What's buzzing:

Soccer-African Confederation Cup draw

Reuters

JOHANNESBURG, Dec 16 (Reuters) - Draw for the first two

rounds of the African Confederation Cup, released by the

Confederation of African Football on Monday:

Malakia (South Sudan) v CARA Brazzaville (Congo)

AFC Leopards (Kenya) v Defence (Ethiopia)

SuperSport United (South Africa) v Gaborone United

(Botswana)

AS Kigali (Rwanda) v Tchite (Burundi)

Difaa Hassani d'El Jadida (Morocco) v Sonabel (Burkina Faso)

Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces (Sierra Leone) v

Gamtel (Gambia)

Panther's (Equatorial Guinea) v Medeama SC (Ghana)

Azam (Tanzania) v Ferroviario Beira (Mozambique)

St Michel United (Seychelles) v ASSM Elgeco Plus

(Madagascar)

How Mine (Zimbabwe) v Chuoni (Zanzibar)

Konzo (Congo) v Cameroon representative still to be

determined

ASN Nigelec (Niger) v CS Constantine (Algeria)

Red Lions (Liberia) v Estrela Cantanhez (Guinea Bissau)

Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya) v Club Olympique Bamako (Mali)

Ahli Atbara (Sudan) v FC MK Etancheite (Democratic Republic

of Congo)

African Stars (Namibia) v Petro Atletico (Angola)

Ebusua Dwarfs (Ghana) v Diaraf Dakar (Senegal)

Douanes Lome (Togo) v Club Industriel Kamsar (Guinea)

CS Don Bosco (DR Congo) v Victoria (Uganda)

Union Douala (Cameroon) v Aslad Moundou (Chad)

CF Mounana (Gabon) v Desportivo Huila (Angola)

Clubs mentioned first play at home in the first leg on

weekend of Feb. 7-9.

Return matches the following weekend

- -

Second round:

Malakia or CARA Brazzaville (Congo) v Etoile Sahel (Tunisia)

SuperSport United or Gaborone United v AFC Leopards or

Defence

AS Kigali or Tchite (Burundi) v Ahli Shandi (Sudan)

Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces or Gamtel v Difaa

Hassani d'El Jadida or Sonabel

Panther's or Medeama SC v Maghreb Fes (Morocco)

Azam or Ferroviario Beira v Zesco United (Zambia)

How Mine or Chuoni v St Michel United or ASSM Elgeco

Plus Konzo or Cameroon representative still to be determined

v Bayelsa United (Nigeria)

Red Lions or Estrela Cantanhez v ASN Nigelec or CS

Constantine

Al Ahli Tripoli or Club Olympique Bamako v ASEC Abidjan

(Ivory Coast)

Ahli Atbara or FC MK Etancheite v Ismaili (Egypt)

Ebusua Dwarfs or Diaraf Dakar v African Stars or Petro

Atletico

Douanes Lome or Club Industriel Kamsar v Wadi Degla (Egypt)

CS Don Bosco or Victoria v Djoliba (Mali)

Union Douala or Aslad Moundou v Warri Wolves (Nigeria)

CF Mounana or Desportivo Huila v CA Bizerte (Tunisia)

Clubs mentioned first play at home in the first leg on

weekend of Feb. 28, March 1-2.

The return legs are the following weekend.

(Compiled by Mark Gleeson; editing by Tony Jimenez)

Sign up for Yahoo Fantasy Soccer
View Comments (0)