John Isner

  • John Isner
  • United States
  • Height: 6-9
  • Weight: 245
  • Plays: Right-handed
  • Born:
 Recent News
  • Tennis-China Open men's singles round 1 results Sep 30 (Reuters)
  • Nadal returns in style, Djokovic wins in China Sep 30 (AFP)
  • Serena avoids bagel, then cruises at China Open Sep 29 (AP)
  • Serena and Cilic advance in China, Nadal loses on return Sep 29 (Reuters)
  • Tennis-ATP Tour singles standings Sep 28 (Reuters)
 2014 At A Glance - Singles
 Current ATP Rank: 15  
 ATP Tournaments Played: 20 ATP Record: 34-17
 Hardcourt: 26-10 Clay: 4-5
 Carpet: 0-0 Grass: 4-2

 Excluding team events

 Tournaments Won in 2014: Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship, BB&T Atlanta Open
 2014 Tournament Results - Singles
 Tournament (Seed) Surface Round Opponent W/L Score
 Heineken Open (3)
 Jan 6-Jan 11
Hard Second Round Lukas Lacko W 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-2
  Quarterfinals Philipp Kohlschreiber (5) W 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5)
  Semifinals Roberto Bautista-Agut W 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
  Final Yen-Hsun Lu W 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (9-7)
 Australian Open (13)
 Jan 13-Jan 26
Hard First Round Martin Klizan L 2-6, 6-7 (6-8), 0-0
 Delray Beach Open by The Venetian Las Vegas (2)
 Feb 17-Feb 23
Hard First Round Michael Russell W 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
  Second Round Dudi Sela W 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)
  Quarterfinals Rhyne Williams W 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
  Semifinals Marin Cilic (7) L 6-7 (5-7), 3-6
 Abierto Mexicano TELCEL (3)
 Feb 24-Mar 2
Clay First Round Ivo Karlovic L 6-7 (4-7), 6-7 (5-7)
 BNP Paribas Open (12)
 Mar 5-Mar 16
Hard Second Round Nikolay Davydenko W 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
  Third Round Yen-Hsun Lu W 6-4, 6-3
  Fourth Round Fernando Verdasco (30) W 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3
  Quarterfinals Ernests Gulbis (20) W 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-3)
  Semifinals Novak Djokovic (2) L 5-7, 7-6 (7-2), 1-6
 Sony Open Tennis (10)
 Mar 18-Mar 30
Hard Second Round Donald Young W 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4
  Third Round Nicolas Almagro (18) W 7-5, 6-3
  Fourth Round Tomas Berdych (7) L 3-6, 5-7
 Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship (1)
 Apr 7-Apr 13
Clay Second Round Dustin Brown L 4-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-7 (4-7)
 Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open (9)
 May 3-May 11
First Round Teymuraz Gabashvili W 7-6 (10-8), 6-4
  Second Round Marinko Matosevic W 7-6 (11-9), 6-7 (5-7), 7-5
  Third Round David Ferrer (5) L 4-6, 4-6
 Internazionali BNL d'Italia (9)
 May 11-May 18
Clay First Round Jurgen Melzer L 6-7 (7-9), 3-6
 Open de Nice Cote d'Azur (1)
 May 18-May 24
Clay Second Round Jack Sock W 6-4, 6-3
  Quarterfinals Federico Del Bonis (7) L 4-6, 7-5, 6-7 (6-8)
 French Open (10)
 May 25-Jun 8
Clay First Round Pierre-Hugues Herbert W 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-4), 7-5
  Second Round Mikhail Kukushkin W 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-4), 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
  Third Round Tommy Robredo (17) W 7-6 (15-13), 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (5-7), 7-5
  Fourth Round Tomas Berdych (6) L 4-6, 4-6, 4-6
 Wimbledon (9)
 Jun 23-Jul 6
Grass First Round Daniel Smethurst W 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
  Second Round Jarkko Nieminen W 7-6 (19-17), 7-6 (7-3), 7-5
  Third Round Feliciano Lopez (19) L 7-6 (10-8), 6-7 (6-8), 6-7 (3-7), 5-7
 Hall of Fame Tennis Championships (1)
 Jul 7-Jul 13
Grass First Round Wayne Odesnik W 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
  Second Round Austin Krajicek W 6-3, 6-3
  Quarterfinals Jack Sock (7) L 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)
 BB&T Atlanta Open (1)
 Jul 21-Jul 27
Hard Second Round Robby Ginepri W 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5
  Quarterfinals Marinko Matosevic (8) W 7-6 (10-8), 6-4
  Semifinals Jack Sock W 7-5, 6-4
  Final Dudi Sela W 6-3, 6-4
 Citi Open (5)
 Jul 28-Aug 3
Hard Second Round Steve Johnson L 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-7 (6-8)
 Rogers Cup (10)
 Aug 4-Aug 10
Hard First Round Ivan Dodig L 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 3-6
 Western & Southern Financial Group Masters (11)
 Aug 10-Aug 17
Hard First Round Kevin Anderson W 6-3, 6-4
  Second Round Marinko Matosevic W 6-3, 7-6 (7-1)
  Third Round Andy Murray (8) L 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-7 (2-7)
 Western & Southern Financial Group Womens Open (11)
 Aug 10-Aug 17
Hard First Round Kevin Anderson W 6-3, 6-4
  Second Round Marinko Matosevic W 6-3, 7-6 (7-1)
  Third Round Andy Murray (8) L 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-7 (2-7)
 Winston-Salem Open (1)
 Aug 17-Aug 23
Hard Second Round Bradley Klahn W 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
  Third Round Mikhail Kukushkin (13) W 6-1, 7-6 (7-3)
  Quarterfinals Lukas Rosol (7) L
 US Open (13)
 Aug 25-Sep 8
Hard First Round Marcos Giron W 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)
  Second Round Jan-Lennard Struff W 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2
  Third Round Philipp Kohlschreiber (22) L 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-7 (4-7)
 China Open (8)
 Sep 26-Oct 5
Hard First Round Santiago Giraldo W 6-1, 6-3