Grigor Dimitrov

  • Grigor Dimitrov
  • Bulgaria
  • Height: 6-2
  • Weight: 169
  • Plays: Right-handed
  • Born:
 Recent News
  • Coric upsets Nadal to reach Swiss Indoors semis Oct 24 (AP)
  • Coric stuns Nadal in Basel, Federer through Oct 24 (Reuters)
  • Nadal calls time on 2014, faces November 3 surgery Oct 24 (AFP)
  • Tennis-Basel International men's singles quarterfinal results Oct 24 (Reuters)
  • No regrets for Sharapova after meltdown ends her season Oct 24 (Reuters)
  • Tennis-No regrets for Sharapova after meltdown ends her season Oct 24 (Reuters)
  • Federer shrugs off slow start to reach Basel quarters Oct 23 (AFP)
  • Federer beats Istomin in Swiss Indoors 2nd round Oct 23 (AP)
  • Federer, Nadal race through in Basel Oct 22 (AFP)
  • Raonic & Karlovic through to Swiss Indoors 2nd rd Oct 21 (AP)
  • Federer, Dimitrov to play MSG exhibition in March Oct 21 (AP)
  • Federer, Nadal tackle two extremes in Basel Oct 20 (AFP)
  • Tennis-ATP Tour singles standings Oct 19 (Reuters)
  • Murray eyes Tour Finals momentum in Valencia Oct 19 (AFP)
  • Berdych beats Dimitrov to win Stockholm Open title Oct 19 (AP)
  • Stockholm Open: Berdych meets Dimitrov in final Oct 18 (AP)
  • Tennis-Stockholm Open men's singles semifinal results Oct 18 (Reuters)
  • Berdych, Dimitrov reach Stockholm Open semis Oct 17 (AP)
  • Tennis-Stockholm Open men's singles quarterfinal results Oct 17 (Reuters)
  • Berdych into quarters of Stockholm Open Oct 16 (AP)
 2014 At A Glance - Singles
 Current ATP Rank: 11  
 ATP Tournaments Played: 19 ATP Record: 46-16
 Hardcourt: 19-11 Clay: 15-3
 Carpet: 2-1 Grass: 10-1

 Excluding team events

 Tournaments Won in 2014: If Stockholm Open
 2014 Tournament Results - Singles
 Tournament (Seed) Surface Round Opponent W/L Score
 Australian Open (22)
 Jan 13-Jan 26
Hard First Round Bradley Klahn W 6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  Second Round Yen-Hsun Lu W 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (13-11)
  Third Round Milos Raonic (11) W 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (12-10)
  Fourth Round Roberto Bautista-Agut W 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
  Quarterfinals Rafael Nadal (1) L 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 6-7 (7-9), 2-6
 ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament (8)
 Feb 10-Feb 16
Hard First Round Dmitry Tursunov W 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
  Second Round Ernests Gulbis L 4-6, 6-7 (3-7)
 Abierto Mexicano TELCEL (4)
 Feb 24-Mar 2
Clay First Round Marinko Matosevic W 7-5, 6-1
  Second Round Marcos Baghdatis W 6-1, 6-4
  Quarterfinals Ernests Gulbis (7) W 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 7-5
  Semifinals Andy Murray (2) W 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-3)
  Final Kevin Anderson (5) W 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)
 BNP Paribas Open (15)
 Mar 5-Mar 16
Hard Second Round Robin Haase W 6-4, 6-3
  Third Round Ernests Gulbis (20) L 6-2, 1-6, 5-7
 Sony Open Tennis (15)
 Mar 18-Mar 30
Hard Second Round Albert Montanes W 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3
  Third Round Kei Nishikori (20) L 6-7 (1-7), 5-7
 Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters (12)
 Apr 13-Apr 20
Clay First Round Marcel Granollers W 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
  Second Round Albert Ramos W 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
  Third Round David Ferrer (6) L 4-6, 2-6
 BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy (1)
 Apr 21-Apr 27
Clay Second Round Jiri Vesely W 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
  Quarterfinals Sergiy Stakhovsky W 6-3, 6-4
  Semifinals Gael Monfils (3) W 5-1
  Final Lukas Rosol W 7-6 (7-2), 6-1
 Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open (12)
 May 3-May 11
First Round Pablo Carreno-Busta W 6-2, 6-4
  Second Round Marius Copil W 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (9-7)
  Third Round Tomas Berdych (6) L 6-3, 3-6, 2-6
 Internazionali BNL d'Italia (12)
 May 11-May 18
Clay First Round Edouard Roger-Vasselin W 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
  Second Round Ivo Karlovic W 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
  Third Round Tomas Berdych (6) W 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-2
  Quarterfinals Tommy Haas (15) W 6-2, 0-0
  Semifinals Rafael Nadal (1) L 2-6, 2-6
 French Open (11)
 May 25-Jun 8
Clay First Round Ivo Karlovic L 4-6, 5-7, 6-7 (4-7)
 AEGON Championships (4)
 Jun 9-Jun 15
Grass Second Round James Ward W 7-5, 6-3
  Third Round Edouard Roger-Vasselin W 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
  Quarterfinals Alexandr Dolgopolov (8) W
  Semifinals Stanislas Wawrinka (1) W 6-2, 6-4
  Final Feliciano Lopez (10) W 6-7 (8-10), 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (8-6)
 Wimbledon (11)
 Jun 23-Jul 6
Grass First Round Ryan Harrison W 7-6 (7-1), 6-3, 6-2
  Second Round Luke Saville W 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  Third Round Alexandr Dolgopolov (21) W 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
  Fourth Round Leonardo Mayer W 6-4, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2
  Quarterfinals Andy Murray (3) W 6-1, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
  Semifinals Novak Djokovic (1) L 4-6, 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 6-7 (7-9)
 Rogers Cup (7)
 Aug 4-Aug 10
Hard Second Round Donald Young W 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
  Third Round Tommy Robredo (17) W 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
  Quarterfinals Kevin Anderson W 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (8-6)
  Semifinals Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (13) L 4-6, 3-6
 Western & Southern Financial Group Masters (7)
 Aug 10-Aug 17
Hard Second Round Jerzy Janowicz L 4-6, 6-3, 3-6
 Western & Southern Financial Group Womens Open (7)
 Aug 10-Aug 17
Hard Second Round Jerzy Janowicz L 4-6, 6-3, 3-6
 US Open (7)
 Aug 25-Sep 8
Hard First Round Ryan Harrison W 6-2, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
  Second Round Dudi Sela W 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
  Third Round David Goffin W 0-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1
  Fourth Round Gael Monfils (20) L 5-7, 6-7 (6-8), 5-7
 China Open (5)
 Sep 26-Oct 5
Hard First Round Fernando Verdasco W 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
  Second Round Pablo Andujar W 6-4, 6-4
  Quarterfinals Novak Djokovic (1) L 2-6, 4-6
 Shanghai Rolex Masters (10)
 Oct 5-Oct 12
Hard First Round Denis Istomin W 6-3, 6-3
  Second Round Julien Benneteau L 5-7, 3-6
 If Stockholm Open (2)
 Oct 13-Oct 19
Hard Second Round Teymuraz Gabashvili W 7-5, 7-6 (7-4)
  Quarterfinals Jack Sock W 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
  Semifinals Bernard Tomic W 6-3, 7-5
  Final Tomas Berdych (1) L 7-5, 4-6, 4-6
 Swiss Indoors Basel (5)
 Oct 20-Oct 26
Carpet First Round Alexander Zverev W 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
  Second Round Vasek Pospisil W 6-2, 6-2
  Quarterfinals Roger Federer (1) L 6-7 (4-7), 2-6