Dennison, Jr. (1,600 and 3,200), Robert Knutson, So. (pole vault), Matthew Penkowski, So. (1,600), Jaden Russell, Jr. (110 hurdles and 300 hurdles), Aiden Shiels, Jr. (800), 4×100 relay (Trey Fisher, Sr., Etcher Walland, So., Daniel Ferrato, Sr., Jaden Russell, Jr.), 4×200 relay (Daniel Ferrato, Sr., Etcher Walland, So., Maximo Miles, Fr., Darrien Tripp, Fr.), 4×800 relay (Brayden Carlson, Sr., Billy Dennison, Jr., Matthew Penkowski, So., Aidan Shiels, Jr.)

Riverside: Colin Borris, So. (200), Walden Busch, Fr. (high jump), Nathan Gaspersic, Sr. (pole vault and 400), Marty Grisard, Sr. (discus), Kyndall McCaleb, So. (long jump), Jordan Parker, Sr. (pole vault), John Young, Sr. (800), 4×100 relay (Connor Hackle, Sr., Colin Borris, So., Jake Lagerstedt, Fr., Kyndall McCaleb, So.), 4×200 relay (Nathan Gaspersic, Sr., Colin Borris, So., Kyndall McCaleb, So., Jake Lagerstedt, Fr.)

South: Marquise Gregory, Sr. (400), 4×200 relay (Jailen Wiley, Benn Wynn, Marquez Lashley, Marquise Gregory, Sr.), 4×400 relay (Jailen Wiley, Vince Catalano, Benn Wynn, Marquise Gregory, Sr.)

University: Justin Belcher, Sr. (high jump), Quinn MacPhail, Jr. (3,200), Andrew Merritt, Sr. (long jump and 100), Jack O'Neill, Jr (1,600), 4×800 relay (Jack O'Neill, Jr., Alec Congdon, Jr., Adriano Cristaldi, Sr., Thomas Lodowski, Fr.)

DIVISION II (43 individual event, 14 relays)

Beachwood: Peter Adobamen, So. (800), Henrik Burda, Jr. (800), Max Kuenzler, Sr. (1,600 and 3,200), Osita Ogor, Jr. (200), Josh Rosenberg, Sr. (shot put and discus), 4×200 relay (Osita Ogor, Jr., Strahinja Dimitrijevic, Sr., Jonathan Perry, Sr., Mattix Revells, Sr.), 4×800 relay (Henrik Burda, Jr., Junbo Wang, So., Max Kuenzler, Sr., Peter Adobamen, So.)

Benedictine: Chris Maloney, Jr. (200), Thomas Maloney, Sr. (110 hurdles), Keion Mayberry, Sr. (400), Toto Wilson, Jr. (shot put), 4×100 relay (Mykel Henderson, Carmello Jones, Thomas Maloney, Sr., Chris Maloney, Jr.), 4×200 relay (Carmello Jones, Thomas Maloney, Sr., Chris Maloney, Jr., Keion Mayberry, Sr.)

Chagrin Falls: Nate Bruce, Jr. (110 hurdles), Jack Kittle, Sr. (400), Jonathan McGinnis, So. (pole vault), 4×400 relay (Jake McClintock, Fr., Casey Verderber, Sr., Griffin Laws, Sr., Jack Kittle, Sr.)

Gilmour: Lars Broberg, Jr. (200), Brayden Green, Sr. (long jump), Bernard McDonald, Jr. (shot put), Aiden McNamara, Jr. (discus), 4×400 relay (Brendan Christensen, So., Blake Baskin, So., Lars Broberg, Jr., Tim Lee, Sr.)

Hawken: Parker Carrus, Sr. (3,200), Sam Cohen, Sr. (3,200), Nick Garcia-Whitko, Sr. (1,600), Ethan Metz, Sr. (pole vault), 4×800 relay (Parker Carrus, Sr., Chase Levey, So., Sam Cohen, Sr., Nick Garcia-Whitko, Sr.)

Lake Catholic: Jayson Cummings, Jr. (discus), Jimmy Gibbons, Jr. (shot put), Caleb Stein, Jr. (long jump)

NDCL: Peter Bates, Jr. (1,600), Rob Bonchak, So. (400), Anthony Ciecierski, Sr. (3,200), Ben Herczog, Sr. (pole vault), Casey McInnerney, Fr. (long jump), 4×100 relay (Casey McInnerney, Fr., James Koenig, Jr., Christian Garcia, Sr., Holden Kajfasz, Sr.), 4×200 relay (Colm Matheney, Sr., James Koenig, Jr., Rob Bonchak, So., Holden Kajfasz, Sr.), 4×400 relay (Rob Bonchak, So., Brennen Burke, Jr., Sean Butler, Jr., Ben Herczog, Sr.), 4×800 relay (Peter Bates, Jr., Sean Butler, Jr., Anthony Ciecierski, Sr., Andrew Downing, Jr.)

Perry: Anthony Anderson, So. (high jump), Armani Chiappone, Jr. (high jump), Brayden Richards, Sr. (pole vault, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles), McKoy Richards, So. (pole vault), Sean Strahan, Sr. (300 hurdles), Charles Thomas, Jr. (discus), 4×100 relay (Xavier Jackson, Jr., Tristan Sexton, Sr., Dane Pike, So., Brayden Richards, Sr.)

VASJ: Asu Pelima, Sr. (800), 4×100 relay (John Gibson, So., Ardell Chatman, So., Jeremiah Martin, Jr., Davion Taylor, Jr.), 4×800 relay (Moses Thompson, Jr., Caleb Marshall, Jr., Darion Taylor, Jr., Asu Pelima, Sr.)

West Geauga: Matthew Dienes, Sr. (1,600), Thomas Hensley, Sr. (high jump), Ian Res, Fr. (1,600), Jacob Williams, So. (800)

DIVISION III (11 individual event, 1 relay)

Cardinal: Ethan Bosch, So. (100 and 200), Samuel Gdovichin, So. (3,200), Max Soltis, Jr. (discus and shot put)

Fairport: Michael Hess, Sr. (110 hurdles and 300 hurdles)

Kirtland: Will Beers, Sr. (long jump), Joey Ciavarelli, Fr. (3,200), William Sayle, Sr. (400), Charlie Vignero, So. (discus)

Richmond Heights: 4×200 relay (Sincere Hamilton, Darius Munford, Michael McWilliams, Kamauri Hall)

GIRLS

DIVISION I (41 individual event, 11 relays)

Brush: Hailey Flowers, Fr. (800), Na'Kyla Ford, So. (shot put), 4×100 relay (Milan Teague, So., Deja Wright, So., Shianne Lipscomb, Jr., Paige Walker, Fr.), 4×200 relay (Milan Teague, So., Deja Wright, So., Shianne Lipscomb, Jr., Paige Walker, Fr.), 4×400 relay (Jordyn Brand, Sr., Jordan Quinn, Jr., Gabrielle Johnson, Sr., Hailey Flowers, Fr.)

Chardon: Giada D'Agostino, Sr. (3,200), Eve Downs, Sr. (800), Madisyn Frost, So. (300 hurdles), Rae Kawalec, Sr. (1,600 and 3,200), Jillian Morrison, Sr. (discus), Abigail Whitehead, Sr. (pole vault), 4×800 relay (Rae Kawalec, Sr., Bethany Cappello, Jr., Cate Dawson, Sr., Eve Downs, Sr.)

Euclid: Eve Clark, Sr. (100, 200 and 400), Amiyah Moore, Jr. (100 hurdles), 4×400 relay (Eve Clark, Sr., Mia Douglas, Jr., Dajane Lawler, Brooklyn Moore, Jr.)

Harvey: Bri Taylor, So. (100 hurdles), 4×100 relay (Bri Taylor, So., Dionjanae Crawford, So., SuRai Burt, Fr., Jayla Holloway, So.)

Kenston: Emerson Greene, Sr. (3,200), Brianna MacIvor, Jr. (1,600), Sadie Poudevigne, Jr. (high jump and long jump)

Madison: Kennedy Ross, So. (100), Sienna Sidoti, So. (high jump), Addison Wesley, So. (shot put)

Mayfield: Gianna Condelli, Jr. (long jump), Rachel Gifford, Jr. (pole vault), Skylar Sanders, Sr. (300 hurdles), Sharnise Worthams, So. (100 hurdles and 300 hurdles), 4×100 relay (Gianna Condelli, Jr., Petra Webel, So., Estella Turner, Adesewa Adewaso, Jr.)

Mentor: Kylie Coleman, Jr. (long jump, 100 and 200), Melody Garrett, So. (discus), Addison Lyles, Sr. (pole vault), Lillian Parkinson, Jr. (shot put), Ada Sabo, Sr. (1,600), 4×100 relay (Alexis Berwald, Sr., Isabella Whetsel, Sr., Ana Paglio, Sr., Kylie Coleman, Jr.), 4×800 relay (Nora Kraska, Jr., Ada Sabo, Sr., Kaylee Piccirillo, So., Mallory Chicone, Sr.)

North: Amaya Majette, Fr. (discus)

Riverside: Gigi DeMarco, Sr. (pole vault), Kate Meinke, Jr. (1,600), Megan Sullivan, Jr. (1,600), 4×800 relay (Megan Sullivan, Jr., Kate Meinke, Jr., McKenna Blore, Sr., Lilly Schrembeck, Sr.)

South: Maria Osagie-Erese, Jr. (shot put), Stella Pellegrini, Fr. (high jump), Christine White, So. (100 and 200), 4×200 relay (Chaaya Pickett, Elise Amos, Torrie Jackson, Lola Pellegrini)

DIVISION II (59 individual event, 19 relays)

Beachwood: Dakota Houston, Sr. (long jump, 100 and 200), Morgan Jackson, So. (shot put), Alexandra Kheyfets, So. (1,600 and 3,200), Marley Readance, Fr. (100), Madison Torbert, Sr. (shot put and discus), Kylie Walters, Sr. (long jump), 4×100 relay (Ambyr Paul, Marley Readance, Fr., Kylie Walters, Sr., Dakota Houston, Sr.)

Beaumont: Kayla Harris, So. (100), Ava Hartman, Sr. (3,200), Imyla Holmes, Jr. (300 hurdles), 4×100 relay (Akyla Courtney, Jr., Kayla Harris, So., Imani Carruthers, Jr., Imyla Holmes, Jr.), 4×200 relay (Kayla Harris, So., Cate Rochester, Sr., Imani Carruthers, Jr., Imyla Holmes, Jr.)

Berkshire: Kirsten Shaffer, Jr. (high jump), 4×800 relay (Rebecca Kessinger, Fr., Kit Wadsworth, Fr., Grace Toth, Sr., Cali Wizy, Fr.)

Chagrin Falls: Mila Gresh, Sr. (1,600), Bella Radomsky, Jr. (400), Natalie Zalud, So. (pole vault), 4×400 relay (Riley McClintock, Sr., Mila Gresh, Sr., Lilly Stukus, Jr., Bella Radomsky, Jr.), 4×800 relay (Leah Kler, Sr., Lilly Stukus, Jr., Bella Radomsky, Jr., Mila Gresh, Sr.)

Geneva: Daniella Bobish, Fr. (shot put), Caramia Boland, Jr. (long jump and high jump), Ella Haeseler, So. (discus), Alyssa Palmisano, Sr. (shot put), 4×100 relay (Riley Williams, Fr., Allison Sochia, So., Cali Boland, Fr., Caramia Boland, Jr.)

Gilmour: Abby Detzel, Jr. (400), Rielyn Jackson, Jr. (200), Mariyah Moore, Sr. (100 and 200), Addie Nemeth, Sr. (long jump and 400), Amy Weybrecht, Sr. (800 and 1,600), D'Aira Whitner, So. (high jump), 4×100 relay (Lily Detzel, Fr., Mariyah Moore, Sr., Abby Detzel, Jr., Rielyn Jackson, Jr.), 4×200 relay (Lily Detzel, Fr., Mariyah Moore, Sr., Abby Detzel, Jr., Rielyn Jackson, Jr.), 4×400 relay (Grace Kotora, Amy Weybrecht, Sr., Rielyn Jackson, Jr., Abby Detzel, Jr.), 4×800 relay (Addie Nemeth, Sr., Julia Gainar, Sr., Amy Weybrecht, Sr., Bridget Vitale, So.)

Hawken: Brielle Collins, Jr. (1,600 and 3,200), Leila Metres, Sr. (200 and 400), Lila Morley, So. (800), Maddee Sands, Jr. (high jump), Gabrielle Turner, Jr. (shot put and discus), 4×400 relay (Lila Morley, So., Sofia Boyd, Sr., Leila Metres, Sr., Olivia Clinton, Fr.), 4×800 relay (Sofia Boyd, Sr., Brielle Collins, Jr., Lorelai Goedecke, Jr., Lila Morley, So.)

Kirtland: Ainsley Borthwick, Jr. (1,600), Izzie Copeland, So. (800), Chloe Hansen, Jr. (discus), Sylvia Vosicky, Jr. (400), 4×400 relay (Megan Urbanick, So., Lexi Vosicky, Fr., Izzie Copeland, So., Sylvia Vosicky, Jr.), 4×800 relay (Izzie Copeland, So., Megan Urbanick, So., Ainsley Borthwick, Jr., Sylvia Vosicky, Jr.)

Lake Catholic: Claire Duricky, Sr. (100 hurdles and 300 hurdles), Kelly Ward, Sr. (3,200)

Perry: Marlee Freeman, So. (pole vault), Chloe Haase, Sr. (100 hurdles and 300 hurdles), Addy Trefzger, Jr. (pole vault), Holly Vis, Jr. (800), 4×100 relay (Brooklyn Baker, Jr., Marlee Freeman, So., Jewelia Davis, Sr., Addy Trefzger, Jr.), 4×400 relay (note: MileSplit results did not list four names), 4×800 relay (Holly Vis, Jr., Molly Farrell, Sr., Audrey Morgan-Ard, Jr., Ally Hopkins, Jr.)

VASJ: 4×200 relay (Kya Bell, Jr., Alyssa Mullins, Fr., Jailynna Lockett, Fr., Taylor Bishop, Jr.)

West Geauga: Kara Deister, So. (high jump, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles), Maggie Furst, Sr. (shot put and discus), Campbell Henricksen, Jr. (800)

Wickliffe: Veronica Boehmer, Fr. (pole vault), Markalla Tumbry, Sr. (3,200)

DIVISION III (5 individual event, 2 relays)

Cardinal: Lily Ayer, Sr. (800), Olivia Krebs, Fr. (shot put), Anna Layman, Sr. (pole vault), Natalie Soltis, Fr. (long jump), 4×400 relay (Carly Ayer, Sr., Eve Kaminski, Jr., Ivy Kaminski, Lily Ayer, Sr.), 4×800 relay (Eve Kaminski, Jr., Aubreigh Kitzmiller, Jr., Madison Hilger, Fr., Lily Ayer, Sr.)

Richmond Heights: Simi Adio, Fr. (400)

TOTAL: 213 individual event, 66 relays