Draft picks by round

Picks by team

Round 1

1. Connecticut Sun from New York (13-21) via Los Angeles and Minnesota—Tina Charles, c, Connecticut

2. Minnesota Lynx from Connecticut (16-18)—Monica Wright, c, Virginia

3. Minnesota (14-22)—Kelsey Griffin, f, Nebraska (traded to Connecticut)

4. Chicago Sky (16-18)—Epiphanny Prince, g, Botas (Spain)/Rutgers

5. San Antonio Silver Stars (15-19)—Jayne Appel, c, Stanford

6. Washington Mystics (16-18)—Jacinta Monroe, f, Florida State

7. Connecticut from Tulsa (16-18)—Danielle McCray, g/f, Kansas

8. Los Angeles Sparks (18-16)—Andrea Riley, g, Oklahoma Stte

9. Atlanta Dream (18-16)—Chanel Mokango, f, Mississippi State

10. Seattle Storm (20-14)—Alison Lacey, g, Iowa State

11. Indiana Fever (22-12)—Jene Morris, g, San Diego State

12. Los Angeles from Phoenix (23-11)—Bianca Thomas, g, Mississippi

Round 2

13. New York Liberty—Kalana Greene, g, Connecticut

14. Washington from Minnesota—Jenna Smith, c, Illinois

15. Connecticut—Allison Hightower, g, LSU

16. Chicago—Ashley Houts, g, Georgia

17. San Antonio—Alysha Clark, f, Middle Tennessee

18. Washington—Shanavia Dowdell, f, Louisiana Tech

19. Tulsa Shock—Amanda Thompson, f, Oklahoma

20. Los Angeles—Angel Robinson, f, Georgia

21. Atlanta—Brigitte Ardossi, f, Georgia Tech

22. Seattle—Tanisha Smith, g/f, Texas A&M

23. Indiana—Armelie Lumanu, g/f, Mississippi State

24. Phoenix Mercury—Tyra Grant, g, Penn State

Round 3

25. New York—Cory Montgomery, f, Nebraska

26. Minnesota—Gabriela Marginean, f, Drexel

27. Connecticut—Johannah Leedham, g/f, Franklin Pierce

28. Chicago—Abi Olajuwon, c, Oklahoma

29. San Antonio—Alexis Rack, g, Mississippi State

30. Washington—Alexis Gray-Lawson, g, California

31. Tulsa—Vivian Freison, f, Gonzaga

32. Los Angeles—Rashidat Junaid, c, Rutgers

33. Atlanta—Brittainey Raven, g, Texas

34. Seattle—Tijana Krivacevic, f/c, Sopron (Hungary)

35. Indiana—Joy Cheek, f, Duke

36. Phoenix—Nyeshia Stevenson, g/f, Oklahoma

Updated Thursday, Apr 8, 2010