What's buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

Tennis-Australian Open men's first round draw

Reuters

MELBOURNE, Jan 10 (Reuters) - First round draw for the men's singles at the Australian Open that begins in Melbourne on Monday (prefix denotes seeding): 1-Rafa Nadal (Spain) v Bernard Tomic (Australia)

Thanni Kokkinakis (Australia) v Igor Sijsling (Netherlands)

Tobias Kamke (Germany) v Jack Sock (U.S.)

Ryan Harrison (U.S.) v 25-Gael Monfils (France) 24-Andreas Seppi (Italy) v Lleyton Hewitt (Australia)

Robin Haase (Netherlands) v Donald Young (U.S.)

Qualifier v Lucas Pouille (France)

Marinko Matosevic (Australia) v 16-Kei Nishikori (Japan) 11-Milos Raonic (Canada) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spain)

Qualifier v Victor Hanescu (Romania)

Qualifier v Lu Yen-hsun (Taiwan)

Bradley Klahn (U.S.) v 22-Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) 27-Benoit Paire (France) v qualifier

Nick Kyrgios (Australia) v Benjamin Becker (Germany)

Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) v Tim Smyczek (U.S.)

Qualifier v 5-Juan Martin del Potro (Argentina) 4-Andy Murray (Britain) v Go Saeda (Japan)

Qualifier v qualifier

Qualifier v Michel Llodra (France)

Somdev Devvarman (India) v 26-Feliciano Lopez (Spain 21-Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) v Ajaz Bedene (Slovenia)

Michal Przysiezny (Poland) v Horacio Zebalios (Argentina)

Qualifier v Federico Delbonis (Argentina)

Qualifier v 13-John Isner (U.S.) 10-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) v Filippo Volandri (Italy)

Qualifier v Julian Reister (Germany)

Marin Cilic (Croatia) v Marcel Granollers (Spain)

Daniel Brands (Germany) v 18-Gilles Simon (France) 31-Fernando Verdasco (Spain) v qualifier

Teymuraz Gabashvili (Russia) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine)

Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) v Blaz Kovic (Slovenia)

James Duckworth (Australia) v 6-Roger Federer (Switzerland) 7-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) v Aleksander Nedovyesov (Kazakhstan)

Wu Di (China) v Kenny De Schepper (France)

Jan Hajek (Czech Republic) v qualifier

Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) v 32-Ivan Dodig (Croatia) 19-Kevin Anderson (South Africa) v Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic)

Qualifier v Joao Sousa (Portugal)

Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France)

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) v 12-Tommy Haas (Germany) 14-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) v Jan-Lennard Struff (Germany)

Florian Mayer (Germany) v qualifier

Albert Ramos (Spain) v Pablo Andujar (Spain)

Jordan Thompson (Australia) v 20-Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) 29-Jeremy Chardy (France) v Jesse Huta Galung (Netherlands)

Qualifier v Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine)

Steve Johnson (U.S.) v Adrian Mannarino (France)

Alejandro Gonzalez (Colombia) v 3-David Ferrer (Spain) 8-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) v Andrey Golubev (Kazakhstan)

Alejandro Falla (Colombia) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan)

Nicolas Mahut (France) v Matthew Ebden (Autralia)

Sam Groth (Australia) v 28-Vasek Pospisil (Canada) 17-Tommy Robredo (Spain) v Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic)

Pablo Carreno Busta (Spain) v Julien Benneteau (France)

Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) v Lukasz Kubot (Poland)

Qualifier v 9-Richard Gasquet (France) 15-Fabio Fognini (Italy) v Alex Bogmolov Jr (Russia)

Dudi Sela (Israel) v Jarko Niemenin (Finland)

Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) v Sam Querrey (U.S.)

Juan Monaco (Argentina) v 23-Ernests Gulbis (Latvia) 30-Dmitry Tursunov (Russia) v Michael Russell (U.S.)

Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) v Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan)

Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) v Albert Montanes (Spain)

Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) v 2-Novak Djokovic (Serbia)

(Compiled by Greg Stutchbury; Editing by Nick Mulvenney)

View Comments (0)