Milos Raonic

  • Milos Raonic
  • Canada
  • Plays: Right-handed
  • Born:
 2014 At A Glance - Singles
 Current ATP Rank: 8  
 ATP Tournaments Played: 20 ATP Record: 49-20
 Hardcourt: 28-11 Clay: 10-4
 Carpet: 6-3 Grass: 5-2

 Excluding team events

 Tournaments Won in 2014: none
 2014 Tournament Results - Singles
 Tournament (Seed) Surface Round Opponent W/L Score
 Australian Open (11)
 Jan 13-Jan 26
Hard First Round Daniel Gimeno-Traver W 7-6 (7-2), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
  Second Round Victor Hanescu W 7-6 (11-9), 6-4, 6-4
  Third Round Grigor Dimitrov (22) L 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (10-12)
 BNP Paribas Open (10)
 Mar 5-Mar 16
Hard Second Round Edouard Roger-Vasselin W 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 7-6 (7-2)
  Third Round Alejandro Falla W 6-4, 6-3
  Fourth Round Andy Murray (5) W 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
  Quarterfinals Alexandr Dolgopolov (28) L 3-6, 4-6
 Sony Open Tennis (12)
 Mar 18-Mar 30
Hard Second Round Jack Sock W 6-4, 7-6 (7-1)
  Third Round Guillermo Garcia-Lopez W 6-1, 6-2
  Fourth Round Benjamin Becker W 6-3, 6-4
  Quarterfinals Rafael Nadal (1) L 6-4, 2-6, 4-6
 Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters (8)
 Apr 13-Apr 20
Clay Second Round Yen-Hsun Lu W 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-1
  Third Round Tommy Robredo (11) W 6-4, 6-3
  Quarterfinals Stanislas Wawrinka (3) L 6-7 (5-7), 2-6
 Portugal Open (2)
 Apr 28-May 4
Clay Second Round Pablo Cuevas W 6-3, 6-2
  Quarterfinals Carlos Berlocq L 5-7, 4-6
 Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open (8)
 May 3-May 11
Second Round Jeremy Chardy W 6-3, 6-3
  Third Round Kei Nishikori (10) L 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (5-7)
 Internazionali BNL d'Italia (8)
 May 11-May 18
Clay Second Round Simone Bolelli W 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
  Third Round Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (11) W 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
  Quarterfinals Jeremy Chardy W 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  Semifinals Novak Djokovic (2) L 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (4-7), 3-6
 French Open (8)
 May 25-Jun 8
Clay First Round Nick Kyrgios W 6-3, 7-6 (7-1), 6-3
  Second Round Jiri Vesely W 7-6 (7-4), 6-4, 6-1
  Third Round Gilles Simon (29) W 4-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
  Fourth Round Marcel Granollers W 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
  Quarterfinals Novak Djokovic (2) L 5-7, 6-7 (5-7), 4-6
 Gerry Weber Open (3)
 Jun 9-Jun 15
Grass Second Round Peter Gojowczyk L 4-6, 4-6
 Wimbledon (8)
 Jun 23-Jul 6
Grass First Round Matthew Ebden W 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
  Second Round Jack Sock W 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  Third Round Lukasz Kubot W 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
  Fourth Round Kei Nishikori (10) W 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
  Quarterfinals Nick Kyrgios W 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
  Semifinals Roger Federer (4) L 4-6, 4-6, 4-6
 Citi Open (2)
 Jul 28-Aug 3
Hard Second Round Jack Sock W 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-3)
  Third Round Lleyton Hewitt (14) W 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-3)
  Quarterfinals Steve Johnson W 7-6 (7-2), 6-2
  Semifinals Donald Young W 6-4, 7-5
  Final Vasek Pospisil (13) W 6-1, 6-4
 Rogers Cup (6)
 Aug 4-Aug 10
Hard Second Round Jack Sock W 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-4)
  Third Round Julien Benneteau W 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  Quarterfinals Feliciano Lopez L 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6
 Western & Southern Financial Group Masters (5)
 Aug 10-Aug 17
Hard Second Round Robby Ginepri W 6-2, 6-2
  Third Round Steve Johnson W 6-7 (7-9), 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
  Quarterfinals Fabio Fognini (15) W 6-1, 6-0
  Semifinals Roger Federer (2) L 2-6, 3-6
 Western & Southern Financial Group Womens Open (5)
 Aug 10-Aug 17
Hard Second Round Robby Ginepri W 6-2, 6-2
  Third Round Steve Johnson W 6-7 (7-9), 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
  Quarterfinals Fabio Fognini (15) W 6-1, 6-0
  Semifinals Roger Federer (2) L 2-6, 3-6
 US Open (5)
 Aug 25-Sep 8
Hard First Round Taro Daniel W 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)
  Second Round Peter Gojowczyk W 7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
  Third Round Victor Estrella W 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-3)
  Fourth Round Kei Nishikori (10) L 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (8-6), 5-7, 4-6
 Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships (3)
 Sep 29-Oct 5
Hard First Round Bernard Tomic W 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
  Second Round Jurgen Melzer W 6-4, 6-3
  Quarterfinals Denis Istomin W 7-6 (10-8), 6-3
  Semifinals Gilles Simon W 6-1, 6-4
  Final Kei Nishikori (4) L 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 4-6
 Shanghai Rolex Masters (8)
 Oct 5-Oct 12
Hard Second Round Juan Monaco L 2-5
 Kremlin Cup (1)
 Oct 13-Oct 19
Carpet Second Round Richard Berankis L 3-6, 6-4, 3-6
 Swiss Indoors Basel (4)
 Oct 20-Oct 26
Carpet First Round Steve Johnson W 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
  Second Round Donald Young W 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-2)
  Quarterfinals David Goffin (7) L 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 4-6
 BNP Paribas Masters (7)
 Oct 27-Nov 2
Carpet Second Round Jack Sock W 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (7-4)
  Third Round Roberto Bautista-Agut (11) W 7-5, 7-6 (9-7)
  Quarterfinals Roger Federer (2) W 7-6 (7-5), 7-5
  Semifinals Tomas Berdych (5) W 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
  Final Novak Djokovic (1) L 2-6, 3-6
 Barclay's ATP World Tour Finals (8)
 Nov 9-Nov 16
Hard Round Robin Roger Federer (2) L 1-6, 6-7
  Round Robin Andy Murray (6) L 3-6, 5-7