Buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

San Francisco 49ers Stadium Guide: Candlestick Park

Yahoo Contributor Network

Starting in 2014, the San Francisco 49ers will play their home games in the new Santa Clara Stadium. Until it opens, fans will get to enjoy two more seasons of NFL action at the historic Candlestick Park.

Before you go see the 49ers in person, check out this stadium guide to Candlestick Park:

Stadium name: Candlestick Park (1960-1995, 2008-Present)

Former Names: 3Com Park at Candlestick Point (1995-2002), San Francisco Stadium at Candlestick Point (2002-2004), Monster Park (2004-2008)

Location: 602 Jamestown Avenue, San Francisco

Tenants: San Francisco Giants (1960-1999), San Francisco 49ers (1971-2013), Oakland Raiders (1960-1961)

Maximum capacity: 69,732

Year opened: 1960

Construction cost: $15 million

Parking: Options for parking include Lots A, B, C, Overflow C or the TV Lot. There are also more than 100 parking spaces within the stadium main parking lot reserved for people with disabilities.

Food and drink: The Stadium Club offers a full bar and restaurant on the luxury suite level. Hofbrau, a self-service restaurant on the mezzanine level, features roasts, sandwiches, salads and beverages. For sports bars, check out the Gridiron Grill and Extra Point Bar. The Gridiron Grill features specialty sandwiches and a build-your-own Bloody Mary bar. It is on the luxury suite level. Extra Point is a sports bar located next to Hofbrau on the mezzanine level. There is no cover charge for the Extra Point.

Best seats: Lower level seats behind the 49ers sideline or the visitors sideline offer the best panoramic views of game action.

Public transportation: Muni Express streetcars offer a full game day schedule for fans to and from Candlestick Park. Bay Area Rapid Transit rail service also offers another good option for transportation.

What's allowed: Cameras and video equipment are permitted as long as lights are not used with them. Children under the age of two may enter the stadium without a ticket if accompanied by an adult.

What's not allowed: Tailgating in parking lots during the game is not permitted. Fans must enter the stadium or exit the parking lot. Banners, signs and noisemakers are prohibited. Unruly fans who violate the stadium code of conduct are ejected from the stadium and are subject to having season tickets revoked and being banned from future games.

History: Candlestick Park was originally constructed as a baseball stadium for the San Francisco Giants when they moved west from New York in 1958. It was the first baseball stadium to be built entirely of reinforced concrete. Richard Nixon, U.S. Vice President at the time, threw out the opening pitch for the first baseball game played in the stadium on April 12, 1960.

The Oakland Raiders were the first pro football team to play in the stadium. Oakland played three games in the 1960 season and all of its home games in 1961 at Candlestick Park. The Niners became the permanent NFL tenants prior to the start of the 1971 season. To prepare for San Francisco's arrival, the stadium was enclosed with expanded upper deck seating and stands added beyond the outfield.

Candlestick Park has hosted a pair of MLB All-Star Games, one National League Division Series, three National League Championship Series, two World Series and eight NFC Championship games during its history.

On October 17, 1989, an earthquake measuring 7.1 on the Richter Scale struck San Francisco. The tremors occured just minutes before Game 3 of the World Series was scheduled to start. Candlestick Park suffered minor structural damage, but no one within the stadium was killed. The World Series was delayed 10 days while the stadium's structural soundness was tested to ensure it was still safe to use.

The final baseball game at Candlestick Park was played on Sept. 30, 1999. The Los Angeles Dodgers beat the San Francisco Giants 9-4. The Giants moved to Pacific Bell Park (now AT&T Park) in 2000, leaving the Niners as the sole tenant.

Candlestick Park hosted its first ever college football game on September 3, 2011. The California Golden Bears played the Fresno State Bulldogs there because of renovations to their home stadium in Berkley. Cal won the game 36-21.

Candlestick Park holds distinction as the place to host the final full concert given by the Beatles. The concert took place on August 29, 1966. Songs performed at the concert included "Rock and Roll Music," "She's a Woman," "If I Needed Someone," "Day Tripper," "Baby's in Black," "I Feel Fine," "Yesterday," "I Wanna Be Your Man," "Nowhere Man," "Paperback Writer," and "Long Tall Sally."

John Coon has been a fan of the San Francisco 49ers ever since the team drafted Alex Smith no. 1 overall from the University of Utah, his alma mater, in 2005.

View Comments (6)