U.S. Open Biography: Novak Djokovic of Serbia

Yahoo Contributor Network
U.S. Open Biography: Novak Djokovic of Serbia
.

View photo

Novak Djokovic

Novak Djokovic has experienced great success at the Grand Slams, except for the French Open, where a tournament win has proved elusive for the Serbian tennis sensation. Additionally, his charming personality and keen sense of humor make him a favorite with the late night talk show circuit. This combination of on-court success and off-court celebrity has made him one of the biggest tennis stars of our time.

Novak Djokovic enjoyed a wave of success in 2011, during which he won three of the majors (Australian Open, Wimbledon, U.S. Open). This wave of success has continued going into 2012 U.S. Open as Novak Djokovic finds himself ranked #2 in the world, trailing only Roger Federer.

Name: Novak Djokovic

Nickname: "Djoker" - a name he earned for his humorous impersonations of fellow players

Pro Since: 2003

Birthday: May 22, 1987

Astrological Sign: Gemini

Stats: 6 feet 2 inches, 176 pounds

Birthplace: Belgrade, Serbia

Residence: Monte Carlo, Monaco

Languages Spoken: Serbian, English, German and Italian

ATP Ranking Going into the 2012 U.S. Open: #2, behind rival Roger Federer

Career Matches Won (pre-2012 U.S. Open): 444

Career Matches Lost (pre-2012 U.S. Open): 120

Career Singles Titles (pre-2012 U.S. Open): 31

2012 Matches Won (pre-U.S. Open): 50

2012 Matches Lost (pre-U.S. Open): 9

Major Tournament Wins: Australian Open (2008, 2011, 2012), Wimbledon (2011), U.S. Open (2011)

Olympic Success: Novak Djokovic won a bronze medal at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.

Television Appearances

Novak Djokovic's charming personality and sense of humor have made him popular on the international talk show circuit. The Serbian tennis sensation has even made numerous appearances on American television talk shows, including "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno," "Late Night with Jimmy Fallon," "Live with Regis and Kelly," "Today," "The Early Show," and "60 Minutes."

Music Affiliations

Novak Djokovic was featured in the music video for the song "Hello" by Martin Solveig and Dragonette.

Zona B dedicated its song "Joker" to Novak Djokovic.

Movie Apperances

Novak Djokovic filmed a scene where he made a cameo appearance in the recently released action movie "Expendables 2." The scene, however, wound up hitting the cutting room floor and did not make it to the film's final cut.

Print Media

Novak Djokovic made Time magazine's "100 Most Influential People" list in 2012.

The Italian edition of GQ featured Novak Djokovic on the cover of its March 2012 issue.

Favorite Movie: "Pulp Fiction"

Favorite Music: R&B, hip-hop, reggae and house

Official Website: www.novakdjokovic.com/en/

Facebook: www.facebook.com/djokovic.official

The author has been a devoted tennis fan for the past decade.

View Comments