Buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

Soccer-German Cup 1st round results

Reuters

Aug 16 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the German Cup 1st Round matches on Saturday

1st Round

Saturday, August 16

FC Viktoria Berlin (IV) - Eintracht Frankfurt 0-2 (halftime: 0-1)

SF Siegen (IV) - FSV Frankfurt (II) 3-3 (halftime: 2-1, 90 mins: 2-2, penalty shootout: 4-5)

FSV Frankfurt win 5-4 on penalties.

SV Wehen Wiesbaden (III) - Kaiserslautern (II) 0-0 (halftime: 0-0, 90 mins: 0-0, penalty shootout: 3-5)

Kaiserslautern win 5-3 on penalties.

Bremer SV - Eintracht Braunschweig (II) 0-1 (halftime: 0-0)

FC Homburg 08 (IV) - Borussia Moenchengladbach 1-3 (halftime: 1-2)

FC-Astoria Walldorf (IV) - Hanover 96 1-3 (halftime: 0-1)

FT Braunschweig (IV) - Cologne 0-4 (halftime: 0-0)

Optik Rathenau - FC St. Pauli (II) 1-3 (halftime: 0-2)

Stuttgarter Kickers (III) - Borussia Dortmund 1-4 (halftime: 0-1)

SV Waldkirch - Greuther Fuerth (II) 0-3 (halftime: 0-0)

VfL Bochum (II) - VfB Stuttgart 2-0 (halftime: 1-0)

Viktoria Koln (IV) - Hertha Berlin 2-4 (halftime: 0-2)

Friday, August 15

MSV Duisburg (III) - Nuremberg (II) 1-0 (halftime: 1-0)

Chemnitzer FC (III) - Mainz 5-5 (halftime: 0-1, 90 mins: 3-3, penalty shootout: 5-4)

Chemnitzer FC win 5-4 on penalties.

SV Alemannia Waldalgesheim - Bayer Leverkusen 0-6 (halftime: 0-4)

Next Fixtures (GMT):

1st Round

Sunday, August 17

Carl Zeiss Jena (IV) v Erzgebirge Aue (II) (1230)

Holstein Kiel (III) v TSV 1860 Munich (II) (1230)

USC Paloma v Hoffenheim (1230)

SW Rehden (IV) v VfR Aalen (II) (1230)

Illertissen (IV) v Werder Bremen (1230)

Arminia Bielefeld (III) v SV Sandhausen (II) (1400)

Preussen Munster (III) v Bayern Munich (1400)

Eintracht Trier (IV) v Freiburg (1400)

1. FC Neubrandenburg 04 v Karlsruhe SC (II) (1400)

FC Wurzburger Kickers (IV) v Fortuna Dusseldorf (II) (1400)

1. FC Magdeburg (IV) v FC Augsburg (1630)

RB Leipzig (II) v SC Paderborn (1630)

SV Darmstadt 98 (II) v VfL Wolfsburg (1830)

1st Round

Monday, August 18

Kickers Offenbach (IV) v FC Ingolstadt 04 (II) (1630)

Energie Cottbus (III) v Hamburg SV (1630)

1. FC Heidenheim (II) v Union Berlin (II) (1630)

Dynamo Dresden (III) v Schalke 04 (1830)

Sign up for Yahoo Fantasy Soccer
View Comments (0)