Picks and order of selection

Picks and the order of selection for the 2008 WNBA draft in Palm Harbor, Fla.

First Round

===========

1. Los Angeles (10-24)—Candace Parker, Tennessee

2. Chicago (14-20)—Sylvia Fowles, c, LSU

3. Minnesota (10-24)—Candice Wiggins, g Stanford

4. Detroit from Atlanta through Seattle—Alexis Hornbuckle, g, Tennessee

5. Houston (13-21)—Matee Ajavon, g, Rutgers

6. Washington (16-18)—Crystal Langhorne, f, Maryland

7. New York (16-18)—Essence Carson, g, Rutgers

8. Atlanta from Seattle (17-17)—Tamera Young, f, James Madison

9. Connecticut (18-16)—Amber Holt, f, Middle Tennessee

10. Sacramento (19-15)—Laura Harper, c, Maryland

11. Detroit from San Antonio (20-14)—Tasha Humphrey, f, Georgia

12. Connecticut from Indiana (21-13)—Ketia Swanier, g, Connecticut

13. Phoenix (23-11)—LaToya Pringle, f, North Carolina

14. New York from Detroit (24-10) through San Antonio—Erlana Larkins, f, North Carolina

Second Round

============

15. Los Angeles—Shannon Bobbitt, g, Tennessee

16. Minnesota—Nicky Anosike, c, Tennessee

17. Houston—Erica White, g, LSU

18. Detroit—Olayinka Sanni, c, West Virginia

19. Chicago—Quianna Chaney, g, LSU

20. Washington—Lindsey Pluimer, f, UCLA

21. San Antonio (from New York)—Chioma Nnamaka, f, Georgia Tech

22. Seattle—Allie Quigley, g, DePaul

23. Connecticut—Jolene Anderson, g, Wisconsin

24. Atlanta (from Indiana)—Morenike Atunrase, f, Texas A&M

25. Phoenix (from San Antonio)—Leilani Mitchell, g, Utah

26. Indiana—Khadijah Whittington, f, North Carolina State

27. New York (from Phoenix)—Wanisha Smith, g, Duke

28. Detroit—Natasha Lacy, g, UTEP

Third Round

===========

29. Los Angeles—Sharnee’ Zoll, g, Virginia

30. Minnesota—Charde Houston, f, Connecticut

31. Houston—Crystal Kelly, f, Western Kentucky

32. Atlanta—Danielle Hood, f, Hartford

33. Chicago—Angela Tisdale, g, Baylor

34. Washington—Krystal Vaughn, f, Va. Commonwealth

35. New York—Alberta Auguste, g, Tennessee

36. Seattle—Kimberly Beck, g, George Washington

37. Connecticut—Lauren Ervin, c, Arkansas

38. Sacramento—A’Quonesia Franklin, g, Texas A&M

39. San Antonio—Alex Anderson, f, Chattanooga

40. Sacramento (from Indiana)—Izabela Piekarska, c, UTEP

41. Phoenix—Marscilla Packer, g, Ohio State

42. Detroit—Valeriya Berezhynska, c, Rice

43. z-Sacramento—Charel Allen, g, Notre Dame

z-granted an additional third round pick at the end of the round

Updated Wednesday, Apr 9, 2008